My Account

0871 911 7044 (Calls cost 13p per minute plus your phone company's access charge)

Order before 3pm for same day despatch

SALE

Classic Penny Loafer Shoe
Watch Video

What our customers say:

"Very smart, excellent quality which add to the smartness of any attire, whether smart/casual or casual."

"These shoes were extremely good value for money, made to a high standard"

Classic Penny Loafer Shoe

£34.95

Save £65.05

WAS £100

Product Code: BV36

BUY 2 PAIRS FOR £60


Add to Basket

Feefo
94% (220 reviews)

Sameday despatch?
Place your order in:

::Hours Mins Secs



These handmade penny loafers feature classic dress shoe styling and easy slip on access. The suppleness of the Samuel Windsor Penny Loafer is in part down to the accommodating leather upper, which has been handcrafted; meaning you get the highest level of shoe quality. The sturdy Goodyear Welted sole meets with the needs of any busy lifestyle. Provided with a shoehorn.

  • Penny loafers featuring Goodyear Welted construction
  • Supple calf leather upper
  • Open handed stitching to create hand crafted men's shoes
  • Cushioned sock
  • Sizes 5 to 14
  • Comfortable for years, representing excellent value
  • Provided with complimentary shoe horn

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV36

Standard Delivery - Only £5.45

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.45, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands and Scilly Isles is £14.95. Delivery to Eire is £9.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.45

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.


Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Classic Overcoat / Covert Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-44"46-48"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / Time Score Customer Comments Our Feedback
14 Hour(s) ago
##
excellent quality good sizing No Comment
47 Hour(s) ago
##
Excellent fit and qualityThat's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
27-Jul-2015
#
efficient fast service No Comment
26-Jul-2015
##
Lovely shoes.Great, thank you for the feedback
26-Jul-2015
##
Much better than the last few pairs, thank youGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
21-Jul-2015
##
great quality and service. it would be good to see a wider range / choice on deck shoes No Comment
20-Jul-2015
#
I would appreciate this style being available in more colours. No Comment
20-Jul-2015
#
only worn twice but they are very comfortable and look rather smart No Comment
16-Jul-2015
##
Very pleased No Comment
16-Jul-2015
##
Excellent in every way No Comment
16-Jul-2015
##
first class No Comment
16-Jul-2015
##
Good quality shoes & excellent value for money. No Comment
16-Jul-2015
##
First class as always No Comment
16-Jul-2015
#
Look good but too big. No Comment
16-Jul-2015
##
Superb quality for the price.
Fit & Comfort excellent from the 1st wear.
No Comment
16-Jul-2015
##
Wearing to wedding so not worn yet...fitted like gloves though! No Comment
15-Jul-2015
#
Clothing always of good quality and value for money No Comment
15-Jul-2015
##
Very good value for money, excellent quality products and efficient delivery. I shall be buying more! No Comment
15-Jul-2015
#
Prompt and efficient No Comment
15-Jul-2015
##
Exactly as wished for.Excellent, thank you.
15-Jul-2015
#
Quick efficient well packaged nice product No Comment
14-Jul-2015
#
The shoe is looking round. it also has a slightly bigger fit. The picture looks flatter. No Comment
14-Jul-2015
##
Everything I would expect from the company No Comment
13-Jul-2015
##
true to size and very comfortable No Comment
13-Jul-2015
#
too early to say No Comment
13-Jul-2015
#
fine No Comment
13-Jul-2015
##
Great Quality and fit is superb No Comment
13-Jul-2015
#
GOOD VALUE, GOOD FIT No Comment
12-Jul-2015
#
Shoes look good and are an excellent fit. Great price too. No Comment
07-Jul-2015
##
Good value for money. No Comment
06-Jul-2015
##
Poor finishIt’s a shame that this product did not meet your expectations. We do not wish you to have an item you are not entirely happy with, so were happy for you to return the items and issue a refund.
01-Jul-2015
#
Good service No Comment
30-Jun-2015
#
Good No Comment
29-Jun-2015
##
Well made, comfortable shoes. No Comment
24-Jun-2015
#
UK size 8 / Eur 42 is small for me. I would prefer if on the size chart would appear also the measurement in centimetres. Otherwise shoes are fine. No Comment
23-Jun-2015
#
good quality as described No Comment
22-Jun-2015
#
Reliable producrts No Comment
19-Jun-2015
#
Left shoe slips a bit.rigt shoe perfect.Good value for moneyThank you for your feedback. I am sorry to hear that the left shoe is not quite perfect, I do apologise for this. We will of course be happy to arrange a refund or an exchange should you wish to return the shoes to us.
19-Jun-2015
##
Good value shoes.Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.
19-Jun-2015
#
Good fit, comfortable, smart. Better than shoes I've paid three times the money for. No Comment
18-Jun-2015
##
Great quality product at an amazing price No Comment
17-Jun-2015
#
product seems to be okMuch appreciated - thank you!
17-Jun-2015
#
Size 8 loafers were far too tight but I couldn't face the hassle of sending them back. (I have been a size 8 all my adult life)I am sorry to hear this. We have been selling these shoes for many years and they have always been well received. You can of course use the collect plus label to return your parcel, your local drop off point is only 1.5 miles away and is open from 7am until 9:30pm.
16-Jun-2015
##
Very profesional, Excelent service! No Comment
16-Jun-2015
##
Excellent productThat's what we like to hear, we look forward to hearing from you again.
15-Jun-2015
##
nice and fab value No Comment
14-Jun-2015
##
Classic style, very comfortable. No Comment
12-Jun-2015
#
very nice No Comment
11-Jun-2015
#
Fine No Comment
09-Jun-2015
##
Fantastic shoes for school No Comment
Click here to view more reviews >>> 

You may also like...

Classic Penny Loafer

BUY 2 PAIRS FOR £60

£34.95


Our 'was' pricing refers to the original selling prices offered on our website www.swshoes.co.uk, and in our retail store between April 22 2015 and July 24 2015 (items sold at 'was' prices represent the lower proportion of sales).