Classic Penny Loafer Shoe - Black | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

Classic Penny Loafer Shoe - Black

£35.00

Was £100 - Save £65

94% (457 reviews) 100 0


Add to Basket

Sameday despatch?
Place your order in:
HoursMinsSecs

What our customers say:

"Very smart, excellent quality which add to the smartness of any attire, whether smart/casual or casual."

"These shoes were extremely good value for money, made to a high standard"

Fit First Time rate - 94%



These handmade penny loafers feature classic dress shoe styling and easy slip on access. The suppleness of the Samuel Windsor Penny Loafer is in part down to the accommodating leather upper, which has been handcrafted; meaning you get the highest level of shoe quality. The sturdy Goodyear Welted sole meets with the needs of any busy lifestyle. Provided with a shoehorn.

  • Penny loafers featuring Goodyear Welted construction
  • Superior leather sole
  • Supple calf leather upper
  • Open handed stitching to create hand crafted men's shoes
  • Cushioned sock
  • Sizes 5 to 14
  • Comfortable for years, representing excellent value
  • Provided with complimentary shoe horn

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV36


Click here to purchase the correct shoe care product for these shoes.

Please click here to read our guide on how to care for your shoes.

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
23 Hour(s) ago
#
Nice looking shoe but tried 6.5 size to big, replaced with size 6 and couldn't get them on as far to small. If the sizes hadn't been so odd I would have ordered four pairs.I am sorry to hear that the item was not suitable on this occasion, and I hope we can still be of service in future.
46 Hour(s) ago
#
The shoes are impossible to wear, they are too heavy and do not have a lining in them which makes them uncomfortable. I have worn them outside, so I cannot return them.We do have a 30 day worn or unworn returns policy. Therefore you can return the shoes to us for a refund or exchange if you wish.
25-Jun-2016
#
good solid shoes, comfortable and of good appearanceThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
25-Jun-2016
#
Disappointed with the so called wide fitting, truth is far from it, hence very nice shoe but no good to me or probably many more.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
25-Jun-2016
#
Exactly what I wantedThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Much appreciated.



24-Jun-2016
##
Great serviceThat's what we like to hear. Thank you for your feedback.
24-Jun-2016
##
The quality of the shoes is excellent. Very impressed with them. I would definitely recommend them.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
23-Jun-2016
##
Good shoes, I have had these before and the standard of shoe is excellentThank you for your lovely comments- much appreciated.



23-Jun-2016
#
Very comfortableThat's what we like to hear, thank you for leaving such positive feedback.

22-Jun-2016
##
very, very comfortable shoesThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
22-Jun-2016
#
The shoes well designed, however, it is not comfortable on footThat’s a shame. Kindly return the item and we will be happy to issue a refund or replacement for you.
22-Jun-2016
##
ExcellentGreat, thank you for the feedback
21-Jun-2016
#
Good generally, though the leather quality of the soles on this companies shoes let it downI am sorry to hear that you have had issues with the sole leather. We do ensure that all sole leather is made to the same thickness, but it is difficult to ensure quality with this leather as wear does happen very differently depending on several factors related to the hide. If there is any issue wi...
21-Jun-2016
##
Quality. Fairly priced.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
21-Jun-2016
#
GooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooodGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.

21-Jun-2016
##
As aboveThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
21-Jun-2016
##
As expected quality shoe's cannot fault themExcellent, thank you.
18-Jun-2016
##
Nice smug fitThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
18-Jun-2016
#
Not exactly as I expected but very acceptableMuch appreciated - thank you!
18-Jun-2016
##
my son love the shoeGreat feedback. Much appreciated
18-Jun-2016
#
Nice shoe perhaps a bit heavy but great valueThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Much appreciated.
17-Jun-2016
#
I have not try the shoe but It looked goodThank you for the feedback. I am sure that all will be fine, but any issues please let us know.
17-Jun-2016
##
Very Satisfied, good valueThank you for your lovely comments, much appreciated.



17-Jun-2016
##
Good fit and comfortableThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
17-Jun-2016
##
Good product,well fitting and liked by everyoneThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
16-Jun-2016
##
very durable and classicThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.
16-Jun-2016
##
Very good shoes for the price - fit perfectly and very comfortable.Excellent, thank you.
16-Jun-2016
##
very well madeThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
16-Jun-2016
#
as I remember with all English shoes they rub the back of the heel when new and need to be broken inIt is common with new leather shoes that they rub the heel or toe area. they will of course soften with a little wearing in.
15-Jun-2016
##
fast efficient service. high quality goods.Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.

15-Jun-2016
#
I have high insteps so took a little wearing around the house and use of shoe shape stretchers ( whatever they're called!) to become comfortable. The inclusion of a small shoe horn was class.Great, thank you for the feedback
15-Jun-2016
##
Nice shoes excellentThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.



15-Jun-2016
##
Fine product.Excellent, thank you for your feedback.
15-Jun-2016
##
Don't know how you do it for the money , black loafer looks fantastic and is very comfortable. Couldn't ask for more.It’s good to see all our hard work is paying off. Thank you for your comments.
15-Jun-2016
##
Stylish shoe, fits well and very comfortableThank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future
15-Jun-2016
##
Excellent quality at an incredible priceThank you for such positive comments.
14-Jun-2016
#
Good quality product, but unfortunately too tight so had to be returnedI am sorry to hear that the item was not suitable on this occasion, and I hope we can still be of service in future.
13-Jun-2016
##
na No Comment
13-Jun-2016
##
very goodvery comfortableThank you for the feedback, great to hear that you are so pleased. We look forward to being of service in the future.



13-Jun-2016
##
great quality shoes -great choice with half sizesThank you for your positive feedback.
12-Jun-2016
##
a well made good quality shoe at a very good priceGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
12-Jun-2016
##
I bought these two pairs of shoes as they were on sale and worth every penny.they are well made and all leather also look great next time "the old man" needs shoes i know where to buy from thank you S WDelighted to hear we impressed you with our speedy service. Many thanks for the positive comments.

12-Jun-2016
##
Very prompt service - thank youThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.

11-Jun-2016
##
Very pleased with the shoes,l will shop with you again.Fantastic news. We look forward to being of service in the future

10-Jun-2016
#
Excellent serviceThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

09-Jun-2016
#
no further comment needed No Comment
09-Jun-2016
#
See above.I am sorry to hear that the item was not suitable on this occasion, and I hope we can still be of service in future.
08-Jun-2016
#
My expectations from the product were higher. Quality of leather is not high.We are sorry to hear that the item has not meet your expectations on this occasion. We do not wish for you to have an item that you are not entirely happy with, so please return it to us and we will happily issue a refund for you.
08-Jun-2016
##
Excellent well made product.Great, thank you for the feedback
06-Jun-2016
##
I had no problem with the quality of the product - excellent; however, the shoes were too narrow for me. I returned them and the refund was dealt with promptly.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.

Click here to view more reviews >>> 


Our 'was' pricing refers to the original selling prices offered on our website www.swshoes.co.uk, and in our retail store between March 22 2016 and June 23 2016 (items sold at 'was' prices represent the lower proportion of sales).