Classic Cheltenham Brogue - Black | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

Classic Cheltenham Brogue - Black

£32.50

Was £100 - Save £67.50

95% (366 reviews)

Add to Basket

Sameday despatch?
Place your order in:
HoursMinsSecs

What our customers say:

"A very comfortable and very fitting shoe for business use, holds a very high shine, and are extremely comfortable."

"Beautiful looking and comfortable shoe"

Fit First Time rate - 97%



These handmade Cheltenham Half Brogues are men's shoes and a perennial favourite, retaining the elegant craftsmanship personified by hand-stitching. Men's brogue shoes that will truly stand the test of time. Provided with a shoehorn and spare laces.

  • Classic men’s half brogues
  • Superior leather sole
  • Goodyear Welted construction
  • Quality stitching
  • Handmade using open channel hand stitching
  • Cushioned sock for comfort
  • Sizes from 5 to 14 (many half sizes too)
  • Versatile, comfortable and hardwearing
  • Shoehorn provided, along with spare laces

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV67

Please click here to read our guide on how to care for your shoes.

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
39 Hour(s) ago
##
Delighted with the product,worth the extra time for delivery. No Comment
41 Hour(s) ago
##
Great product at a good price No Comment
07-Feb-2016
#
Good value for money No Comment
06-Feb-2016
##
quality shoe,but toe was too pointy ,i prefer a more rounded toe No Comment
05-Feb-2016
##
AS ABOVE.We are thrilled that you are happy with our service and your order.

04-Feb-2016
##
Look confortable i would recomend thrmBrilliant feedback. Thank you!
04-Feb-2016
##
Beautiful, comfortable shoesThat's what we like to hear. Thank you for your feedback.
04-Feb-2016
##
Very comfy and smart shoes for work.Thank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.
02-Feb-2016
#
Good looking - not so comfortableThat’s a shame. Kindly return the item and we will happily arrange an exchange or a refund
01-Feb-2016
##
Sorted out returns label which had in error been left out of original delivery. No Comment
01-Feb-2016
#
GoodThank you very much.
30-Jan-2016
##
A nice shoe. I went half a size larger, as unsure about fit, as I have wide feet. A size ten probably would have been a better choice. Will order the size ten in future. No Comment
30-Jan-2016
##
Fantastic vfm No Comment
30-Jan-2016
#
Good quality product. Wide fitting so a comfortable fit across the foot, however, I have a 20 minute walk to/from the tube station and the shoes have rubbed my ankles causing significant blistering, so suggest this is something that needs to be addressed. This is the first time in decades of buyi... No Comment
30-Jan-2016
#
Slightly disappointed with the shoes, I've been wearing them for over a week and they have left a large blister in the inside of my left heel. Quality seems ok but they are very stiff even a week after breaking them in.I am sorry to hear this. It is not uncommon that there is some friction with new shoes, some shoes take a little while to wear in but it is rare for them to rub to this extent. Once the leather has softened however you should have a good, long lasting pair of shoes.
29-Jan-2016
##
Speed to deliver on the black brogues was excellent, unfortunately the brown pair are out of stock and I haven't received them yet No Comment
28-Jan-2016
##
Just what I neededGood to hear – thank you!
28-Jan-2016
#
Quite stiff when new on the foot and will take some wearing in, but the quality and workmanship is great - I've since bought 2 more pairs!Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
28-Jan-2016
#
as described. good support.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.

28-Jan-2016
##
Very nice looking shoe.Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Really pleased to hear you are so happy with the shoes.



27-Jan-2016
#
Quality was of low standardGreat, thank you for the feedback

27-Jan-2016
##
Very well done. Traditional hand-made.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
27-Jan-2016
##
Have tried them on once for a minute, so I do not know yet, but from what I have seen they seem to be excellent.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

27-Jan-2016
##
Easy to order and quick deliveryMuch appreciated - thank you!

27-Jan-2016
#
Good value in the saleGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.

26-Jan-2016
##
Very gd can't praise enoughGreat feedback. Much appreciated.

26-Jan-2016
##
The service is very good.
I just want them to stop bombarding me with daily e mails. I have asked to reduce to 1 per month but it doesn't seem to have any effect.
No Comment
26-Jan-2016
##
the shoes are of the highest qualityThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Really pleased to hear you are so happy with both the shoes and service.

26-Jan-2016
##
I love the shoes so classicGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.

26-Jan-2016
##
Dealing with this company is a pleasure. Delivery and goods are absolutely first class. Will return.Wow what great feedback. We appreciate your business and look forward to providing you with quality products and excellent customer service in the future.

25-Jan-2016
#
A sound pair of work shoes for £35 - would recommend No Comment
25-Jan-2016
##
Excellent shoes as alwaysGreat feedback. Much appreciated.

24-Jan-2016
##
good vale for money No Comment
24-Jan-2016
#
Service is very good, very pleased with everythingThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

24-Jan-2016
#
Good shoe.Thank you!

24-Jan-2016
##
Very good quality, swift despatch, no hesitation recommending to anyone.Delighted to hear we impressed you with our speedy service. Many thanks for the positive comments.

23-Jan-2016
##
Exactly what I wanted....Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.

23-Jan-2016
##
Slightly uncomfortable at first but seem to be incredible value for money. No Comment
23-Jan-2016
##
Fantastic Service as usual, use them regularly and always receive my order promptly. Excellent Value tooFantastic to hear you are so pleased with our service. Many thanks for your comments.

22-Jan-2016
##
Very well made perfect fit would expect nothing less.Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Much appreciated

22-Jan-2016
##
Great very good will use again for my next pair of shoesGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.

22-Jan-2016
#
From what I had seen they are amazing value for money No Comment
22-Jan-2016
##
Wrong shoe sent

Having returned the goods still not been repaid my full amount
Please accept my sincere apologies for the inconvenience caused by this mix up. Our warehouse are generally very accurate indeed so I must apologise that we have inadvertently sent you the incorrect item. We do take measures to ensure that mistakes of this nature are kept to a minimum but sadly huma...
21-Jan-2016
##
I have enjoyed receiving CLASSICs...They are colour BROWN
as ordered.......I am looking forward to wearing them.
No Comment
21-Jan-2016
##
I am very happy with your service No Comment
21-Jan-2016
##
Speedy delivery excellent quality shoe great priceGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.

21-Jan-2016
##
Always purchase brogues very cumfy and smart for workGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.

20-Jan-2016
##
Very pleased with the quality and fit.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.

20-Jan-2016
#
very goodThank you very much.

20-Jan-2016
##
Perfect quality No Comment

Click here to view more reviews >>> 

You may also like...


Our 'was' pricing refers to the original selling prices offered on our website www.swshoes.co.uk, and in our retail store between November 02 2015 and February 03 2016 (items sold at 'was' prices represent the lower proportion of sales).