Two-Fold Cotton 100s Formal Shirt - Lemon Fine Blue Check | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

You Are Here: Home >

SALE

Two-Fold Cotton 100s Formal Shirt - Lemon Fine Blue Check

Two-Fold Cotton 100s Formal Shirt - Lemon Fine Blue Check

£20.00

Was £60 - Save £40

96% (55 reviews) 100 0



Add to Basket

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.

What our customers say:

"Excellent value! Excellent quality for the price and a looks good too!"

"Good quality fabric and fit"

Fit First Time rate - 99%



Lemon Fine Blue Check Two-Fold Cotton 100s Formal Shirt, available in single or double cuff. Collar sizes 15" to 18".
Machine washable at 30 degrees.

Code: BVS105

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
56 Minute(s) ago
##
European delivery charges very high when compared to competitors such as NEXT. This discourages regular ordering No Comment
09-Apr-2016
##
Quality products at a reasonable price, delivered quickly.Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.

26-Mar-2016
##
Beautiful shirt,very happy indeed...Thank you for the feedback, much appreciated.
11-Mar-2016
##
good serviceBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
05-Mar-2016
##
I'm most satisfied with my purchase.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
03-Mar-2016
##
This style and fit suits me perfectly and the shirts are reasonably priced especially when on offer. Of course they sell fast so have to be quick to get the colours you want.Good to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback.
02-Mar-2016
#
good qualityMuch appreciated - thank you!
01-Mar-2016
##
just what I was looking forThat's what we like to hear, thank you for your feedback.
24-Feb-2016
##
same shirt and cheaper than tyrwhittMuch appreciated - thank you.
23-Feb-2016
#
Quick dispatch, good quality clothes, prompt refund for clothes that didn't fitThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

18-Feb-2016
#
It does take too long to get your refund.A refund is processed once your returned item reaches us. It does then take 2-3 days to work through the British banking system, but there is no deliberate delay in doing so.

16-Feb-2016
##
Perfect fitBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
12-Feb-2016
##
I love the quality and design.Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.
25-Jan-2016
##
Good quality and perfect fitGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.

22-Jan-2016
##
Always first classGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.

14-Jan-2016
##
Well made, good fit. No Comment
14-Jan-2016
##
As described and true to size No Comment
03-Dec-2015
##
An excellent shirtGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.

22-Nov-2015
#
Good service and good qualityGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.

13-Nov-2015
#
Fast delivery, helpful staff when querying a mistake in the order, and rapid dispatch of missing itemIt’s good to see all our hard work is paying off. Thank you for your comments.

11-Nov-2015
#
it is a shame that Samuel Windsor can frequently send me e.mails trying to sell me products, but when i purchased slippers this week i heard nothing from them. No e.mail to thank me for my order or to give me any idea when they were being sent,and when i could expect delivery!!Thank you for your feedback. I am very sorry to hear that you did not receive an order confirmation, or a notification of dispatch. These emails should be automatically generated when the delivery note has been printed in our warehouse, and I do apologise that this was not the case. I can see that your order was posted earlier on this week with Royal Mail, and is due to arrive within the next few days.

10-Nov-2015
##
Just as advertisedGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.

10-Nov-2015
#
Fabric tends to become a little hard after several washes, otherwise okGreat, thank you for the feedback

10-Nov-2015
#
Sent the wrong size, and you have to pay to sent the product back, even the original postage costs were very high. If you want to buy a quality shirt try Charles trewit.I am sorry to hear this. If we are at fault, we will cover the costs of any returns as we always have done. Our postage costs are related to the fact that we use a signed for courier service to ensure that your order is delivered safely to your door via a fully traceable and insured method. This doe...
10-Nov-2015
##
good priceThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

10-Nov-2015
##
Very good product.Good to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!

09-Nov-2015
#
Very helpful asistance frrom consumer service on both occasions I 'phoned.Good to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!

09-Nov-2015
#
no 15 secondsThank you for the feedback.

09-Nov-2015
#
the value of this shirt is nothing like what you say it is . iwill buy with caution next timeIt’s a shame that this product did not meet your expectations. We do not wish you to have an item you are not entirely happy with, so if you would kindly return the item we will happily refund you.
09-Nov-2015
#
Not yet worn it but it looks nice and seems a good qualityThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
09-Nov-2015
##
All the shirts purchased very good but ironing have to say not the bestThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
08-Nov-2015
##
Perfect fit.That's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.

07-Nov-2015
##
I like ordering from Samuel Windsor because they give a good fast service to the point of delivery. The item are of good quality and are very good value.Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.

17-Oct-2015
##
No other comments.Good to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!

13-Oct-2015
##
Not quite the blisteringly fast 'return of post' service experienced previously, but a very good service with excellent quality goods, as described on-line.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

03-Oct-2015
#
Good fast reliable serviceGreat, thank you for the feedback

01-Oct-2015
##
Good texture and wonderful colors.Thank you for the feedback. I am sorry to hear that you are not happy with the postage price charged. We do not make any money on delivery charges, and we did advise you of the charge prior to checkout.

02-Sep-2015
#
good quality for moneyGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.

15-Aug-2015
##
Good colour. Shocked the missus!Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
14-Aug-2015
##
1Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

12-Aug-2015
##
Good quality garmentThat's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.

12-Aug-2015
##
Impeccable service, as ever.That's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.

11-Aug-2015
##
Always good service and value!Much appreciated - thank you!

11-Aug-2015
##
I'm still waiting a credit for the return of a previous order I sent back three weeks ago..That's what we like to hear, thank you.

11-Aug-2015
##
Excellent quality at a good price (bought in sale)Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.

11-Aug-2015
#
nice shirtThank you for the feedback. I am glad to hear that you are happy with the shirts, and I am sorry that they are no longer available.

10-Aug-2015
##
Good shirt that fits well, and goes well, with my blue suit.Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.

13-Jul-2015
##
Love the colourGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!

03-Jun-2015
##
Good fitGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.

30-May-2015
##
Prompt delivery and good choice of productsGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.

Click here to view more reviews >>> 

You may also like...


Our 'was' pricing refers to the original selling prices offered on our website www.swshoes.co.uk, and in our retail store between January 21 2016 and April 23 2016 (items sold at 'was' prices represent the lower proportion of sales).