Classic Cheltenham Brogue - Black | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

Classic Cheltenham Brogue - Black

£35.00

Was £100 - Save £65

95% (479 reviews) 100 0


Add to Basket

Sameday despatch?
Place your order in:
HoursMinsSecs

What our customers say:

"A very comfortable and very fitting shoe for business use, holds a very high shine, and are extremely comfortable."

"Beautiful looking and comfortable shoe"

Fit First Time rate - 97%



These handmade Cheltenham Half Brogues are men's shoes and a perennial favourite, retaining the elegant craftsmanship personified by hand-stitching. Men's brogue shoes that will truly stand the test of time. Provided with a shoehorn and spare laces.

  • Classic men’s half brogues
  • Superior leather sole
  • Goodyear Welted construction
  • Quality stitching
  • Handmade using open channel hand stitching
  • Cushioned sock for comfort
  • Sizes from 5 to 14 (many half sizes too)
  • Versatile, comfortable and hardwearing
  • Shoehorn provided, along with spare laces

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV67


Click here to purchase the correct shoe care product for these shoes.

Please click here to read our guide on how to care for your shoes.

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
22 Hour(s) ago
##
Good quality and very reasonable priceThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
24 Hour(s) ago
##
Classic beautiful shoes and a fabulous fitThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!



27 Hour(s) ago
##
Very good No Comment
24-Jun-2016
#
The vinyl/polish on the heels is peeling off leaving the shoes looking scuffed in a few daysGreat, thank you for the feedback

23-Jun-2016
#
Shoe is ok, good quality for the cheap price.Excellent, thank you.



22-Jun-2016
##
Excellent craftsmanshipThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated
22-Jun-2016
##
Excellent shoes, very well made and at a fantastic price!Thank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
22-Jun-2016
##
customer service was ☆☆☆☆☆Thank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.
21-Jun-2016
##
great product. good fit, great price. Will use againThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
21-Jun-2016
##
They look good and smell good and have quality stamped all over themGreat, thank you for the feedback
21-Jun-2016
##
Fist class, so pleased with the quality of the shoe'sExcellent, thank you.
20-Jun-2016
#
Only worn them once so early days but they seem jolly good.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.



20-Jun-2016
##
Excellent quality and valueGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
18-Jun-2016
##
Will definitely use again.That's what we like to hear. Thank you for your feedback.
18-Jun-2016
#
Not what my husband asked me to order!!!We are sorry to hear that the item has not meet your expectations on this occasion. We do not wish for you to have an item that you are not entirely happy with, so please return it to us and we will happily issue a refund for you.
18-Jun-2016
##
Very comfortable.Great feedback. Much appreciated.



18-Jun-2016
#
Excellent quality for the price & comfortable to wear.Thank you for the feedback.
18-Jun-2016
##
They are Classic brogues no need to say any moeGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
18-Jun-2016
##
Good valueGreat, thank you for the feedback
17-Jun-2016
##
Well designed and made productGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
17-Jun-2016
#
Leather slightly tough but great fitThank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future
17-Jun-2016
##
Just class!The best I ever owned.Fantastic news, thank you for leaving such positive feedback.
17-Jun-2016
##
Super super quality I really recommend to buy from them.Wow! What fantastic feedback. It’s good to see all our hard work is paying off. Thank you for your comments.
16-Jun-2016
##
Quality shoes, certainly won't be my last purchase, customer service is ☆☆☆☆☆ excellent all roundThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.
16-Jun-2016
##
Superb quality and fitFantastic feedback. Thank you very much.



16-Jun-2016
##
Decent service apart from at the end of this survey when it keeps coming up with 'please write a comment about the service' when I already have! No Comment
15-Jun-2016
##
Looks great and brill to wearThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
15-Jun-2016
##
Nice comfy shoeGreat feedback. Much appreciated.

15-Jun-2016
##
Very good shoesThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
15-Jun-2016
##
Really nice and comfortable shoes.Great to hear, thank you.

15-Jun-2016
##
Good price. Lovely looking shoesDelighted to hear we impressed you with our speedy service. Many thanks for the positive comments.

14-Jun-2016
##
A fantastic pair of well made, sturdy and smart shoes. And the fantastic smell of real leather at such an affordable price.Thank you for the feedback, great to hear that you are so pleased. We look forward to being of service in the future.



13-Jun-2016
##
QUALITYThank you for your lovely comments.
11-Jun-2016
#
Previously shoes I have bought have always been comfortable from the start. These felt slightly tight at the sides and I needed to 'break them in' for a few days first. Otherwise, they are still beautiful shoes and I know they'll last.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.



11-Jun-2016
##
As always just what i expect. Excellent productThat's what we like to hear, thank you for leaving such positive feedback.
10-Jun-2016
##
Quality product, no complaints hereExcellent, thank you.
10-Jun-2016
##
Good looking shoes.Great feedback. Much appreciated
09-Jun-2016
##
looked at the pics of the shoe, which looked great, and was pleasantly surprised to see the actual shoe exceeded my expectations regarding style and quality. Wished I could have gotten a little narrower fit, but will make these work. don't know how you could find a better shoe for that kind of mone...It’s good to see all our hard work is paying off. Thank you for your comments.



08-Jun-2016
##
THEY WERE EXACTLY AS PORTRAYEDThank you for the feedback.

08-Jun-2016
#
The Shoes look good but not very flexible when worn.Great, thank you for the feedback
08-Jun-2016
##
So far so goodBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
08-Jun-2016
##
Their goods certainly seem excellent quality and value when compared to other mail order offerings.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
06-Jun-2016
##
bought two pairs for wedding, top quality at knockout price, really look more expensiveThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
06-Jun-2016
#
Seem to be good quality but extremely large.That’s a shame. Kindly return the item and we will be happy to issue a refund or replacement for you.
05-Jun-2016
##
The shoes were lovely but unfortunately they didn't fit. Easy to return and refunded the cost of the item within stated time limit. Overall a good efficient service.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.



04-Jun-2016
##
greatGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
03-Jun-2016
##
Comfortable straight away.Much appreciated - thank you!

02-Jun-2016
##
Good serviceThank you for the feedback.
02-Jun-2016
#
Excellent!Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

Click here to view more reviews >>> 

You may also like...


Our 'was' pricing refers to the original selling prices offered on our website www.swshoes.co.uk, and in our retail store between March 19 2016 and June 20 2016 (items sold at 'was' prices represent the lower proportion of sales).