Classic Penny Loafer Shoe - Black | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

Classic Penny Loafer Shoe - Black

BUY 2 PAIRS FOR £80

93% (507 reviews) 100 0


Add to Basket

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.

What our customers say:

"Very smart, excellent quality which add to the smartness of any attire, whether smart/casual or casual."

"These shoes were extremely good value for money, made to a high standard"

Fit First Time rate - 94%


These handmade penny loafers feature classic dress shoe styling and easy slip on access. The suppleness of the Samuel Windsor Penny Loafer is in part down to the accommodating leather upper, which has been handcrafted; meaning you get the highest level of shoe quality. The sturdy Goodyear Welted sole meets with the needs of any busy lifestyle. Provided with a shoehorn.

  • Penny loafers featuring Goodyear Welted construction
  • Superior leather sole
  • Supple calf leather upper
  • Open handed stitching to create hand crafted men's shoes
  • Cushioned sock
  • Sizes 5 to 14
  • Comfortable for years, representing excellent value
  • Provided with complimentary shoe horn

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV36

Please click here to read our guide on how to care for your shoes.

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

All of our shoes are manufactured to a G width fitting.

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
23-Sep-2016
#
Slight problem , I have only used one pair at present but the right shoe is pulling the sock back almost to the heel in an hour , needs constant readjusting and is proving very tiresome. Unsure about the item.We are sorry to hear this. It sounds as if the shoe is a little large for you or a poor fit around your heel.
23-Sep-2016
#
The front strap part seems very thin. I hope it survives! A little more elasticity to allow easier fitting would help.Many thanks for your informative feedback. I am sure the shoes will continue to meet your expectations, however do let us know if you have any problems; our customer service team will be more than happy to help.
20-Sep-2016
##
daGreat, thank you for the feedback
20-Sep-2016
#
Lovely shoes, but have to return because from bottom to op they are too narrow, so i cannot get them onThat’s a shame. Kindly return the item and we will be happy to issue a refund or replacement for you.
17-Sep-2016
##
The shoes are beautifully made and wonderful value. Real craftsmen and a personal service . Highly recommended! Thank youThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
12-Sep-2016
#
when box open shoes looked very smart but once tryed to fit impossible bar on top to allow shoes onto feet shoes far to tight had to pack them back to youThat’s a shame. Kindly return the item and we will be happy to issue a refund or replacement for you.
11-Sep-2016
#
You did what was neededGood to hear- many thanks!

10-Sep-2016
##
ExcellentMuch appreciated - thank you!
10-Sep-2016
##
Very pleased with my perchase and the quality is excellent and value outstanding,will always look at Samuel Windsor next time,before making a choice.Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
10-Sep-2016
#
Have ordered these before in this size and have fitted. This time same size but too small. Would be really helpful if could specify widthGreat, thank you for the feedback
10-Sep-2016
##
Have found the service to be first classThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.

09-Sep-2016
#
A LITTLE TIGHT.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
09-Sep-2016
#
As promised no problem on returnsGood to hear- many thanks!

08-Sep-2016
##
ja;asf No Comment
08-Sep-2016
#
it was a shame, the shoes were good but I need a wide fitting shoe as they were tight on width and the bridge of the foot if Samuel Windsor made a wider fitting shoe I would be quite happy to use them againThank you for the feedback. The penny loafer is by design one of the more sleeker and narrow fitting shoes. You would likely find that our Oxfords and brogues for example will be a better fit.
08-Sep-2016
#
-Many thanks for the positive rating.

08-Sep-2016
#
Well made and good looking shoe.Many thanks for your feedback.
We are always glad to receive positive feedback on our products and are so pleased that you feel shoes are good quality.
08-Sep-2016
##
Have purchased from Sauel Windsor before and most likely will again.Fantastic! Thank you so much for your positive feedback.
07-Sep-2016
#
1 pair returned. still not received the credit!I am sorry to hear of the delay with your refund. We haven't yet received your shoes back, but I can see a member of our customer service team has been in touch with you via email with regards to this. Many thanks.
07-Sep-2016
##
FantasticGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.

07-Sep-2016
#
Good buy.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.

06-Sep-2016
#
shoe quality good but the front of shoe was far too tight for a loafer, hence the return.I am sorry to hear the shoes weren't suitable for you on this occasion. I do hope we can be of service to you again in future! Many thanks.
06-Sep-2016
#
Comfortable shoeThank you so much for your positive feedback. Its fab to hear that you are so happy with the penny loafers.
06-Sep-2016
##
Ordered shoes to small returned smaller size req, arrived perfect.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.

02-Sep-2016
#
Had to return the shoes as I had a lot of trouble actually getting my feet into them. Once they were in there was plenty of room. Just not enough "give" in the elastic.That's a shame. We do have a range of slip-on shoes available on our website; perhaps there may be a style which is more suitable for you. Thank you for taking the time to leave us this feedback.
30-Aug-2016
##
Very good serviceThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
30-Aug-2016
#
Price, quality, delivery and service were good. Cloth socks used to be supplied for each shoe but these were not there this time. Seems to be a little sad as these were useful when packing shoes for travel. No Comment
27-Aug-2016
##
Samuel Windsor is an excellent place to place to shop for quality things at good priceGreat to hear, thank you for your positive feedback!

27-Aug-2016
##
High quality and very very comfortable. Best shoes Ive bought since buying a pair of Hugo Boss' 10 years ago.That's great to hear, thank you for taking the time to leave us such positive feedback.
27-Aug-2016
##
The shoes were great. The rest of the clothes are way too small. How does a man with size 14 feet wear pants of only 33 inch length?Great to hear you are happy with the shoes and I will of course pass your comments on regarding the clothes. Thank you for your feedback.

26-Aug-2016
#
Cheap shoes....wearing so far has been an uncomfortable experience. Time will tell.I'm so sorry to hear that. We do not wish for you to have an item that you are not entirely happy with, so please do get in touch with our customer service team if the shoes are unsuitable for you. You are still within your 30 day worn or unworn returns guarantee, so we would be happy to receive the...
25-Aug-2016
##
As described and not only looked good but great fit and excellent value.Thank you for the feedback, great to hear that you are so pleased. We look forward to being of service in the future.



25-Aug-2016
##
FabGreat feedback. Much appreciated.



25-Aug-2016
#
the fact that I'dnt complain should say that all was o.k.Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future

23-Aug-2016
##
Good fitThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Much appreciated.
23-Aug-2016
#
A bit wide at heelThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
23-Aug-2016
##
very good service. replaced an ill fitting item immediately.Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.

23-Aug-2016
##
Smart and appear to be hard wearing...Thank you for your lovely comments, much appreciated.



23-Aug-2016
##
Comfortable and smartGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
20-Aug-2016
##
Looking for quality and nothing but quality at a super affordable price? Stop looking and drop your anchor here. These stylish, built to last, comfortable shoes will undoubtedly become a staple in your professional wardrobe. They have in mine - Ron, Nashville, TNWow this is excellent feedback! It is great to hear that you are so happy with your purchase and we look forward to being of service again in future.

19-Aug-2016
#
Prompt delivery and as described.Delighted to hear we impressed you with our speedy service. Many thanks for the positive comments.

19-Aug-2016
#
Been looking for shoes like this for a long time however had to return as shoes too narrow. Ater speaking on the phone to someone was told that shoes were only made to a G on all sizes what a shame so the search continuesThank you for the feedback. We do make our shoe to a "G" width fitting, and I am sorry that these are not wide enough for you. We do several different styles and because of this some shoes will seem a wider fit than others. You may find that some of the more rounded toe lave shoes will hav...
18-Aug-2016
#
The shoes were good quality but the fit was not quite right. Not their fault!Thank you for the feedback.
18-Aug-2016
#
Good shoes, good price, good service.Brilliant, I'm so glad our products and prices have impressed you. Thank you for your positive rating.
18-Aug-2016
#
good productGreat to hear you're happy with your shoes. Thank you for your positive feedback!
17-Aug-2016
#
Somewhat disappointed as the shoes were "glungy" I was rather hoping for a more elegant shoe not so heavy however at the price not worth returning. The packaging etc. was fantastic.Thank you for the feedback. The classic Penny Loafer is one of our best selling shoes and I am sorry to hear that these are not to your liking.
17-Aug-2016
##
very smooth as usualThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

17-Aug-2016
#
As usual, high quality with sensible price.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
16-Aug-2016
#
comfortable and excellent valueMany thanks for your kind comments, we're thrilled that you are so pleased with your purchase.
16-Aug-2016
##
Very happy with quality.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.

Click here to view more reviews >>>