My AccountMy Saved List

0871 911 7044 (Calls cost 10p per minute)

Order before 3pm for same day despatch

You Are Here: Home >

Black Oxford Shoes
Watch Video

What our customers say:

"Superb - simply superb "

"High quality,stylish and comfortable"

Black Oxford Shoes

£44.95

Save £55.05

WAS £100

Product Code: BV03

Buy any 2 pairs for £75



Feefo
94% (418 reviews)
Add to basket

Sameday despatch?
Place your order in:

::Hours Mins Secs



Using time honoured shoe making techniques, these handmade five-eyelet Classic black Oxford shoes - with sleek polished quarters and a definitive cap toe - make them the gentlemans classic. The Samuel Windsor commitment to quality ensures that these handmade Classic black Oxford shoes will prove to be the finest, most comfortable, and hardest-wearing men's leather shoes you will ever invest in. Provided with a shoehorn and spare laces.

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

Code: BV03

Standard Delivery - Only £5.45

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.45, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands and Scilly Isles is £14.95. Delivery to Eire is £9.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.45

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.


Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix and Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Cardigans

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"47-49"
To fit chest91-9496-102107-109112-117119-124
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)


Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length27-272727272727272727
2929292929292929292929
3131313131313131313131
3333333333333333333333

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed/Moleskin Jackets, Summer Blazer, Linen Blazer, Unstructured Jacket, Business Casual and Velvet Jacket

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest35-36"37-40"41-42"43-44"45-46"
To fit chest89-9194-102104-107109-112114-117
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Classic Overcoat / Covert Coat

Chest36384042444648
Full Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3434.534.53535.53636.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest384042444648
Length36.53738383939
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest384042444648
Length33.53434.53535.536
Sleeve25.525.5262626.526.5

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114

Tweed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / Time Score Customer Comments Our Feedback
44 Hour(s) ago
##
This is the second pair I have purchasedThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated
22-Apr-2014
##
First class product. Commented on by other when I wear themThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy !
22-Apr-2014
##
super excellentThank you !
20-Apr-2014
##
I was sent two left shoes and they were different types.I am sorry to hear of this. These have clearly been incorrectly boxed during manufacturing and I apologise for any inconvenience this has caused. I can see that a replacement pair were sent out immediately, and I trust you are pleased with these.
20-Apr-2014
##
Need these shoes for Sundays used your shoes for yearsBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
19-Apr-2014
#
Lovely shoes but wrong size sent how do I send them back?I am sorry to hear of this. I have arranged for an advisor to contact you to arrange the return.
18-Apr-2014
##
Excellent quality and very comfortable.Thank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
16-Apr-2014
#
Good but toe end of shoe is too rounded. Should be slightly more pointed.Such a shame this particular style of shoes was not suitable for you. Perhaps you would like to pop these back to us using our speedy returns service and we will happily exchange these for a different style.
13-Apr-2014
##
The Oxford shoes are very good quality and reasonably priced. For that reason, I remain a loyal customer.Wow ! This is great feedback. Its good to see all of our hard work is paying off.
13-Apr-2014
##
-a1Much appreciated - thank you!
10-Apr-2014
##
Quick to respond to queries. Very efficient and very high quality shoes. Absolutely will deal with you again. Keep up the good work.Thank you for the great feedback – much appreciated
10-Apr-2014
#
Don't want to rate No Comment
10-Apr-2014
##
Comfy well made shoeThank you very much
09-Apr-2014
#
Can't really say as to these shoes, as I can't wear them! No Comment
08-Apr-2014
##
I have had several pairs of these before - excellent value.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
08-Apr-2014
##
Shoes are comfy and look far more expensive then the price I paid.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
08-Apr-2014
##
great shoes good price fantastic serviceGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
07-Apr-2014
##
They look good and are very confortable. A well made pair of shoes and really pleased with the quality.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
07-Apr-2014
##
Excellent No Comment
06-Apr-2014
##
Regular customer, quality goods, excellent serviceGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
06-Apr-2014
##
Well made and comfortable.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
05-Apr-2014
##
Excellent quality, fit perfectlyBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
04-Apr-2014
##
Qua and comfort exccellentlityGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
02-Apr-2014
##
Good fit, well made and a quality item. I have one gripe, I tired to order 2 pair of casual shoes but even though I inserted my correct email and password details these were rejected (after many efforts) so much so that I tried changing my password only to be told this email address already exists....Thank you for the feedback, and it is great to hear that you are happy with your purchases. I have contacted our web team regarding the log in issue you are having, and I will get the details forwarded to you straight away.
01-Apr-2014
##
ExcellantMuch appreciated - thank you!
30-Mar-2014
#
The shoes were too wide for me.It is a shame that the shoes were too wide. All of our shoes are made to a size "G" width fitting, and as this appears to be too wide if you wish to return the shoes to us we will be happy to issue a refund.
30-Mar-2014
##
ExcellentThank you!
27-Mar-2014
#
Will buy again!Good to hear – thank you!
26-Mar-2014
##
Good quality shoes at great pricesGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
25-Mar-2014
#
Very good quality products. Extremely pleased to find that, ordering trousers in the size I know myself to be, they fitted perfectly. Not too tight around the rear end! Not clear how the £1 return policy works though. I made a mistake with one item.Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
25-Mar-2014
#
Shoes are great but the laces are far too short to tie - had to replace, not happyThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
22-Mar-2014
#
Customer service very quick & politeThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
22-Mar-2014
##
my favourite No Comment
22-Mar-2014
##
Bang on as described No Comment
20-Mar-2014
#
Good No Comment
19-Mar-2014
#
After 3 days of use the left shoe has started to separate between the upper and the sole and on and around the heal. Unfortunately I'm unable to return them as I had rubber soles added to increase wear time. The right shoe is perfect. The shoes fit well and are very comfortable.I am sorry to hear of this. Obviously this should not happen, and although you have fitted a rubber sole, should you wish to return them we will arrange to get exchange. I have emailed a free return label across to you, and if you could kindly return the shoes at your convenience we will get this re...
19-Mar-2014
#
Shoes are excellent and of good qualityThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
18-Mar-2014
##
Excellent quality products in very short time!Great feedback. Much appreciated.
17-Mar-2014
##
Simple to navigate website. Shoes delivered in good time.Thank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.
17-Mar-2014
##
Excellent servce and goodsGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
15-Mar-2014
##
PerfectExcellent, thank you.
13-Mar-2014
##
the black oxford shoes are excellentsGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
13-Mar-2014
##
Quick and simple.Much appreciated - thank you!
12-Mar-2014
##
Simple service delivered efficiently, quickly at great value.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
11-Mar-2014
##
Good shoes, very comfortable. Would like more width fittingsGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
11-Mar-2014
##
Disappointed that No Protection bag or shoe tree is no longer supplied with new shoes.With rising costs, customer feedback and a desire to maintain our keen prices, we took the decision not to include or advertise trees or shoe bags. I am glad to hear you are happy with your purchase, and I hope we can be of service to you in future.
10-Mar-2014
##
Very good service and productGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
10-Mar-2014
##
Superb quality, as ever.Great feedback. Much appreciated.
10-Mar-2014
##
Very good productGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
09-Mar-2014
##
Web pictures show some shoes without leather soles that come with leather soles. Just state sole on each shoe!Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
Click here to view more reviews >>> 

You may also like...

Prestige Oxford Black Shoe - Italian Leather Upper

Buy any 2 pairs for £90

£59.95

Gentle Grip Socks - 6 Pack - Navy

Buy any packs 2 for £25

£15.00

Gentle Grip Socks - 6 Pack - Charcoal

Buy any packs 2 for £25

£15.00