My Account

0871 911 7044 (Calls cost 13p per minute plus your phone company's access charge)

Order before 3pm for same day despatch

SALE

Classic Cheltenham Brogue
Watch Video

What our customers say:

"A very comfortable and very fitting shoe for business use, holds a very high shine, and are extremely comfortable."

"Beautiful looking and comfortable shoe"

Classic Cheltenham Brogue

£34.95

Save £65.05

WAS £100

Product Code: BV67

BUY 2 PAIRS FOR £60


Add to Basket

Feefo
97% (257 reviews)

Sameday despatch?
Place your order in:

::Hours Mins Secs



These handmade Cheltenham Half Brogues are men's shoes and a perennial favourite, retaining the elegant craftsmanship personified by hand-stitching. Men's brogue shoes that will truly stand the test of time. Provided with a shoehorn and spare laces.

  • Classic men’s half brogues
  • Goodyear Welted construction
  • Quality stitching
  • Handmade using open channel hand stitching
  • Cushioned sock for comfort
  • Sizes from 5 to 14 (many half sizes too)
  • Versatile, comfortable and hardwearing
  • Shoehorn provided, along with spare laces

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV67

Standard Delivery - Only £5.45

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.45, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands and Scilly Isles is £14.95. Delivery to Eire is £9.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.45

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.


Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Classic Overcoat / Covert Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-44"46-48"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / Time Score Customer Comments Our Feedback
27 Hour(s) ago
##
Added another pair to my collection stylish and comfortable No Comment
30-Jul-2015
#
Again, they look well... yet to wear them so time will tell how they hold up. No Comment
29-Jul-2015
#
I mark these as "good" - they seem OK, though I wonder whether the last or the factory has changed; these 2 pairs fit, but I wonder whether or not I am going to find that they rub uncomfortably (past pairs did not) but I don't know the answer yet as they have not yet been truly used. Bit e... No Comment
28-Jul-2015
##
Good value. Prompt delivery. Cannot ask for more No Comment
28-Jul-2015
##
good value classic style No Comment
26-Jul-2015
#
Good value & service at this level No Comment
24-Jul-2015
#
Ordered to go with highland kilt outfit but they are too pointed in the toe should have ordered std brogues and probably will if my son makes his mind up!I am sorry to hear that the item was unsuitable, but I see we were happy to receive a return and issue a refund for you. We look forward to being of service in the future.
24-Jul-2015
#
nice sensible shoe for formal wear.....good fit - cheers. No Comment
21-Jul-2015
##
I have purchased shoes and other items from Samuel Windsor over the years and I can honestly say here they are the very best. Long may they continue. No Comment
21-Jul-2015
##
Class shoe, superbly made. No Comment
20-Jul-2015
##
The product was delivered to our house when nobody was at home, and just left outside the door! Anyone could have taken the parcel! No Comment
19-Jul-2015
##
ordering and delivery process excellent No Comment
19-Jul-2015
##
High quality shoes No Comment
16-Jul-2015
#
The quality is unbelievable for the price! No Comment
15-Jul-2015
##
These shoes are fantastic. Top quality at an affordable price, lovely packaged, usefull items included too. No Comment
15-Jul-2015
##
Great value No Comment
14-Jul-2015
##
Not to my taste but very well made No Comment
14-Jul-2015
##
Everything I would expect from the company No Comment
13-Jul-2015
#
A bit stiff to start with .. but have worn in well over a couple of days .. No Comment
13-Jul-2015
#
SUPPLIED WHAT WAS REQUESTED EFFICIENTLY No Comment
12-Jul-2015
#
Shoe looks great but very stiff and tight. This hopefully will get better with wear as very difficult to put on. No Comment
10-Jul-2015
##
Very nice quality. Beautiful looking. Taking a while to break in but I'm putting that down to the thickness of the leather. No Comment
09-Jul-2015
##
Excellent service as always, boots and shoes look perfect! No Comment
09-Jul-2015
##
I always order my shoes from Samuel Windsor as they are high quality. Just what I need as a professional businessman. No Comment
07-Jul-2015
##
I love these shoes. Comfortable and stylish No Comment
07-Jul-2015
##
Brilliant quality, comfortable straight out of the box. No Comment
06-Jul-2015
##
Not greatIt’s a shame that this product did not meet your expectations. We do not wish you to have an item you are not entirely happy with, so were happy for you to return the items and issue a refund.
06-Jul-2015
##
First class service. No Comment
05-Jul-2015
##
Excellent fit and quality. No Comment
03-Jul-2015
##
Great product, great price, great service No Comment
02-Jul-2015
##
Excellent product with excellent value No Comment
01-Jul-2015
##
Great quality shoes, value and delivery service was exactly on time. No Comment
30-Jun-2015
##
Being returned todayThats a shame. We will of course action your request as soon as we receive your return.
29-Jun-2015
##
Very good quality and arrived on time No Comment
27-Jun-2015
##
Nothing that I can fault. Fastest delivery of an item I have ever ordered online before. The perfect e-commerce experience. No Comment
26-Jun-2015
#
need softening slightlyThank you for your feedback. The leather should soften with wear, and I do hope they will prove to be a comfortable pair of shoes.
25-Jun-2015
##
Great range of products at highly competitive prices and a website that is both user friendly and attractive. No Comment
25-Jun-2015
##
Very well made No Comment
24-Jun-2015
##
On the tight size for a size 8, but still fit and good looking. No Comment
23-Jun-2015
#
Again the leather is very hard and inflexible.They leather will soften with a little wear, and i am sure they will prove to be a comfortable pair of boots.
22-Jun-2015
##
Good sturdy shoe. Excellent value for the price and quality. No Comment
22-Jun-2015
##
Quick delivery as always... Why get your shoes anywhere else!!!! No Comment
21-Jun-2015
#
personally I didn't like the brogues but returned then without hassle and reordered a different pair No Comment
21-Jun-2015
##
Quality product at a very good price. Yes the shoes are always 'firm' when new and require 'breaking' in but that a small price when considering the cost of the brogue No Comment
17-Jun-2015
##
These are a regular purchase for me and have always been a satisfactory choice No Comment
17-Jun-2015
##
I have recommended your fantastic value and amazing quality shoes to many. Love them. No Comment
16-Jun-2015
##
Cheap and how it turned our, very nasty. Poor value even when cheap.It’s a shame that this product did not meet your expectations. We do not wish you to have an item you are not entirely happy with, so happy to refund you upon receipt of your return.
16-Jun-2015
##
Sehr gute Qualität zu sehr gutem Preis! No Comment
15-Jun-2015
##
Well built and fashionable shoes at a remarkable price.That's what we like to hear, thank you for your feedback.
Click here to view more reviews >>> 

Our 'was' pricing refers to the original selling prices offered on our website www.swshoes.co.uk, and in our retail store between April 26 2015 and July 28 2015 (items sold at 'was' prices represent the lower proportion of sales).