My Account

0871 911 7044 (Calls cost 13p per minute plus your phone company's access charge)

Order before 3pm for same day despatch

Classic Richmond Shoe
Watch Video

What our customers say:

"Excellent shoe. Excellent quality."

"I was very impressed with the quality of the shoe. Great value for money."

Classic Richmond Shoe

£34.95

Save £65.05

WAS £100

Product Code: BV66

BUY 2 PAIRS FOR £60


Add to Basket

Feefo
86% (50 reviews)

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.



Now you can bring a real touch of class into your workplace with these superb handmade men's Richmond Classics men's leather shoes. The traditional Gentleman's classic handmade Richmond shoe incorporates a leather lining which is both breathable and seamless with a softer leather lining for extra flexibility and comfort. Perfect as a pair of office shoes. Provided with a shoehorn and spare laces.

  • Classic Richmond leather men’s shoes
  • Goodyear Welted construction
  • Soft leather lining
  • Handmade for superb quality
  • Cushioned sock for added comfort
  • Sizes from 5 to 14
  • Comfortable and durable
  • Complimentary shoehorn and spare laces
Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV66

Standard Delivery - Only £5.45

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.45, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands and Scilly Isles is £14.95. Delivery to Eire is £9.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.45

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.


Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Classic Overcoat / Covert Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-44"46-48"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / Time Score Customer Comments Our Feedback
36 Hour(s) ago
#
Nice shoe a little tight in the fit but should give with wear No Comment
21-Jul-2015
##
Shoes arrived on time in immaculate condition. No Comment
20-Jul-2015
#
Good arrived in a timely manner and in good order - seem good value for money to me. No Comment
16-Jul-2015
#
Look good and fit. No Comment
14-Jul-2015
##
This is particularly nice because the face is flat and it is looking smaller. The reason i need a smaller looking fit is because i use a size 14 which is naturally big-fit No Comment
13-Jul-2015
#
Wide sizes would be helpful No Comment
29-Jun-2015
#
Adequate quality but not suitable for me. With shoes it is necessary to try before buying hence these have been returned for a full refund. No Comment
10-Jun-2015
##
See above No Comment
01-Jun-2015
##
Great value, sturdy, well made shoes, comfortable from day one for the office. No Comment
24-May-2015
#
Looks and feels a little cheap. Not good qualityIt’s a shame that this product did not meet your expectations. We do not wish you to have an item you are not entirely happy with, so if you would kindly return the item we will happily refund you.
24-May-2015
##
Great shoes - delivered really quickly No Comment
13-May-2015
##
have inspired alot of friends to wear sw shoes No Comment
11-May-2015
##
Shoes always good quality and fit perfectly. Only complaint is that this pair squeak - not sure why! No Comment
09-May-2015
##
Stylish, durable and comfortable No Comment
07-May-2015
##
For the price, you would be hard pushed to find an alternative shoe at this level of quality. This was the third order of shoes we have made and have always had great service and prompt fast delivery. No Comment
28-Apr-2015
##
shoes arrived quickly and a perfect fit No Comment
22-Apr-2015
##
Only give this rating because the shoe is too narrow at the toes for my foot - not a shoe issue but a foot issue!!That’s a shame. Kindly return the item and we will happily arrange an exchange or a refund
09-Apr-2015
#
As above No Comment
16-Mar-2015
##
Excellent shoe, but I have to double tie the laces to prevent them coming undone.Thank you for the feedback. The laces on these shoes are the slim, round laces that do suit a double knot better. I do hope this does not cause you too much inconvenience however.
21-Feb-2015
#
Developing crises with foot movement.Thank you for the feedback. there should not really be any movement within the shoe, so we suspect you may have an incorrect size for your feet. We would be happy to inspect these for you should you wish to return them.
21-Feb-2015
#
Service and product satisfied the customer, will come back again. No Comment
19-Feb-2015
#
Design very, very slim fit and unable to get on - more adequet description of this is requiredI am sorry to hear this. The shoes are all made to a UK "G" width fitting, however I will arrange for these to be inspected for sizing. Kindly return the shoes and we will happily arrange to replace or exchange these for you.
17-Feb-2015
#
Need a little wearing in, but look very good No Comment
30-Dec-2014
#
Very rigid shoe, also lacking usual width, hard backs (causing blisters) and not at all comfortable, as with previous products with which I have been completely satisfiedThe leather will soften with a little wear, but if they are too narrow please return them and we will issue a refund.
19-Dec-2014
##
Marked - bought as a sale item, not a second No Comment
10-Dec-2014
#
The shoes vary in quality. I have had excellent shoes and others that seem to take ages to become comfortable. The main issue I have found is that shoes tend to become 'squeaky' very quickly and I have to give them away. No Comment
25-Nov-2014
#
Excellent No Comment
18-Nov-2014
#
Early days but the signs are all very positive. No Comment
18-Nov-2014
##
Great quality and unbeatable value for hand-made shoes. No Comment
07-Nov-2014
##
Great value- quality shoes No Comment
07-Nov-2014
##
Good quality dhoe No Comment
04-Nov-2014
#
GVM No Comment
01-Nov-2014
##
Great price, quick service, top products! No Comment
31-Oct-2014
#
Still am unable to wear the product as they have hurt me feet very badly. I am still trying to soften the leatherThe shoes can be a little stiff at first but should soften with a little wear.
27-Oct-2014
##
Delivered to time, . . . all seems ver good. No Comment
16-Oct-2014
#
did not fit me well, have exchanged No Comment
12-Oct-2014
#
Again extremely hard compared to other shoes I have bought from yoy. Certaibly not poor quality or badly made or such - just not as comfy as usualThat’s a shame. Kindly return the item and we will happily arrange an exchange or a refund
04-Oct-2014
##
Ordered Sunday evening, arrived Tuesday morning! No Comment
01-Oct-2014
##
Excellent shoe. Excellent quality.That's what we like to hear, thank you.
30-Sep-2014
##
As always excellent goods and prompt delivery No Comment
28-Sep-2014
##
always great service as are your products No Comment
24-Sep-2014
##
always spot on No Comment
20-Sep-2014
#
Good value at the sale price. Style makes a good alternative to the likes of Oxfords. Somewhat tiring on the feet as solid hard leather sole & no padding in the linerThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
10-Sep-2014
##
very good quality. No Comment
04-Sep-2014
##
Great shoes and great value, like the design No Comment
29-Aug-2014
##
Speedy service with no snags. No Comment
22-Aug-2014
##
Really comfortable and smart. Really pleased. No Comment
14-Aug-2014
##
Extremely efficient service No Comment
14-Aug-2014
##
Delivery took longer than expected No Comment
31-Jul-2014
##
Very good service No Comment
Click here to view more reviews >>> 

Our 'was' pricing refers to the original selling prices offered on our website www.swshoes.co.uk, and in our retail store between April 19 2015 and July 21 2015 (items sold at 'was' prices represent the lower proportion of sales).