My AccountMy Saved List

0871 911 7044 (Calls cost 10p per minute)

Order before 3pm for same day despatch

You Are Here: Home >

Two-Fold Cotton 100's Formal Shirt - Lemon Fine Blue Check

What our customers say:

"Looks great and is very comfortable"

"Excellent fit. Superb fabric. It's great."

Two-Fold Cotton 100's Formal Shirt - Lemon Fine Blue Check

£20.00

Save £40.00

WAS £60

Product Code: BVS105-



Feefo
87% (79 reviews)
Add to basket

Sameday despatch?
Place your order in:

::Hours Mins Secs

If your item / size is out of stock then click here to be emailed when this item is back in stock



Lemon Fine Blue Check Two-Fold Cotton 100's Formal Shirt, available in single or double cuff. Collar sizes 15" to 18".
Machine washable at 30 degrees.

Code: BVS105

Standard Delivery - Only £5.45

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.45, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands and Scilly Isles is £14.95. Delivery to Eire is £9.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.45

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.


Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix and Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Cardigans

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"47-49"
To fit chest91-9496-102107-109112-117119-124
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)


Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length27-272727272727272727
2929292929292929292929
3131313131313131313131
3333333333333333333333

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed/Moleskin Jackets, Summer Blazer, Linen Blazer, Unstructured Jacket, Business Casual and Velvet Jacket

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest35-36"37-40"41-42"43-44"45-46"
To fit chest89-9194-102104-107109-112114-117
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Classic Overcoat / Covert Coat

Chest36384042444648
Full Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3434.534.53535.53636.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest384042444648
Length36.53738383939
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest384042444648
Length33.53434.53535.536
Sleeve25.525.5262626.526.5

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114

Tweed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / Time Score Customer Comments Our Feedback
16-Apr-2014
#
Nicely packaged, but the problem was shortness of sleeve, I could not wear the shirt with the cuffs fastened! It was a 17.5 shirt I am 5ft 11in so the sleeves should, if anything have been on the long side. I frankly found it unwearable, disappointing as it was a birthday presentI am sorry to hear that the operator you spoke to originally was so unhelpful. Regrettably we are unable to trace the calls from this time to find out who this was, and they do not appear to have noted the account that they have spoken to you. I am glad to hear that on a subsequent call, the operato...
10-Apr-2014
##
Look classy and much more expensive than paid! No Comment
08-Apr-2014
#
quick and efficient service. I have no complaints.Great feedback. Much appreciated.
25-Mar-2014
##
Always good service from this companyGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
24-Mar-2014
#
Good service and returns policy No Comment
19-Mar-2014
##
as advertisedMuch appreciated - thank you!
18-Mar-2014
##
I found the goods matched the catalogue description and the delivery service was first class.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
16-Mar-2014
#
Very good service every time I have ordered anything from Samuel Windsor. Regrettably I had to return the Moleskin Jacket as it was too small and even then the service and return of my payment was immediate and very straight forward. I only wish I could have kept the jacket !Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
16-Mar-2014
##
Excellent quality for the priceThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.
15-Mar-2014
#
good valueThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
06-Mar-2014
##
Excellent shirt but too wide across the shoulder.

Would like to have had collar stiffeners.
Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
17-Feb-2014
##
Good quality fabric and fitGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
14-Feb-2014
##
Excellent quality shirt well up to Jermyn Street standards.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
11-Feb-2014
#
When this shirt Arrived I tried it on and thought it was ok so washed and ironed it then realised when I came to do the cuffs up that the sleeves were much too short. I checked it against a comparable M&S shirt and the sleeves are 2 inches shorter. I don't have particularly long arms I've neve... No Comment
09-Feb-2014
#
Good material, washes and irons well (40C).Very generous shirt tail- great. BUT the sleeves are too short. I would expect at least an inch or so longer for a 161/2 size, particularly as double cuffs are generally worn longer than buttoned, giving flashes of the cuff links! For a formal shirt like t... No Comment
05-Feb-2014
##
Reliably goodThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.
28-Jan-2014
#
All carried out very wellGood to hear – thank you!
26-Jan-2014
#
Much better to have half collar sizes - 16" too small and 17" too big in the body.Our stock is updated every 30 minutes, and occasionally we have an instance of an order coming in and the stock not physically being available as it has sold within this time. Our formal shirts are available in sizes from 15 to 18, and half sizes in between.
25-Jan-2014
##
Each purchase has been problem free and arrived on time.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
24-Jan-2014
#
Had a blood mark on it so returned for replacement, will see how long this takes to turn up. Have one already and it is lovely.I am very sorry to hear this. A replacement is on its way to you.
21-Jan-2014
##
Great comfort .a good looking shirt.Thank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.
20-Jan-2014
##
The sleeve is far, far too short. It is a double-cuff shirt, but is just about the right length when you unfold the double-cuff. I would suggest that someone at your manufacturer's has made an error and cut the sleeves for both single and double cuffed shirts to the same length, so when the doubl... No Comment
18-Jan-2014
##
Excellent value! Excellent quality for the price and a looks good too!Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
02-Jan-2014
##
Excellent No Comment
08-Nov-2013
##
Excellent products & serviceMuch appreciated - thank you !
04-Nov-2013
#
Double cuff shirt received NOT single as I ordered - can't be bothered with the hassle of returning it. No Comment
04-Nov-2013
#
Quality - delivery and communication good .
Sales are regular.
Great to hear - thank you
09-Oct-2013
##
The service and quality of the goods is fantastic !! I will definitely contiue to buy from you again. :)Great to hear you are so pleased with both the products and the service. Your feedback is greatly appreciated.
29-Sep-2013
##
this is what i expect from a samuel windsor product very good quality a joy to wear thank you.You’re welcome. Thank you so much for taking the time to leave this feedback – much appreciated and really pleased your are so happy with your purchase.
27-Sep-2013
#
Overall a good serviceMuch appreciated - thank you !
14-Sep-2013
#
Very fast & efficient delivery serviceGreat to hear you were impressed with our service
27-Aug-2013
##
All products received very quickly and represent good value for moneyThank you very much
21-Aug-2013
#
pThank you
12-Aug-2013
#
The goods came well packed and appear to be of good quality, only time will tell. Once I have used them for a while I will review my rating.Thank you for this positive feedback. Much appreciated
06-Aug-2013
#
The delivery service seemed to have got even better from the last time I ordered. Well doneThank you very much
05-Aug-2013
#
No problemGood to hear – thank you for your feedback.
05-Aug-2013
##
I've never had a shirt that fits perfectly on the neck and chest but was 2-3" too short in the arms. Lovely quality material hence very disappointing - returned for refund. No Comment
04-Aug-2013
#
Good valueThank you for this positive feedback. Much appreciated
29-Jul-2013
##
Website was easy, choice was available and payment quick so a great online shop and as always maybe bought too much as too easy !!!Really pleased that you are so happy with your purchase – thank you for the feedback
19-Jul-2013
##
Goods arrived as described and in a timely fashion.Great to hear – thank you !
16-Jul-2013
##
very good shirts a lovely feel to themThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with the shirts
11-Jul-2013
#
Good No Comment
08-Jul-2013
##
Excellent No Comment
08-Jul-2013
##
value for money.Great to hear - thank you
05-Jul-2013
#
The shirt is too long in the body and not long enough in the arm.Such a shame this shirt is not the perfect fit. Perhaps you would like to pop it back to us and we will happily exchange this for another size / item ?
03-Jul-2013
#
Collar was off centre and had to be returned for a replacementOh dear, this is disappointing to read. It is exceptionally rare for items to fail our tight quality control checks and for this we sincerely apologise. I have just checked your account and as yet we have not received this shirt back yet but just as soon as we do we will let you know and process you...
24-Jun-2013
##
Very good and personal experience. Fast delivery.Great feedback. Much appreciated.
24-Jun-2013
#
Promptly dis patched. Telephone staff helpful.Much appreciated - thank you !
24-Jun-2013
##
Good quality shirt at a superb priceWe are delighted to hear that you are so happy with your purchases – thank you for the feedback.
24-Jun-2013
#
Good No Comment
Click here to view more reviews >>>