Classic Penny Loafer Shoe - Black | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

Classic Penny Loafer Shoe - Black

93% (506 reviews) 100 0


Add to Basket

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.

What our customers say:

"Very smart, excellent quality which add to the smartness of any attire, whether smart/casual or casual."

"These shoes were extremely good value for money, made to a high standard"

Fit First Time rate - 94%


These handmade penny loafers feature classic dress shoe styling and easy slip on access. The suppleness of the Samuel Windsor Penny Loafer is in part down to the accommodating leather upper, which has been handcrafted; meaning you get the highest level of shoe quality. The sturdy Goodyear Welted sole meets with the needs of any busy lifestyle. Provided with a shoehorn.

  • Penny loafers featuring Goodyear Welted construction
  • Superior leather sole
  • Supple calf leather upper
  • Open handed stitching to create hand crafted men's shoes
  • Cushioned sock
  • Sizes 5 to 14
  • Comfortable for years, representing excellent value
  • Provided with complimentary shoe horn

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV36



Care for your shoes

Click here to purchase the correct shoe care product for these shoes.

Please click here to read our guide on how to care for your shoes.

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

We've extended our returns period for the Christmas season. Items purchased as Christmas gifts may be returned at any time before midnight on 31 January, 2017. Our returns policy will revert to the standard 30-day period for items dispatched after 31 December, 2016.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

All of our shoes are manufactured to a G width fitting.

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Explorer Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestto 3738-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
Sleeve26 1/426 3/427 1/427 1/228
Length31.531.532.532.533.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps, Trilby Adventurer and Cord Cap

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Hat size6 3/4"7 1/8"7 1/4"7 5/8"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61
Hat size55575961

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Hat size6 3/4" to 7"7 to 7 1/4"
Head circumference5759
Hat size56.759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114

Waistcoats

Size384042444648
Length Centre back neck seam to hem (1) 23.5"24"24.25"25"25.25"25.5"
Waist at third button from bottom (2) 50"54"57"61"65"69"


## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
41 Hour(s) ago
##
Very good No Comment
44 Hour(s) ago
#
Too narrowI am sorry to hear that the item was not suitable on this occasion, and I hope we can still be of service in future.
45 Hour(s) ago
#
very goodMuch appreciated - thank you!
29-Nov-2016
#
Not the same quality that I expect from Samuel Windsor. The leather is not very supple.Thank you for the feedback. We are sorry to hear that on this occasion the item has not met your expectations however. We have had good feedback on these in general however and are sure that a replacement would have not had these issues.
29-Nov-2016
##
Softer leather of a comfy fit.Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Really pleased to hear you are so happy with the shoes.
28-Nov-2016
#
ORDERED 2 PAIR OF SHOES 1 X BROWN 1 X BLACK
HAD TO RETURN BLACK PAIR I SHOE SMALL THAN THE OTHER
I WAS THEN TELEPHONE TO ASK WOULD I LIKE REFUND OR REPLACEMENT, I CHOOSE REPLACEMENT YET TO RECEIVE.
Thank you for the feedback. I can see that the parcel was delivered to you on the 28th, and we trust that you are pleased with these. Any issues however please let us know.
26-Nov-2016
##
good fitThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
24-Nov-2016
##
Excellent shoe and valueGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
24-Nov-2016
#
rate it on what?. A service comprises numerous function so need to be more specificThank you for the feedback.

23-Nov-2016
##
great for casual wearGreat, thank you for the feedback
23-Nov-2016
##
ExcellentGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
23-Nov-2016
##
Good value for moneyMuch appreciated - thank you!
19-Nov-2016
##
When the delivery arrives within 24 hours I worry that one day you will send something I have been thinking about buying.Much appreciated - thank you!

16-Nov-2016
#
This pair of size 9s quickly needed heel grips to prevent foot moving forward.Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
16-Nov-2016
##
very comfortable and smart good value for money and great to get the half sizeGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
16-Nov-2016
##
Nice fitGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
11-Nov-2016
#
Shoes looked good but did not fit.me.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
11-Nov-2016
##
Goods always delivered quicklyGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
11-Nov-2016
##
Not used yet, but look goodGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
10-Nov-2016
#
Have bought dozens of the penny loafer shoes over many years from this company. Excellent quality but no longer the bargain they used to be after noting a sharp increase in price.Thank you for the feedback. We are sorry to hear that you feel our prices are no longer competitive. We have had to recently increase prices due to the dramatic drop in the pound against the dollar. As all materials we purchase are priced in dollars we have been left with little option. Price increa...
10-Nov-2016
##
am probably on my fifth pair in seven years - a good standard shoe for the wardrobeGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
08-Nov-2016
#
Too smallGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.

08-Nov-2016
##
EXcellentGreat, thank you for the feedback
04-Nov-2016
#
Present - see aboveGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
04-Nov-2016
##
Very happy.Great, thank you for the feedback

02-Nov-2016
##
NiceGreat, thank you for the feedback
30-Oct-2016
##
Good quality shoes and I though the price was goodThat's what we like to hear, thank you.



29-Oct-2016
##
Always a good fitGreatly appreciated, thank you

29-Oct-2016
##
Great product, just as described. Leather was a little stiff at the start but is starting to age nice and feels very comfortable. Thanks!Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
29-Oct-2016
##
Fit perfectlyGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
28-Oct-2016
##
I have been buying my husbands shoes for years from you so keep up the good work.That's what we like to hear, thank you.
25-Oct-2016
##
Good looking shoesExcellent, thank you.
25-Oct-2016
##
Good value. Excellent quality. Almost as cheap as having my last pair of leather shoes repaired!That's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
19-Oct-2016
##
As expected smart shoeThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
19-Oct-2016
##
This is my third pair of these Loafers - 2x black and 1x brown - I wore the first black pair to death, and had them repaired a couple of times too. This latest purchase is to replace them.We are thrilled that you love our shoes as much as we do.
16-Oct-2016
##
Good quality leather shoes at a good price with very quick delivery. Would buy againfrom this souce.That's what we like to hear, thank you.
15-Oct-2016
#
VERY GOOD SERVICE ALL ROUND.Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.

12-Oct-2016
##
Good quality and real value for moneyGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
11-Oct-2016
##
Fantastic shoes, great priceThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

11-Oct-2016
##
XxExcellent, thank you.

06-Oct-2016
##
Excellent very well made shoeGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
02-Oct-2016
##
the shoes come up to excelant standard!Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
01-Oct-2016
#
Good so far No Comment
30-Sep-2016
#
Good and easy to use service. Goods were left in a place where they could easily have been stolen (in a public passageway) but fortunately were spotted by by someone who knows me and taken in by them. I appreciate that this is down you your delivery company and does not reflect in the quality of t...We are glad to hear you're pleased with the shoes and our service. Our sincere apologies for the experience you had with our couriers, they are usually very reliable and advise us that they will only leave parcels in a suitable, secure location. Rest assured we will be looking into this matter, and hope to ensure that our customers are not subject to this poor standard of service again. Thank you for your feedback.

30-Sep-2016
#
as advertisedGood to hear- many thanks!
23-Sep-2016
#
Slight problem , I have only used one pair at present but the right shoe is pulling the sock back almost to the heel in an hour , needs constant readjusting and is proving very tiresome. Unsure about the item.We are sorry to hear this. It sounds as if the shoe is a little large for you or a poor fit around your heel.
23-Sep-2016
#
The front strap part seems very thin. I hope it survives! A little more elasticity to allow easier fitting would help.Many thanks for your informative feedback. I am sure the shoes will continue to meet your expectations, however do let us know if you have any problems; our customer service team will be more than happy to help.
20-Sep-2016
##
daGreat, thank you for the feedback
20-Sep-2016
#
Lovely shoes, but have to return because from bottom to op they are too narrow, so i cannot get them onThat’s a shame. Kindly return the item and we will be happy to issue a refund or replacement for you.
17-Sep-2016
##
The shoes are beautifully made and wonderful value. Real craftsmen and a personal service . Highly recommended! Thank youThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.

Click here to view more reviews >>>