Two-Fold Cotton 100s Formal Shirt - Lemon Fine Blue Check | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

You Are Here: Home >

Two-Fold Cotton 100s Formal Shirt - Lemon Fine Blue Check

Two-Fold Cotton 100s Formal Shirt - Lemon Fine Blue Check

£20.00

BUY 2 FOR £40

100% (30 reviews) 100 0



Add to Basket

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.

What our customers say:

"Excellent value! Excellent quality for the price and a looks good too!"

"Good quality fabric and fit"

Fit First Time rate - 99%


Lemon Fine Blue Check Two-Fold Cotton 100s Formal Shirt, available in single or double cuff. Collar sizes 15" to 18".
Machine washable at 30 degrees.

Code: BVS105

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

We've extended our returns period for the Christmas season. Items purchased as Christmas gifts may be returned at any time before midnight on 31 January, 2017. Our returns policy will revert to the standard 30-day period for items dispatched after 31 December, 2016.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

All of our shoes are manufactured to a G width fitting.

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Explorer Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestto 3738-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
Sleeve26 1/426 3/427 1/427 1/228
Length31.531.532.532.533.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps, Trilby Adventurer and Cord Cap

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Hat size6 3/4"7 1/8"7 1/4"7 5/8"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61
Hat size55575961

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Hat size6 3/4" to 7"7 to 7 1/4"
Head circumference5759
Hat size56.759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114

Waistcoats

Size384042444648
Length Centre back neck seam to hem (1) 23.5"24"24.25"25"25.25"25.5"
Waist at third button from bottom (2) 50"54"57"61"65"69"


## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
24-Nov-2016
#
Good service, let down by a delivery driver who thinks it's acceptable to throw parcels over the back gate !Our service agreement does allow our couriers to leave the parcel in a safe location if they deem it suitable to do so. I am sorry if on this occasion that was not the case, but I am glad to hear that this reached you safely and that you are pleased with your purchase.

31-Oct-2016
##
The service was prompt and professional.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.

06-Sep-2016
#
GoodThank you for the feedback.
28-Aug-2016
##
Great quality and fitThat's what we like to hear, many thanks for the positive comments.

09-Aug-2016
#
but size 44 was larger than my other 44 inch shirt but wearableThat's what we like to hear. Thank you.

27-Jul-2016
##
Fits well and good qualityGreat feedback. Much appreciated.



12-Jul-2016
##
Very high quality productGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
06-Jul-2016
##
Very pleased

Please
Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.
30-Jun-2016
##
At last shirts with a decent length of material.Great feedback, many thanks.
13-Jun-2016
#
goodBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
26-May-2016
##
Great fit. Excellent feel!Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.



20-May-2016
##
Very quick service, good quality and valueThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.

03-May-2016
#
It was too big for me but it was good qualityThat’s a shame. Kindly return the item and we will happily arrange an exchange or a refund
30-Apr-2016
##
European delivery charges very high when compared to competitors such as NEXT. This discourages regular orderingThank you for the feedback. Obviously we are not in the position of a company the size of next when it comes to shipping items overseas. Our overseas sales are still relatively a small and as such we are unable to negotiate shipping deals anywhere near the likes of Next.

09-Apr-2016
##
Quality products at a reasonable price, delivered quickly.Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.

26-Mar-2016
##
Beautiful shirt,very happy indeed...Thank you for the feedback, much appreciated.
11-Mar-2016
##
good serviceBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
05-Mar-2016
##
I'm most satisfied with my purchase.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
03-Mar-2016
##
This style and fit suits me perfectly and the shirts are reasonably priced especially when on offer. Of course they sell fast so have to be quick to get the colours you want.Good to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback.
02-Mar-2016
#
good qualityMuch appreciated - thank you!
01-Mar-2016
##
just what I was looking forThat's what we like to hear, thank you for your feedback.
24-Feb-2016
##
same shirt and cheaper than tyrwhittMuch appreciated - thank you.
23-Feb-2016
#
Quick dispatch, good quality clothes, prompt refund for clothes that didn't fitThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

18-Feb-2016
#
It does take too long to get your refund.A refund is processed once your returned item reaches us. It does then take 2-3 days to work through the British banking system, but there is no deliberate delay in doing so.

16-Feb-2016
##
Perfect fitBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
12-Feb-2016
##
I love the quality and design.Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.
25-Jan-2016
##
Good quality and perfect fitGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.

22-Jan-2016
##
Always first classGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.

14-Jan-2016
##
Well made, good fit. No Comment
14-Jan-2016
##
As described and true to size No Comment

Click here to view more reviews >>>