My AccountMy Saved List

0871 911 7044 (Calls cost 10p per minute)

You Are Here: Home >

SALE

Black Oxford Shoes
Watch Video

What our customers say:

"Well made and comfortable on first time wearing."

"smart, comfortable and excellent value for money."

Black Oxford Shoes

£39.95

Save £60.05

WAS £100

Product Code: BV03

Buy any 2 pairs for £65



Feefo
95% (433 reviews)
Add to basket

Sameday despatch?
Place your order in:

::Hours Mins Secs

If your item / size is out of stock then click here to be emailed when this item is back in stock



Using time honoured shoe making techniques, these handmade five-eyelet Classic black Oxford shoes - with sleek polished quarters and a definitive cap toe - make them the gentlemans classic. The Samuel Windsor commitment to quality ensures that these handmade Classic black Oxford shoes will prove to be the finest, most comfortable, and hardest-wearing men's leather shoes you will ever invest in. Provided with a shoehorn and spare laces.

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

Code: BV03

Standard Delivery - Only £5.45

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.45, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands and Scilly Isles is £14.95. Delivery to Eire is £9.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.45

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.


Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix and Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Cardigans

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"47-49"
To fit chest91-9496-102107-109112-117119-124
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)


Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length27-272727272727272727
2929292929292929292929
3131313131313131313131
3333333333333333333333

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed/Moleskin Jackets, Summer Blazer, Linen Blazer, Unstructured Jacket, Business Casual and Velvet Jacket

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest35-36"37-40"41-42"43-44"45-46"
To fit chest89-9194-102104-107109-112114-117
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Classic Overcoat / Covert Coat

Chest36384042444648
Full Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3434.534.53535.53636.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest384042444648
Length36.53738383939
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest384042444648
Length33.53434.53535.536
Sleeve25.525.5262626.526.5

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114

Tweed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Panama Hat

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5"22.5"23.25"24"
Head circumference55575961

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / Time Score Customer Comments Our Feedback
2 Hour(s) ago
#
ok No Comment
12 Hour(s) ago
#
Very pleased with the speed and efficiency of service No Comment
14 Hour(s) ago
#
Shoes had slight blemishes on them. No Comment
15 Hour(s) ago
##
Good quality shoe at a very reasonable price. Would definitely recommend to family and friends. No Comment
39 Hour(s) ago
##
Great for the price No Comment
26-Jul-2014
##
Easy to use service. Delivered promptly. Easy to return unwanted items. Excellent all round.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
25-Jul-2014
##
All goodGood to hear- many thanks!
25-Jul-2014
#
Great value for money, please continue to be competitive in prices. Great comfortable pair of shoeThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy !
24-Jul-2014
#
Not had chance to wear them yetReally pleased that you are so happy with your purchase – thank you for the feedback
23-Jul-2014
##
Very good shoes.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
23-Jul-2014
##
Good quality. Needed for daughter's wedding. Served the purpose exactly.Thank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy !
22-Jul-2014
##
great shoes brilliant priceThank you very much
22-Jul-2014
#
OkThank you
22-Jul-2014
##
Excellent service, great quality products!Thank you very much
21-Jul-2014
##
good quality.Thank you for the great feedback – much appreciated
21-Jul-2014
##
Great quality, excellent price. Very happy with them No Comment
20-Jul-2014
#
Good No Comment
20-Jul-2014
##
Excellent value.Thank you very much
20-Jul-2014
#
I bought the shoes for my husband, he has not worn them as yet, but when trying them on he was impressed for the priceReally pleased that you are so happy with your purchase – thank you for the feedback
17-Jul-2014
##
IThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
17-Jul-2014
##
Excellent No Comment
16-Jul-2014
##
xxThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
16-Jul-2014
##
As always superb quality that fitsThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.
15-Jul-2014
#
good fitting shoes.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
14-Jul-2014
##
Excellent quality at a very reasonable price.Thank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
14-Jul-2014
##
Very good quality at first impression. Will certainly return after a successful test drive!Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
14-Jul-2014
##
okThat's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
14-Jul-2014
#
This is my third pair of this style.Good to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
13-Jul-2014
##
I am a repeat customer & think that the quality is first classThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
12-Jul-2014
##
Excellent shoe with a sturdy but durable sole.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
11-Jul-2014
##
Have ordered many pairs as fit is excellent (slightly wider than most mainstream), Always good quality. Heels tended to wear too rapidly historically though I note this pair has an alternative version so, here's hoping. Evidence that this company listens to feedback so another plus there!Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
11-Jul-2014
##
Excellent serviceThat's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
11-Jul-2014
#
goodGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
11-Jul-2014
##
ExcellentBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
08-Jul-2014
##
well made and very comfortable will recomend to friendsThank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
07-Jul-2014
##
Great shoes. I have a bought a pair each for my 2 sons to wear to their proms.Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
07-Jul-2014
#
I thought your actually service was good. IT could be improved by updating your maps as my building is a new building and was not registered. I do however think you should change your courier after the 3rd attempt of delivery it was successful and I had paid for 24hr service and a week later I got m...Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
06-Jul-2014
##
Excellent shoes at a great price No Comment
05-Jul-2014
#
My one negative comment is how the laces were strung - in that one side goes from from to back in one go whilst the other side progresses forward slowly. As I understand it both sides of each lace should progress down the shoe alternately overtaking each other to promote effective tightening after...Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
04-Jul-2014
##
Can't say more, they are excellent!Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
03-Jul-2014
#
speed of delivery excellent, box slightly damaged but shoes perfectBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
03-Jul-2014
##
very good quality, last pair lasted for 5 yearsThat's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
01-Jul-2014
##
Top service as usualThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
01-Jul-2014
##
good shoes will buy again.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
01-Jul-2014
##
good fit and very well madeThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
01-Jul-2014
#
Why do the shoes smell like there is still part of the cow inside? No Comment
29-Jun-2014
##
Look good and very comfortableGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
27-Jun-2014
##
Super value product. Especially when you buy 2 or more.Great, thank you for the feedback
Click here to view more reviews >>>