My Account

0871 911 7044 (Calls cost 10p per minute)

Order before 3pm for same day despatch

Classic Cheltenham Brogue - Black
Watch Video

What our customers say:

"A very comfortable and very fitting shoe for business use, holds a very high shine, and are extremely comfortable."

"Beautiful looking and comfortable shoe"

Classic Cheltenham Brogue - Black

£32.50

Save £67.50

WAS £100

Product Code: BV67



Feefo
95% (388 reviews)
Add to basket

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.



These handmade Cheltenham Half Brogues are men's black shoes and a perennial favourite, retaining the elegant craftsmanship personified by hand-stitching. Men's brogue shoes that will truly stand the test of time. Provided with a shoehorn and spare laces.

Sizes: 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV67

Standard Delivery - Only £5.45

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.45, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands and Scilly Isles is £14.95. Delivery to Eire is £9.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.45

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.


Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix and Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length27-272727272727272727
2929292929292929292929
3131313131313131313131
3333333333333333333333

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Classic Overcoat / Covert Coat

Chest36384042444648
Full Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3434.534.53535.53636.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114

Tweed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Panama Hat

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5"22.5"23.25"24"
Head circumference55575961

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / Time Score Customer Comments Our Feedback
3 Hour(s) ago
##
Great VFM No Comment
32 Hour(s) ago
##
Lovely shoes, this is my second pair, and even after the delivery issue I will be purchasing again. No Comment
18-Dec-2014
##
Brilliant quality and hard wearingBrilliant feedback. Much appreciated.
16-Dec-2014
##
Beautiful hand crafted shoes lovely.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
15-Dec-2014
##
Excellent service as usualGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
15-Dec-2014
##
Great quality products at brilliant prices will definitely be coming back for moreThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
14-Dec-2014
#
Unfortunately the shoes, of very good quality, were not broad enough for my feet. No Comment
14-Dec-2014
##
Nice shoesGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
13-Dec-2014
##
Excellent product exactly as advertisedGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
12-Dec-2014
##
Love these shoes. Bought as a present which I know will be well received.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
12-Dec-2014
##
Great fit you get what you pay forGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
11-Dec-2014
#
Good quality shoe. No Comment
10-Dec-2014
##
Really pleased with these shoes , look so classy with a suit No Comment
09-Dec-2014
##
Having purchased Loake shoes for the majority of my life I felt like I'd be disappointed when I got my hands on these. Wasn't I wrong! Excellent quality. From the build to the lining. Can't thank you enough! No Comment
08-Dec-2014
##
Again great quality very happy with these. No Comment
08-Dec-2014
#
Very good No Comment
07-Dec-2014
##
Great shor and grest fit.Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
04-Dec-2014
##
fantastic quality No Comment
04-Dec-2014
##
I bought these shoes for my Grandson to wear at school, even his headmaster praised him for wearing a classic type of shoe, and asked where he could buy similar shoes. No Comment
02-Dec-2014
##
Good quality product as alwaysThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
28-Nov-2014
##
Easy to order, good products at excellent prices. No Comment
25-Nov-2014
##
Very good qualityBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
25-Nov-2014
#
Excellent No Comment
24-Nov-2014
##
Been dealing with company for a number of years no problems No Comment
23-Nov-2014
#
To narrow at the front these shoes have been returned. No Comment
23-Nov-2014
#
This leather finish was better No Comment
23-Nov-2014
##
Quality products at great prices quick delivery what more do you need? No Comment
21-Nov-2014
##
Really like these solid well made like £100 shoes but only £35!!! No Comment
21-Nov-2014
##
Excellent value and goods delivered on time orders are seamlessGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
20-Nov-2014
##
great product No Comment
19-Nov-2014
##
Excellent No Comment
18-Nov-2014
##
Comfortable even from first wearThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
18-Nov-2014
##
Excellent delivery time, great prices.Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
18-Nov-2014
##
excellent quality and serviceThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
18-Nov-2014
##
great shoesThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
17-Nov-2014
##
Generally great service: shame you're forced to open an account whether you want to or not though.Yes, this is standard practice when ordering online these days. There is a data protection and fraud protection element to this.
17-Nov-2014
#
na No Comment
16-Nov-2014
##
Shoes are perfect No Comment
16-Nov-2014
##
Problems with website initially but the rest of the service was excellentThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
14-Nov-2014
##
Nice classic pair of black shoes, well madeGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
13-Nov-2014
##
Great quality, very nice shoe. Took a bit of breaking in, but v comfortable now. No Comment
13-Nov-2014
##
service is very good, but some of the products differ in quality.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
12-Nov-2014
#
Very good quality shoesThat's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
11-Nov-2014
#
Easy ordering and prompt despatch, very good No Comment
10-Nov-2014
#
The price is good for the productGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
05-Nov-2014
#
Very pleased with the service - shoes arrived next day! No Comment
04-Nov-2014
#
Good.service but postage should be free and not hidden until the end No Comment
04-Nov-2014
##
Great shoe No Comment
03-Nov-2014
##
Very quick service. Excellent products for excellent price. Even my 21 year old son is not convinced having bought him a PROPER pair of shoes for his job interview! No Comment
03-Nov-2014
##
Nothing to addMuch appreciated - thank you!
Click here to view more reviews >>>