Classic Penny Loafer Shoe - Black | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

Classic Penny Loafer Shoe - Black

£35.00

Was £100 - Save £65

93% (486 reviews) 100 0


Add to Basket

Sameday despatch?
Place your order in:
HoursMinsSecs

What our customers say:

"Very smart, excellent quality which add to the smartness of any attire, whether smart/casual or casual."

"These shoes were extremely good value for money, made to a high standard"

Fit First Time rate - 94%



These handmade penny loafers feature classic dress shoe styling and easy slip on access. The suppleness of the Samuel Windsor Penny Loafer is in part down to the accommodating leather upper, which has been handcrafted; meaning you get the highest level of shoe quality. The sturdy Goodyear Welted sole meets with the needs of any busy lifestyle. Provided with a shoehorn.

  • Penny loafers featuring Goodyear Welted construction
  • Superior leather sole
  • Supple calf leather upper
  • Open handed stitching to create hand crafted men's shoes
  • Cushioned sock
  • Sizes 5 to 14
  • Comfortable for years, representing excellent value
  • Provided with complimentary shoe horn

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV36

Please click here to read our guide on how to care for your shoes.

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
27-Jul-2016
#
SpeedyThank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
26-Jul-2016
##
They were superb looking shoes of obviously a high quality. However, even though my feet are not abnormally wide, I was only able to get my toes through the opening. I understand that you cannot offer different widths but perhaps some elastic on either side would have done the trick. I was so looki... No Comment
26-Jul-2016
#
I expected a softer leather.Thank you for your feedback.
26-Jul-2016
#
Look good, comfy, but not particularly durable. 6 months of heavy wear is ok for the low price.Many thanks for your feedback.
25-Jul-2016
##
Haven't worn them yet but I have purchased shoes from Samuel Windsor in the past and they are always of very high quality.We appreciate your business and look forward to providing you with quality products and excellent customer service in the future.
25-Jul-2016
##
Very comfortableThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
25-Jul-2016
#
Too narrow. Description should have advised.I am sorry to hear that the shoes were not a good fit for you. These are not a narrow fitting shoe, they are made to be in line with the average UK foot but if ever an item is unsuitable please do return them to us.
23-Jul-2016
##
excellent.Thank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.
22-Jul-2016
#
Despite the other shoes fitting correctly (Size 9) the Loafer kept falling off my feet when walking. I returned them and refund given without any fuss.I am sorry to hear that the shoes were not suitable for you; but it is good to hear the issue was handled quickly and efficiently and that you are pleased with the service.
21-Jul-2016
##
Well made shoe perfect fit for broad feetBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
21-Jul-2016
#
My favouriteThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.



21-Jul-2016
#
Needs to be worn in to softenGreat, thank you for the feedback
20-Jul-2016
##
Good shoe, fitted well.Thank you for the feedback.
20-Jul-2016
#
However the size was too small and returned, waiting for reimbursement No Comment
19-Jul-2016
##
Just the thingThank you for the feedback.
19-Jul-2016
##
The service was smooth and efficient-special mention of prompt delivery service.Delighted to hear we impressed you with our speedy service. Many thanks for the positive comments.

19-Jul-2016
#
Yet to wear but fit wellGood to hear – thank you!

17-Jul-2016
##
Comfortable and good fitThank you for the feedback.
15-Jul-2016
##
Very good looking shoe, and nice easy fit.Great to hear, thank you.
14-Jul-2016
##
excellent quality. Definitely purchase againThank you. We look forward to being of service.
14-Jul-2016
#
Poor deliveryI am sorry to hear that the delivery service has not met your expectations. Our couriers are generally very efficient and I am sorry that this was not the case here. I am sure that should you order with us again you will have no such issue.

14-Jul-2016
##
Excellent value for money.Great feedback. Much appreciated.



14-Jul-2016
##
I am very happy with the quality but extremely disappointed that one pair of shoes is on back order until late August now. I plan on spending a lot per year but hesitant on shipping. No Comment
13-Jul-2016
##
All goodMuch appreciated - thank you!

13-Jul-2016
##
Delivered in very quick timeDelighted to hear we impressed you with our speedy service. Many thanks for the positive comments.

12-Jul-2016
##
Well made super productThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
12-Jul-2016
#
Style too "heavy"We are sorry to hear that the item has not meet your expectations on this occasion. We do not wish for you to have an item that you are not entirely happy with, so please return it to us and we will happily exchange these for you.
12-Jul-2016
##
excellent shoes but were not comfortable on my feetThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
12-Jul-2016
##
Excellent service quick and reliableThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.

12-Jul-2016
#
Great service ,nice shoesGreat feedback. Much appreciated.

11-Jul-2016
##
Nice!Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Much appreciated.

11-Jul-2016
##
Prompt and efficient serviceMuch appreciated - thank you!

09-Jul-2016
##
Excellent shoes, great serviceBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.

09-Jul-2016
#
Good No Comment
08-Jul-2016
##
Because they are hand made, the shoes seem to come up a little bit tight on first "try on" but very soon "relax" into a comfortable fit. I did consider returning them for either a larger size or a wider fit but am glad I stuck with them.Much appreciated - thank you!

08-Jul-2016
##
good quality shoeBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
07-Jul-2016
##
Have purchased the same shoe in the past. Very good standard.Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.
07-Jul-2016
##
Excellent quality.Great feedback. Much appreciated.



06-Jul-2016
##
comfortable and superb value for moneyThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
06-Jul-2016
#
Not what orderedI am sorry for the confusion. Our returns department are generally very efficient when it comes to exchanging items and I am sorry that on this occasion that was not the case. I trust that this was resolved to your satisfaction, and that you are pleased with your purchase.
06-Jul-2016
##
Shoes are of the highest quality, will use time and time againGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
06-Jul-2016
##
We ordered the classic black loafer and we're delighted with the fit, the quality and the comfort of the shoe! Excellent product!!Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
05-Jul-2016
##
LOVELY MADE, COMFORTABLE SHOE. STYLE IS NEAT AND SMART.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
05-Jul-2016
#
Size was right but fitting was too narrow.I take size 9 but couldn't get my foot into shoe,too narrow,so returned and ordered size 10.Width was right but too long, will put up with that as width is good. Would be good if various width sizes were offered with each foot size.
Quality is excellent
Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
05-Jul-2016
##
Very good valueBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
04-Jul-2016
#
shoes not as expectedGreat to hear, many thanks for your positive feedback.

04-Jul-2016
##
The website was easy to navigate and find exactly what I was looking for. Ordering the items wasquick and simple and delivery was super fast even though I chose standard delivery they were delivered quickly and efficiently.Delighted to hear we impressed you with our speedy service. Many thanks for the positive comments.

03-Jul-2016
##
I bought a number 9 shoes. It looks very nice and it's of very good quality, but impossible to fit in the feet, so tight it feels. I have no option but to take it to the cobblers to stretch it. I have never had this problem before when buying a pair of shoes. I bought a brown one as well and it's e...I am sorry to hear that the shoes were too tight. The style of the Penny loafer does tend to lead to a slightly more narrow fir than the majority of our shoes, so if they do prove to be unsuitable please do return them and we will be happy to exchange or refund you.
02-Jul-2016
##
excellent serviceGreat feedback, thank you.

02-Jul-2016
##
Very good quilatyGreat to hear. Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback.

Click here to view more reviews >>> 


Our 'was' pricing refers to the original selling prices offered on our website www.swshoes.co.uk, and in our retail store between April 20 2016 and July 22 2016 (items sold at 'was' prices represent the lower proportion of sales).