Classic Penny Loafer Shoe - Black | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

Classic Penny Loafer Shoe - Black

93% (503 reviews) 100 0


Add to Basket

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.

What our customers say:

"Very smart, excellent quality which add to the smartness of any attire, whether smart/casual or casual."

"These shoes were extremely good value for money, made to a high standard"

Fit First Time rate - 94%



These handmade penny loafers feature classic dress shoe styling and easy slip on access. The suppleness of the Samuel Windsor Penny Loafer is in part down to the accommodating leather upper, which has been handcrafted; meaning you get the highest level of shoe quality. The sturdy Goodyear Welted sole meets with the needs of any busy lifestyle. Provided with a shoehorn.

  • Penny loafers featuring Goodyear Welted construction
  • Superior leather sole
  • Supple calf leather upper
  • Open handed stitching to create hand crafted men's shoes
  • Cushioned sock
  • Sizes 5 to 14
  • Comfortable for years, representing excellent value
  • Provided with complimentary shoe horn

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV36

Please click here to read our guide on how to care for your shoes.

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
6 Minute(s) ago
#
the fact that I'dnt complain should say that all was o.k. No Comment
40 Hour(s) ago
##
Good fitThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Much appreciated.
43 Hour(s) ago
#
A bit wide at heelThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
23-Aug-2016
##
very good service. replaced an ill fitting item immediately.Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.

23-Aug-2016
##
Smart and appear to be hard wearing...Thank you for your lovely comments, much appreciated.



23-Aug-2016
##
Comfortable and smartGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
20-Aug-2016
##
Looking for quality and nothing but quality at a super affordable price? Stop looking and drop your anchor here. These stylish, built to last, comfortable shoes will undoubtedly become a staple in your professional wardrobe. They have in mine - Ron, Nashville, TNWow this is excellent feedback! It is great to hear that you are so happy with your purchase and we look forward to being of service again in future.

19-Aug-2016
#
Prompt delivery and as described.Delighted to hear we impressed you with our speedy service. Many thanks for the positive comments.

19-Aug-2016
#
Been looking for shoes like this for a long time however had to return as shoes too narrow. Ater speaking on the phone to someone was told that shoes were only made to a G on all sizes what a shame so the search continuesThank you for the feedback. We do make our shoe to a "G" width fitting, and I am sorry that these are not wide enough for you. We do several different styles and because of this some shoes will seem a wider fit than others. You may find that some of the more rounded toe lave shoes will hav...
18-Aug-2016
#
The shoes were good quality but the fit was not quite right. Not their fault!Thank you for the feedback.
18-Aug-2016
#
Good shoes, good price, good service.Brilliant, I'm so glad our products and prices have impressed you. Thank you for your positive rating.
18-Aug-2016
#
good productGreat to hear you're happy with your shoes. Thank you for your positive feedback!
17-Aug-2016
#
Somewhat disappointed as the shoes were "glungy" I was rather hoping for a more elegant shoe not so heavy however at the price not worth returning. The packaging etc. was fantastic.Thank you for the feedback. The classic Penny Loafer is one of our best selling shoes and I am sorry to hear that these are not to your liking.
17-Aug-2016
##
very smooth as usualThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

17-Aug-2016
#
As usual, high quality with sensible price.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
16-Aug-2016
#
comfortable and excellent valueMany thanks for your kind comments, we're thrilled that you are so pleased with your purchase.
16-Aug-2016
##
Very happy with quality.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
16-Aug-2016
#
Good shoes at a very good price for, shame about the deliveryMuch appreciated - thank you!
15-Aug-2016
##
the shoe is everything I expectedThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Much appreciated.



13-Aug-2016
#
Excellent value for an everyday work shoe. The leather is very stiff and will be a while before it softens. I've been buying these shoes for a few years and replace them yearly. The bonded leather tends to crack after a while but at the price it's no hardship to buy a new pair.Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
13-Aug-2016
##
Lovely shoe but be careful on the size ordered. Ideally order a half size less than you normally would.Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Much appreciated.
13-Aug-2016
##
precisely as described.Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Much appreciated.
12-Aug-2016
##
I am really pleased that I discovered Samuel Windsor shoes! I bought the Penny Loafer and they are wicked high quality bespoke shoes!

Believe me folks you can't go wrong, affordable and quality!
Fantastic feedback. Thank you very much.



11-Aug-2016
#
Although the shoes are nice quality something has happened with the sizing. My boyfriend has ordered the same shoes for a few years, size 8 . For some reason the last two pairs he ordered one pair fit perfectly but the other pair were too big. We recently ordered size 8 these were too small so ord...We are sorry to hear of the trouble you are having with the fit. Generally the feedback on our penny loafers is pretty good, and we can only apologise for the trouble you have had. We appreciate that this can be a little frustrating, bat are always happy to exchange any shoe in these circumstances a...
11-Aug-2016
##
Shoes look good and are an excellent fit.Thank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!



10-Aug-2016
#
Shoes too narrow and I did not want to move up in size so I opted for a refund which was received promptly.Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
10-Aug-2016
##
Fantastic !Brilliant feedback. Thank you very much.

10-Aug-2016
##
Great ShoesMany thanks for the feedback.
09-Aug-2016
##
Look as described, and look very strong and professionally made, they should give a few years ware, being all leather made.Thank you for your feedback.
09-Aug-2016
##
Excellent craftsmanship and fit.Thank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.

08-Aug-2016
##
smileThank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future

07-Aug-2016
##
Cheaper but better quality than M&S shoes!Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
06-Aug-2016
##
Nice productThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
05-Aug-2016
##
First class service, very happy with delivery times and cost and quality of products. I will be using you again and am recommending you to friends.Excellent feedback, thank you! We look forward to being of service and thank you also for the recommendations!

05-Aug-2016
#
Good productThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
04-Aug-2016
#
No commentWe look forward to being of service in the future

03-Aug-2016
##
Soles more like wood than leather. £35 quality allegedly worth £100. Kept because cheap but after 20 minutes wear got terrible foot ache because soles did not breath like leather. Could not send back because had been worn outside.I am sorry to hear that on this occasion the item has not met your expectations. We have had very good reports on the product previously however, and we are sorry that you do not feel the same. We do not wish for you to have an item that you are not entirely happy with, so please return it to us and we will happily issue a refund for you.

03-Aug-2016
##
a comfortable well fitting pair of shoesThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.
03-Aug-2016
##
Could not do without penny loafers of any colour. Yours are the best and I have tried Church and others.That's great to hear - thank you.

02-Aug-2016
#
Only because too narrow. Quality was good.Great to hear, thank you.

02-Aug-2016
##
Great shoes perfect fit!Fantastic news, many thanks.
02-Aug-2016
##
Good quality and very reasonable prices.Thank you for the positive feedback.
02-Aug-2016
##
c aboveThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

02-Aug-2016
##
First class serviceGreat feedback. Much appreciated.

01-Aug-2016
#
shoes returned as to tight and replaced by BV928 Trainer No Comment
30-Jul-2016
##
Nice fit.Great feedback. Much appreciated.
27-Jul-2016
#
SpeedyThank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
26-Jul-2016
##
They were superb looking shoes of obviously a high quality. However, even though my feet are not abnormally wide, I was only able to get my toes through the opening. I understand that you cannot offer different widths but perhaps some elastic on either side would have done the trick. I was so looki...I am sorry to hear that the item was not suitable on this occasion. We have had very good reports on the product previously however, and we hope this has not dissuaded you from ordering in future.
26-Jul-2016
#
I expected a softer leather.Thank you for your feedback.
26-Jul-2016
#
Look good, comfy, but not particularly durable. 6 months of heavy wear is ok for the low price.Many thanks for your feedback.

Click here to view more reviews >>>