Classic Penny Loafer Shoe - Black | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

Classic Penny Loafer Shoe - Black

£35.00

Was £100 - Save £65

94% (406 reviews) 100 0


Add to Basket

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.

What our customers say:

"Very smart, excellent quality which add to the smartness of any attire, whether smart/casual or casual."

"These shoes were extremely good value for money, made to a high standard"

Fit First Time rate - 94%



These handmade penny loafers feature classic dress shoe styling and easy slip on access. The suppleness of the Samuel Windsor Penny Loafer is in part down to the accommodating leather upper, which has been handcrafted; meaning you get the highest level of shoe quality. The sturdy Goodyear Welted sole meets with the needs of any busy lifestyle. Provided with a shoehorn.

  • Penny loafers featuring Goodyear Welted construction
  • Superior leather sole
  • Supple calf leather upper
  • Open handed stitching to create hand crafted men's shoes
  • Cushioned sock
  • Sizes 5 to 14
  • Comfortable for years, representing excellent value
  • Provided with complimentary shoe horn

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV36


Click here to purchase the correct shoe care product for these shoes.

Please click here to read our guide on how to care for your shoes.

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
26-May-2016
##
Could't be better, excellent value!Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
25-May-2016
#
The shoes seemed to be heavier than the previous Classic Penny Loafer purchased about five years ago, the leather was not as soft.Thank you for the feedback.
25-May-2016
##
Very nice comfortable shoesThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!



25-May-2016
##
Good FitThat's what we like to hear. Thank you for your feedback.



25-May-2016
##
The shoes are very well priced and good quality. Please make an eleven and a half size in the future?Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.

24-May-2016
##
first class.the service was excellent as usual.Great feedback. Much appreciated.

23-May-2016
##
Lovely! exactly what I wanted,Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
23-May-2016
##
excellant quality shoe at great priceGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
22-May-2016
##
Excellent product as advertised by Sam WindsorThat's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
22-May-2016
##
Good quality and comfortable fit.Great, thank you for the feedback
22-May-2016
##
well madeExcellent, thank you.
21-May-2016
#
Efficient service with next day delivery. Shoes look and feel goodThat's what we like to hear, thank you.

21-May-2016
##
One of the best shoes I've ever hadGreat, thank you for the feedback
21-May-2016
#
They had to be returned as they were too narrowI am sorry to hear that the item was not suitable on this occasion, and I hope we can still be of service in future.
20-May-2016
##
very happy with the shoesThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.



18-May-2016
##
Excellent product.Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.
18-May-2016
#
Great product for the price. I'm impressed!Great, thank you for the feedback
17-May-2016
#
Too big - needed to send backThat’s a shame. Kindly return the item and we will be happy to issue a refund or replacement for you.
16-May-2016
#
Better than expected. Great for the price!Thank you for your lovely comments.



16-May-2016
##
I'm very pleased with my order and I'll be making additional purchases in the near future. Quality productThank you for the feedback, great to hear that you are so pleased. We look forward to being of service in the future.



16-May-2016
#
good quality, need a little stretchingThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
15-May-2016
##
Good qualityMuch appreciated - thank you!
13-May-2016
##
they are just what is on the box 'CLASSIC' and very good quality and valueGreat, thank you for the feedback
13-May-2016
#
SHOES TOO NARROW A FIT BUT EXCELLENT QUALITYThat's a shame. Kindly return them and we will be happy to arrange a refund for you.
12-May-2016
#
Unfortunately size 12's were too big. Had to return them for a refund.Much appreciated - thank you!
10-May-2016
#
Good for the priceThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Really pleased to hear you are so happy with the shoes.
04-May-2016
##
Excellent product at suitable price levelGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
03-May-2016
##
Great quality and a stylish shoe, will be back for moreFantastic news. Thank you for your lovely comments.
02-May-2016
##
Perfect fit. Delivery on time.Delighted to hear we impressed you with our speedy service. Many thanks for the positive comments.



01-May-2016
##
Haven't worn them yet but they appear to be very good quality, did try them on and they are a perfect fitThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Much appreciated.
30-Apr-2016
##
Outstanding service and value. Thank you.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
30-Apr-2016
##
good value for the moneyBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.

30-Apr-2016
##
Comfy shoes that look smartGreat, thank you for the feedback
29-Apr-2016
##
The shoes are high quality and the sizes are accurateExcellent, thank you.
26-Apr-2016
##
Excellent value for moneyGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
26-Apr-2016
##
Good quality shoes at affordable prices.Thank you for the feedback, much appreciated
25-Apr-2016
#
Excellent serviceBrilliant feedback. Thank you!

25-Apr-2016
##
look good feel comfortableThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!



22-Apr-2016
##
Top product and serviceThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
22-Apr-2016
##
Great pair of shoes fit perfectThank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
19-Apr-2016
##
Excellent quality and value for moneyThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!



19-Apr-2016
##
Perfect!Great feedback. Much appreciated.

18-Apr-2016
#
No problemBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
17-Apr-2016
#
Good as alwaysThank you for the feedback.
16-Apr-2016
##
Shame the shoe is too big for my husband. Very good shoe .I am sorry to hear that on this occasion the item was not as expected, and I hope you have not been dissuaded from ordering with us in future.

16-Apr-2016
##
I had ordered these in the past and so, assuming they were a known quantity, ordered two pairs for £75 without too much further thought.

However once the shoes arrived it was clear that the quality of the Oxford Penny Loafer has gone down and the shoe no longer looks or feels like the pre...
I am sorry to hear that you are not pleased with these shoes. We have upgraded the quality of the leather on these shoes since your previous purchase. It is a much higher quality leather which is softer then the previous leather, and does not have such an immediately high shine. It doe soften more q...
08-Apr-2016
##
Well made, look great.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
05-Apr-2016
##
Smart looking leather shoes.That's what we like to hear, thank you.
05-Apr-2016
##
Good quality shoe but too narrow, had to returnI am sorry to hear that on this occasion the item was not suitable, and I hope you have not been dissuaded from ordering with us in future.
31-Mar-2016
##
Great quality shoesGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.

Click here to view more reviews >>> 


Our 'was' pricing refers to the original selling prices offered on our website www.swshoes.co.uk, and in our retail store between February 18 2016 and May 21 2016 (items sold at 'was' prices represent the lower proportion of sales).