Classic Cheltenham Brogue - Black | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

Classic Cheltenham Brogue - Black

£35.00

Was £100 - Save £65

94% (421 reviews) 100 0


Add to Basket

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.

What our customers say:

"A very comfortable and very fitting shoe for business use, holds a very high shine, and are extremely comfortable."

"Beautiful looking and comfortable shoe"

Fit First Time rate - 97%



These handmade Cheltenham Half Brogues are men's shoes and a perennial favourite, retaining the elegant craftsmanship personified by hand-stitching. Men's brogue shoes that will truly stand the test of time. Provided with a shoehorn and spare laces.

  • Classic men’s half brogues
  • Superior leather sole
  • Goodyear Welted construction
  • Quality stitching
  • Handmade using open channel hand stitching
  • Cushioned sock for comfort
  • Sizes from 5 to 14 (many half sizes too)
  • Versatile, comfortable and hardwearing
  • Shoehorn provided, along with spare laces

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV67

Please click here to read our guide on how to care for your shoes.

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
8 Hour(s) ago
#
Good service, quick delivery very good prices.Excellent, thank you.

03-May-2016
##
Great products, great prices, quick delivery. Excellent!!Brilliant feedback, thank you!

27-Apr-2016
##
Excellent pair of shoes. The item is as described, high quality leather, very comfortable once broken in.That's what we like to hear, thank you for your feedback.
23-Apr-2016
##
Very quick delivery and the shoes are good quality at an excellent price. This is the fourth pair of shoes I have ordered and will definitely be back for more.That's what we like to hear, thank you.

22-Apr-2016
#
SO so impressed with Samuel Windsor. My uncle told me about you guys. Great deals on great shoes, great service. Already recommending to friends. Will definitely use again!!Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.

19-Apr-2016
#
Fast delivery serviceGood to hear – thank you!



18-Apr-2016
##
As aboveFantastic news. Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.



15-Apr-2016
##
Good Classics - at Good priceThank you for the feedback, much appreciated.
14-Apr-2016
#
Good No Comment
14-Apr-2016
##
Great value for a leather shoeBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
14-Apr-2016
#
nice shoes.Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.
10-Apr-2016
##
Great service and productsGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.

10-Apr-2016
##
Very pleased with the serviceGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.

10-Apr-2016
##
very goodThat's what we like to hear, thank you.

10-Apr-2016
##
Very good value for moneyGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
05-Apr-2016
##
On first wear these seem a very comfortable, stylish pair of shoes.That's what we like to hear, thank you.
05-Apr-2016
##
Very high quality products and stylish too.Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
05-Apr-2016
##
Amazing bought exact same type shoe in England when there on holidays 8 yrs ago and they lasted me a long time .Good to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback.
05-Apr-2016
##
The products I have purchased have always been exactly as described and of very good quality.Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.
04-Apr-2016
##
Excellent quality . Superb value.Many Thanks for your double ++ ratings and great comments.
We are pleased to see you feel your cheltenham brogue shoes were great quality and a great price.
04-Apr-2016
##
Just what I was looking for.Thank you for the feedback.
03-Apr-2016
##
beautiful shoe and very classy.Thank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.
02-Apr-2016
##
Look well, made well.Thank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.
02-Apr-2016
##
Delay in proving the productI do apologise for the slight delay. These shoes were temporarily out of stock at the time of order, and we did provide regular updates as to the progress of the delivery. I trust that you are pleased with the shoes however, and I hope we can be of service again shortly.

02-Apr-2016
##
Great quality shoes for the price. Comfortable, look great, well made. Will definitely buy again.That's what we like to hear, thank you.
01-Apr-2016
#
Came quickly even though told it would take weeksThank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.

31-Mar-2016
#
good well made shoeGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
29-Mar-2016
##
great shoes great quality good looking broguesExcellent, thank you.
27-Mar-2016
##
IT SEEMS THE SHOES HAVE NOT BEEN FINNISHD PROPERLY AND THEY RUB ON THE HEELS. UNABLE TOSEND BACK AS I HAVE ADDED STICK-ON -SOLES
NOT HAD PROBLEMS WITH PREVIOUS SW SHOES
It is not unusual for new shoes to rub the toe and heel at first and, especially leather shoes. Leather shoes can take a little while to wear in and for the leather to soften enough to mould to your feet. They should prove to be most comfortable once this has happened however.
26-Mar-2016
##
Thank youThank you for the feedback, much appreciated.
26-Mar-2016
#
great classic shoe and well madeGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
26-Mar-2016
#
Too big - more like a 9 1/2 rather than size 9.That’s a shame. Kindly return the item and we will happily arrange an exchange or a refund
26-Mar-2016
#
A tad disappointed in these to be honest. These are the fourth pair of shoes I have bought from Samuel Windsor but these do not seem as good quality as the others.
The quality of the leather is not as good and they appear a little 'rushed'. Half an insole and a crease in the leather that looks 'pl...
I am sorry to hear this. The classic range to usually come with a half leather insole rather than the full leather of the prestige shoe. As with any decent leather shoe the leather will be likely to rub and cause blisters until the shoe softens and moulds to your feet. I am not sure about the crease...
26-Mar-2016
##
Delivery was incredibly slow. Company that were requested to deliver didn't even attempt delivery before I had to call them and arrange a re-delivery. When I asked what the delay was in shopping the customer service agent was very direct and came across as rather rude.my apologies for the delay. We did advise at the time of order that there shoes were temporarily out of stock and that they should be with by the 16th March. The order did leave on Friday 11th March, and a despatch email with tracking details was sent at this time. Delivery was attempted on the 14th but unfortunately they could not gain access. I am glad that the courier was able to re-arrange delivery quickly for you, and I trust that you are pleased with your purchase. I have passed on your complaint regarding the customer service reply that you had to the agents supervisor, and please accept our apologies for any offence that was caused.

26-Mar-2016
#
Good No Comment
26-Mar-2016
##
Lovely looking shoe great to wear and most importantly they look goodGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
26-Mar-2016
##
Beautiful shoes. Brilliant construction. Quality leather throughout and will buy more. Added bonus was additional laces and shoe horn. Well packaged and I loved the fact that the shoes were individually wrapped and care was taken in the wrapping of them. Employees must be proud to work in the c
c...
Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.
26-Mar-2016
##
very nice shoes very happy No Comment
26-Mar-2016
#
Very quick delivery and product is very well made for the cost.That's what we like to hear, thank you.

26-Mar-2016
##
Lovely shoes , excellent valueThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
25-Mar-2016
##
Am very pleased at quality and valueThank you for the feedback, much appreciated.
25-Mar-2016
##
PerfectExcellent, thank you.
23-Mar-2016
##
nice and comfortableGreat to know that you are happy with your purchases Mr. Morrison. Thank you for taking the time to let us know your opinions.
22-Mar-2016
##
A perfect shoeGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
21-Mar-2016
#
Overall every thing was good. Service and product Quality both.That's what we like to hear, thank you for your feedback.
20-Mar-2016
#
Right heel and big toe blistered that morning .The shoes can be a little stiff at first but will give after a little wearing in time.
20-Mar-2016
##
Excellent quality shoe. Great style and comfortable.Thank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.



19-Mar-2016
##
i felt the shoes were of good quality but a wee bit heavy for me.It’s a shame that this product did not meet your expectations. We do not wish you to have an item you are not entirely happy with, so if you would kindly return the item we will happily refund you.
19-Mar-2016
##
Well made with hand stitched leather sole. Will require serious breaking in but worth itThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
19-Mar-2016
##
The best service everGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback.

Click here to view more reviews >>> 

You may also like...


Our 'was' pricing refers to the original selling prices offered on our website www.swshoes.co.uk, and in our retail store between January 27 2016 and April 29 2016 (items sold at 'was' prices represent the lower proportion of sales).