Classic Cheltenham Brogue - Black | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

Classic Cheltenham Brogue - Black

BUY 2 PAIRS FOR £80

95% (543 reviews) 100 0


Add to Basket

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.

What our customers say:

"A very comfortable and very fitting shoe for business use, holds a very high shine, and are extremely comfortable."

"Beautiful looking and comfortable shoe"

Fit First Time rate - 97%


These handmade Cheltenham Half Brogues are men's shoes and a perennial favourite, retaining the elegant craftsmanship personified by hand-stitching. Men's brogue shoes that will truly stand the test of time. Provided with a shoehorn and spare laces.

  • Classic men’s half brogues
  • Superior leather sole
  • Goodyear Welted construction
  • Quality stitching
  • Handmade using open channel hand stitching
  • Cushioned sock for comfort
  • Sizes from 5 to 14 (many half sizes too)
  • Versatile, comfortable and hardwearing
  • Shoehorn provided, along with spare laces

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV67

Please click here to read our guide on how to care for your shoes.

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

All of our shoes are manufactured to a G width fitting.

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
28-Sep-2016
##
Excellent well fitting classic brogueDelighted you feel this way. Our hard work is paying off.

27-Sep-2016
##
Nice productGreat, thank you for the feedback

27-Sep-2016
##
Prompt delivery.Much appreciated - thank you!

27-Sep-2016
#
Good No Comment
18-Sep-2016
#
Very good value. The shoes are a little bit big though.Great to hear, thank you. I'm sorry they're a little large for you - you are still within your 30 day worn or unworn returns guarantee, so if you think a smaller size would be more suitable, please do get in touch with our customer service team and we will be more than happy to assist you with regar...
16-Sep-2016
##
not received yet still waitingWe do apologise for the delay. There has been a delay in manufacturing and subsequent changes in delivery dates can occur with delays in transit. We will get the remaining pair of shoes to you as soon as we possibly can.
15-Sep-2016
##
Great quality productThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.
14-Sep-2016
#
This is my second pair of shoes from SW , a great fit and absolutely no complaints.Great, thank you for the feedback

14-Sep-2016
##
generally very good , often shortages in sizesBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.

14-Sep-2016
##
Greta shoes, good qualityThank you so much for your positive feedback. Its fab to hear that you are so happy with the brogue shoes.
10-Sep-2016
#
Good quality, may be a bit too pointed, classic round toe shoes would be an even better sellerMany thanks for your comments, much appreciated.
10-Sep-2016
#
Nice fitThat's what we like to hear. Thank you for your feedback
10-Sep-2016
##
First class productThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
09-Sep-2016
##
Excellent qualityGreat, thank you for the feedback
09-Sep-2016
#
nice shoes but when they are correct fit around my ankles, they are too narrow for my feet & when they are correct fit for width, they are too loose around my ankles, so have had to give upSuch a shame, we hope that you find suitable shoes soon.
09-Sep-2016
##
Good quality shoes well made and at a great price.Many thanks for your feedback.
We are always glad to receive positive feedback on our products and are so pleased that you feel shoes are good quality.
08-Sep-2016
##
First class fit and styleThank you for your ++ rating on both service and product it is great to hear that your shoes fit perfectly.
07-Sep-2016
#
Great service all roundThat is what we like to hear! Thank you very much for the feedback, much appreciated.

06-Sep-2016
##
Easy to order, quick delivery, a top quality product at an excellent price.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.

02-Sep-2016
##
so far so good, but having had shoes from this company before I am confident they will be as good as usual.Brilliant, many thanks for taking the time to leave such positive feedback.
01-Sep-2016
##
Your service was brilliant .. thank you very much R PetersYou’re welcome- thank you for the feedback.
01-Sep-2016
##
Smart comfortableGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
01-Sep-2016
##
AmazingBrilliant feedback, thank you for the comments.
01-Sep-2016
#
Very good shoes, what I wanted , can put a good shine on these. Mainly for business use so important as first impressions count. I just need to break in shoes as they are quite firm, Very well made. Great soles.That's great to hear, we look forward to being of service to you again in future.
01-Sep-2016
##
I will make further puchases. I now have no shoes that have not been purchased fron Samuel WindsorGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback! We very much look forward to hearing from you again.
31-Aug-2016
##
excellent shoe, quality leather. Once broken in a really comfortable shoeThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
31-Aug-2016
##
Fabulous shoes 5 starsWow! What fantastic feedback. It’s good to see all our hard work is paying off. Thank you for your comments.
31-Aug-2016
##
excellent productThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.
30-Aug-2016
##
brogues - very good too!Thank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
23-Aug-2016
##
Great pair of shoes, just what I was looking for, Thank youThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.
23-Aug-2016
#
Good quality but not very comfortableGreat, thank you for the feedback
23-Aug-2016
#
Product looks good quality but closer inspection and there are minor marks and flaws either from poor manufacturing quality control, poor handling or their offer products are previous returns. Not sure, but the marks weren't bad enough to return the goods. Seem to fit okay but yet to wear them in.Thank you for the feedback. We are sorry to hear that the shoes were not quite as expected. We do not sell returns as discounted items, so if there is any damage on these it would likely to have occurred while being transported or during warehousing. If you are not entirely satisfied with the shoes,...
23-Aug-2016
#
Different width sizes would be goodThank you for your feedback. Your comments will be passed onto the Marketing Department.



19-Aug-2016
##
Very smartThat's what we like to hear, thank you.

18-Aug-2016
##
excellent quality with the benefit of being handmadeThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
18-Aug-2016
#
Well made product, with good finishing touches I'd shoe horn etcMuch appreciated - thank you!
18-Aug-2016
#
Stylish and elegant for urban wear.That's great to hear, I'm glad you're so pleased with your shoes! Many thanks for your kind comments.
18-Aug-2016
##
As good a quality shoe as those costing over £100.Brilliant, I'm glad you're so pleased with the quality of our shoes. Thank you for your feedback.



18-Aug-2016
##
ExcellentMuch appreciated - thank you!
18-Aug-2016
##
Excellent quality shoe. No Comment
17-Aug-2016
##
It is fantasticGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
17-Aug-2016
#
Due to high instep unable to wear themThat’s a shame. Kindly return the item and we will be happy to issue a refund or replacement for you.
17-Aug-2016
##
Perfect , quality shoes at a very, very reasonable price.Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.

17-Aug-2016
##
First class product first class serviceThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.

15-Aug-2016
#
Product of similar quality available from other suppliers at competitive price.Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Much appreciated.
15-Aug-2016
##
Just too smallThank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
13-Aug-2016
#
The leather is very stiff and will be a while before it softens. I've been buying these shoes for a few years and replace them yearly. The bonded leather tends to crack after a while but at the price it's no hardship to buy a new pair.Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
13-Aug-2016
##
Very comfy & nice shoes I will use Samuel Windsor shoes for the rest of my life great designIt’s good to see all our hard work is paying off. Thank you for your comments.
13-Aug-2016
##
Exceptional value for money,Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Much appreciated.
13-Aug-2016
##
Will order from Samuel windsor again, have recomended them to family and friends. A+++Great feedback. Much appreciated.



Click here to view more reviews >>>