My AccountMy Saved List

0871 911 7044 (Calls cost 10p per minute)

Order before 3pm for same day despatch

You Are Here: Home >

Black Oxford Shoes
Watch Video

What our customers say:

"Well made and comfortable on first time wearing."

"smart, comfortable and excellent value for money."

Black Oxford Shoes

£44.95

Save £55.05

WAS £100

Product Code: BV03

Buy any 2 pairs for £75



Feefo
96% (455 reviews)
Add to basket

Sameday despatch?
Place your order in:

::Hours Mins Secs



Using time honoured shoe making techniques, these handmade five-eyelet Classic black Oxford shoes - with sleek polished quarters and a definitive cap toe - make them the gentlemans classic. The Samuel Windsor commitment to quality ensures that these handmade Classic black Oxford shoes will prove to be the finest, most comfortable, and hardest-wearing men's leather shoes you will ever invest in. Provided with a shoehorn and spare laces.

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

Code: BV03

Standard Delivery - Only £5.45

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.45, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands and Scilly Isles is £14.95. Delivery to Eire is £9.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.45

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.


Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix and Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length27-272727272727272727
2929292929292929292929
3131313131313131313131
3333333333333333333333

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed/Moleskin Jackets, Summer Blazer, Linen Blazer, Unstructured Jacket, Business Casual and Velvet Jacket

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Classic Overcoat / Covert Coat

Chest36384042444648
Full Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3434.534.53535.53636.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114

Tweed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Panama Hat

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5"22.5"23.25"24"
Head circumference55575961

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / Time Score Customer Comments Our Feedback
15-Sep-2014
##
first class and efficient serviceGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
15-Sep-2014
#
goods delivered with no fuss, any returns dealt with properly .Thank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.
15-Sep-2014
#
One pair slightly tight other pair very comfortable No Comment
14-Sep-2014
##
I love your shoes!You're welcome. Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
12-Sep-2014
##
Great fit, great look, well made.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
12-Sep-2014
##
very good quality at a very good priceGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
12-Sep-2014
##
good shoesGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
11-Sep-2014
##
Good website. Well presented. Videos are excellent. Excellent productsThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Really pleased to hear you are so happy with both the boots and service.
11-Sep-2014
##
Excellent value and good next day delivery serviceGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
09-Sep-2014
##
Really well made. Look and feel far more expensive than they were.Thank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
09-Sep-2014
##
OkGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
09-Sep-2014
##
FANTASTIC PRODUCT AND DELIVERYGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
09-Sep-2014
##
My only problem is the shoes are too big and I need to return I cannot see how I can call to get advice on size ?I am sorry to hear this. You can call us on 0871 911 7044 or email us on customerservice@samuelwindsor.co.uk and we will be happy to advise further.
09-Sep-2014
#
Look great, but my son says they feel quite stiff, will probably take a while to wear in I guess.The leather will soften with a bit of wear and prove to be comfortable shoes.
09-Sep-2014
#
Delivered on time No Comment
08-Sep-2014
#
no complaints looks good not wornGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
08-Sep-2014
##
As above.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
08-Sep-2014
##
Wrong size shoes sent in correct sized box, replacement dispatched promptly, small mark on replacements but have had to use due to school term starting. I have used SW for the last 6 years for all of my business shoes and a number of casual shoes, I have noticed a reduction in the quality over time.... No Comment
07-Sep-2014
##
Fast service No Comment
07-Sep-2014
#
Smart shoes. A little bit shinier than I would have liked, but great for the price.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
04-Sep-2014
##
No doubt an excellent product but not comfortable for me, as the heel cut into the back of my foot, and the leather was quite stiff.Thank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
04-Sep-2014
#
Very pleased when unboxed. Nice roomy comfortable fit.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
03-Sep-2014
##
Very efficientThank you!
02-Sep-2014
#
Not as good in the past, leather on the shoes seemed thicker previously No Comment
02-Sep-2014
##
The item is as expected, great.You're welcome. Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
31-Aug-2014
#
Certainly appear to be of high quality No Comment
31-Aug-2014
##
Amazing quality and comfortThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.
30-Aug-2014
##
Great product, great finish...Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
27-Aug-2014
#
Service once again good quality OKGood to hear- many thanks!
27-Aug-2014
##
good value for moneyFantastic feedback. Thank you very much.
26-Aug-2014
#
Great quality, taking some time to break in though.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
26-Aug-2014
##
Nicely made, comfortableMuch appreciated - thank you!
26-Aug-2014
##
Always top service and productsThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Really pleased to hear you are so happy with the service.
26-Aug-2014
##
Very comfortable, lovely shoes.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
25-Aug-2014
#
first pair good quality - shoes below did not fit (too narrow) so ordered a second pair of Oxford shoes and the quality looked very poor. The stiching of the heel to the upper body was poorly done and left gaps without black colour and in complete contrast to my other (4) pairs of these otherwise r...I am sorry to hear of the fault with these shoes. I see we were happy to receive a return and issue a refund for you, and I hope we can be of service in future.
25-Aug-2014
#
Tried to order some more products . had trouble with login in through amazon still waiting for confirmation of password , otherwise no problems to date. No Comment
24-Aug-2014
##
Some glue on the upper but this rubbed off. Very comfortable and very smartBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
22-Aug-2014
#
Good No Comment
21-Aug-2014
#
Good serviceThank you very much
20-Aug-2014
##
As always a very good company to deal withThank you for this positive feedback. Much appreciated
20-Aug-2014
#
They size a bit bigger than I thought but they are good quality shoes No Comment
20-Aug-2014
##
You are better at some things than others. Shoes excellent but shirts not so good as sleeves too short. No Comment
19-Aug-2014
##
Very prompt delivery. Excellent customer services support over the phone. Very quick and easy returns service if you get the £1 click and collect stamp. My brother was very happy with the quality and style of the shoes. No Comment
19-Aug-2014
#
Easy To Use Website.... No Comment
19-Aug-2014
##
Superb quality. Very comfortable and very hard wearing. My favourite shoe for day to day business. No Comment
18-Aug-2014
##
as aboveWow ! This is great feedback. Its good to see all of our hard work is paying off.
18-Aug-2014
##
A1Really pleased that you are so happy with your order – thank you for the feedback
17-Aug-2014
#
Great service and deliveryMuch appreciated - thank you !
17-Aug-2014
##
Very elegant shoes and good fitting. Quality is very good as well. Comes in a box with some extras like shoe horn and extra laces plus a detailed info booklet about the shoes and the company. As a extra nice touch a certificate is there as well saying handmade by.. And is signed by that person.
I ...
No Comment
17-Aug-2014
##
Appear to be good qualityThank you very much
Click here to view more reviews >>> 

You may also like...

Prestige Oxford Black Shoe - Italian Leather Upper

Buy any 2 pairs for £90

£59.95

Gentle Grip Socks - 6 Pack - Navy

Buy Two For £25

£15.00

Gentle Grip Socks - 6 Pack - Charcoal

Buy Two For £25

£15.00