Classic Cheltenham Brogue - Black | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

Classic Cheltenham Brogue - Black

£35.00

Was £100 - Save £65

95% (530 reviews) 100 0


Add to Basket

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.

What our customers say:

"A very comfortable and very fitting shoe for business use, holds a very high shine, and are extremely comfortable."

"Beautiful looking and comfortable shoe"

Fit First Time rate - 97%



These handmade Cheltenham Half Brogues are men's shoes and a perennial favourite, retaining the elegant craftsmanship personified by hand-stitching. Men's brogue shoes that will truly stand the test of time. Provided with a shoehorn and spare laces.

  • Classic men’s half brogues
  • Superior leather sole
  • Goodyear Welted construction
  • Quality stitching
  • Handmade using open channel hand stitching
  • Cushioned sock for comfort
  • Sizes from 5 to 14 (many half sizes too)
  • Versatile, comfortable and hardwearing
  • Shoehorn provided, along with spare laces

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV67

Please click here to read our guide on how to care for your shoes.

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
31 Hour(s) ago
#
Excelent quality shoes that last and last, although they take a long time to 'break in'. Blisters are an issue for the first few weeks.Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future
27-Jul-2016
##
GRATE LOOKING SHOE AND VERY SMART AND GRATE PRICE No Comment
27-Jul-2016
##
great productThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
27-Jul-2016
##
Parcel arrived as promised and very impressed with service receivedThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.

27-Jul-2016
#
Well made comfortable shoesThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
25-Jul-2016
#
The poor customer service I ever came acrossI am sorry to hear of the trouble you have had on this occasion. The service you received is poor and not of the standard you should have received from us, and I have arranged for the advisor involved to be spoken to regarding how this was dealt with. I have arranged to refund the delivery charge in full by way of apology.

25-Jul-2016
##
Extremely hard leather = extremely painful blisters.The leather on these shoes can be a little stiff at first, but will soften greatly during the wearing in process and should prove to be a most comfortable shoe.
25-Jul-2016
#
Excellent service, order got delivered on time and I constantly received updates on progress.Delighted to hear we impressed you with our speedy service. Many thanks for the positive comments.

25-Jul-2016
#
Excellent shoe for moneyThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
22-Jul-2016
#
Shoes returned requested a smaller size still waiting delivery.Thank you for the feedback. The replacement shoes were sent out over the weekend so should be with you shortly.
21-Jul-2016
##
Efficient, quality serviceThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.

20-Jul-2016
#
Good No Comment
20-Jul-2016
##
a well made shoeBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
20-Jul-2016
##
Excellent shoes, good value.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
20-Jul-2016
##
As ever, comfortable straight out of the box. Excellent value!I am sorry to hear of the mix up here but am glad that the goods have been safely received and you are happy with them.

19-Jul-2016
##
Very well made shoe at a fantastic price. They are a far superior shoe for my teenage boys to go to school in and much cheaper in the sale than Clarks!Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.



18-Jul-2016
#
Good, but upper leather very stiff, should be supple for a quality shoe, that's why they were returned.I am sorry to hear that the item was not suitable on this occasion, and I hope we can still be of service in future. The leather will be a little stiff at first, but will soften with a little wear and will prove to be a comfortable shoe.
18-Jul-2016
##
Quality second to noneThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.



18-Jul-2016
##
excellentGreat feedback. Much appreciated.

17-Jul-2016
##
Well madeThank you for the feedback.
17-Jul-2016
##
Excellent No Comment
16-Jul-2016
##
Excellent quality, I will definitely make more purchases in the future,Excellent, we look forward to being of service.
16-Jul-2016
##
Exactly as advertisedGreat feedback, many thanks!

16-Jul-2016
##
Wonderful !Thank you for the positive feedback.
15-Jul-2016
##
Great quality,Excellent feedback, thank you.
14-Jul-2016
##
Excellent value for money.Great feedback. Much appreciated.



13-Jul-2016
##
Smart, very well made shoeThank you for the feedback.
13-Jul-2016
##
Superb quality and valueThank you for the positive feedback.
13-Jul-2016
##
Quick and speedy service...well doneThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!

12-Jul-2016
##
Very happyThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
12-Jul-2016
##
A comfortable and stylish shoes very pleasedThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
12-Jul-2016
##
Excellent quality for the money. Spare laces and shoe horn included.Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.
12-Jul-2016
##
Most impressed. Will definitely use this company againWow! What fantastic feedback. It’s good to see all our hard work is paying off. Thank you for your comments.

11-Jul-2016
##
Real value nicely made shoeThat's what we like to hear. Thank you for your feedback.
10-Jul-2016
##
Amazing quality for the price. ImpressedThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
09-Jul-2016
##
I will be a customer for life, exactly what I am looking for in a shoe.Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
09-Jul-2016
##
i was stunned by the quality and service.Good to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!

09-Jul-2016
##
Really pleased with shoesThank you for the feedback.
09-Jul-2016
##
Absolutely love them. Can not complain at all.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
09-Jul-2016
##
Excellent quality.Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
09-Jul-2016
##
Great value, top quality shoes and quite k deliveryExcellent, thank you.

09-Jul-2016
#
Lovely leather, but one shoe (left one is a very tight fit compared to the other.
Having said that they value and quality is excellent. I have 6 pair of SW shoes, and 2 boots. The quality is far better than shoe you will find in Next or Marks 'n sparks.
I am sorry to hear this. As the shoes are all hand made there will naturally be occasions when there appears to be a slight difference in fit. We are always happy to replace a shoe in this instance.
09-Jul-2016
#
Little tight fitting warn people with wide fThank you for the feedback.
09-Jul-2016
##
Very good quality shoes, which will last very long.
They are comfortable and make your whole outfit look very smart.
Much appreciated - thank you!
09-Jul-2016
##
Excellent quality. Perfect fit. Highly recommendedBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
08-Jul-2016
##
realey well made and smart lookingGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
07-Jul-2016
##
Best fitting shoes I have ever boughtThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
07-Jul-2016
##
DELIGHTED WITH THE SHOE AND SERVICEThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.

07-Jul-2016
##
Good quality product at a reasonable price, I will buy again.Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.



06-Jul-2016
##
Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

Click here to view more reviews >>> 

You may also like...


Our 'was' pricing refers to the original selling prices offered on our website www.swshoes.co.uk, and in our retail store between April 21 2016 and July 23 2016 (items sold at 'was' prices represent the lower proportion of sales).