My AccountMy Saved List

0871 911 7044 (Calls cost 10p per minute)

Order before 3pm for same day despatch

SALE

Classic Cheltenham Brogues - Black
Watch Video

What our customers say:

"Classic style & very smart & comfortable. An eye catching pair of shoes."

"Shape, colour, sizing and quality is as good as any product costing 3 times as much"

Classic Cheltenham Brogues - Black

£39.95

Save £60.05

WAS £100

Product Code: BV67

Buy any 2 pairs for £65



Feefo
94% (298 reviews)
Add to basket

Sameday despatch?
Place your order in:

::Hours Mins Secs



These handmade Cheltenham Half Brogues are men's black shoes and a perennial favourite, retaining the elegant craftsmanship personified by hand-stitching. Men's brogue shoes that will truly stand the test of time. Provided with a shoehorn and spare laces.

Cheltenham Half Brogue Colour: Black (BV67)

Cheltenham Half Brogue Sizes: 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

Standard Delivery - Only £5.45

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.45, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands and Scilly Isles is £14.95. Delivery to Eire is £9.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.45

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.


Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix and Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Cardigans

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"47-49"
To fit chest91-9496-102107-109112-117119-124
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)


Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length27-272727272727272727
2929292929292929292929
3131313131313131313131
3333333333333333333333

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed/Moleskin Jackets, Summer Blazer, Linen Blazer, Unstructured Jacket, Business Casual and Velvet Jacket

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest35-36"37-40"41-42"43-44"45-46"
To fit chest89-9194-102104-107109-112114-117
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Classic Overcoat / Covert Coat

Chest36384042444648
Full Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3434.534.53535.53636.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest384042444648
Length36.53738383939
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest384042444648
Length33.53434.53535.536
Sleeve25.525.5262626.526.5

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114

Tweed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Panama Hat

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5"22.5"23.25"24"
Head circumference55575961

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / Time Score Customer Comments Our Feedback
6 Hour(s) ago
##
Second pair I have purchased. Highly recommend these shoes. No Comment
20-Jul-2014
#
Nice looking shoes, good value shoes for work. No Comment
19-Jul-2014
##
Very good service apart from how they dealt with an out of stock item No Comment
18-Jul-2014
#
Had to order a wider fitting. Good though. No Comment
18-Jul-2014
#
Nice shoes that fitted wellThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
17-Jul-2014
#
I have to say poor as the shoe size on the shoes was 7 1/2 but they were sent in a shoe box with size 8 on it. We wanted size 8. Fortunately they fitted my son so they did not have to be returned. This was the first time this has happened. No Comment
16-Jul-2014
##
Very good value for money - I shall wear a pair for the first time at my son's wedding next monthGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
16-Jul-2014
#
Good value No Comment
16-Jul-2014
##
Excellent service, great customer supportGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
15-Jul-2014
##
Comfortable rugged looking country wearGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
14-Jul-2014
##
Very good quality and these are my 5th pair I've ordered over the years.
It's a shame that the shoe inserts or cloth bags are not included these days.
Good to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. With rising costs, customer feedback and a desire to maintain our keen prices, we took the decision not to include or advertise trees or shoe bags.
13-Jul-2014
##
Perfect as our wedding shoes!Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
13-Jul-2014
#
Only worn once but goo so farThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
13-Jul-2014
##
Very comfortable No Comment
13-Jul-2014
#
Quick response, good servise. No Comment
11-Jul-2014
##
excellent shoe that does not appear to be a reflection of the price, in a good way, I am still looking for the catch, despite this being the 4th pair I have purchased over a period of years No Comment
11-Jul-2014
##
Top class service, goods delivered as promised No Comment
10-Jul-2014
##
Really good quality and value.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
09-Jul-2014
##
Very quick delivery. Shoes are comfortable almost straight away, and seem to be built well. Just what I am looking for - shoes that are going to last and be value for money. No Comment
05-Jul-2014
#
FITTED LIKE A GLOVE. ALTHOUGH I HAVE HAD SOFTER LEATHER, BUT WILL, I HOPE, SOFTEN WITH AGEThat's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
04-Jul-2014
##
As I have bought from you before, I was pleased to find that the quality remains excellent.That's what we like to hear, thank you.
03-Jul-2014
#
the ordering system was quite simple to follow and delivery was very prompt. It was also very beneficial to have the order delivered to a different address to the billing address.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
01-Jul-2014
#
Why do the shoes smell like there is still part of the cow inside? No Comment
28-Jun-2014
##
So elegant to wear to suit i feel goood.That's what we like to hear, thank you.



That's what we like to hear, thank you.
27-Jun-2014
##
Excellent service. Product arrived on time as promisedGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
26-Jun-2014
##
Very good-looking smart shoes, well finished with very high attention to detail. Good balance in heel presentation and formal leather sole, even provide extra laces. High polish finish.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
24-Jun-2014
##
Lovely pair of shoesThat's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
24-Jun-2014
#
as expectedGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
24-Jun-2014
##
Very pleasedGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
22-Jun-2014
#
The quality of this pair is not quite at the same level as my other order.That's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
21-Jun-2014
##
Very comfortableGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
20-Jun-2014
#
Good No Comment
18-Jun-2014
##
first class service as normal.Good to hear- many thanks!
17-Jun-2014
#
Shoes vey well made and solid as one would expect being new. Price wise, extremely good valueGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
17-Jun-2014
#
Shoes are too small to wear, but too big to return, but probably cheap enough not to bother, but too nervous about buying more to be a repeat customer. No Comment
15-Jun-2014
##
Shoes were of a excellent standard. Even better than expected. Would recommend and use again!That's what we like to hear, thank you.
14-Jun-2014
#
The quality is ok but the overall design of the shoe is inelegant. No Comment
11-Jun-2014
##
These are really nice I am impressed with the quality and fittingGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
11-Jun-2014
##
thank you so muchYou're welcome. Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
10-Jun-2014
##
Always excellent.Thank you very much.
10-Jun-2014
#
Good No Comment
10-Jun-2014
#
Yes again ive received my shoes and although very smart thay do seem to be rather long for a size seven and a half and wish to send these back on this occassion once again please advise on this best regards r.yIf the item is faulty or damaged, please contact us and we will of course arrange to get a replacement sent out to you, and for the return of the faulty goods free of charge. The returns information should be printed on the rear of the delivery note. you only need to pay if you feel the shoes are ei...
08-Jun-2014
#
Shame as above No Comment
08-Jun-2014
#
Durable and traditional.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
04-Jun-2014
##
Good quality and prompt serviceGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
04-Jun-2014
##
This is the second time I have bought shoes from Samuel Windsor. Last time I think I got my sizing slightly out but the brogues fit perfectly and although very snug, have not caused me any discomfort. I did wear them around the house for an evening though.

The quality is very good and I am very ...
No Comment
04-Jun-2014
#
But too big so have returned for a smaller pair. Waiting for replacement.Great to hear of the good service. I can confirm that the shoes have been re-sent, and the courier has advised they have been left in the porch. Please check and if there are any problems kindly let us know.
03-Jun-2014
#
Color come off all the edges and the back!i bought shoes from u before those was not good quality! No Comment
Click here to view more reviews >>>