Classic Semi-Brogue - Black | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

You Are Here: Home >

Classic Semi-Brogue - Black

£35.00

Was £100 - Save £65

97% (235 reviews) 100 0


Add to Basket

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.

What our customers say:

"Excellent quality, beautifully made, smells of real leather - a work of art"

"Classic business shoes, reliable quality and great value for money."

Fit First Time rate - 98%



These handmade men's brogue shoes have been designed by Samuel Windsor craftsmen to allow the foot to flex in its most natural way and thus ensures maximum comfort whilst guaranteeing a lifetime of good looks and reliable wear.

These traditional five-eyelet handmade quality brogues are versatile team players, working well with everything from suits to casual wear. The leather sock lining and upper offers unrivalled comfort that make sure your feet will go the extra mile in complete luxury.

  • Traditional Goodyear welted men's leather shoes
  • Superior leather sole
  • Calf leather upper
  • Hand crafted men's shoes using open channel hand stitching
  • Cushioned sock
  • Up to size 14
  • Will provide years of unrivalled comfort
  • Provided with spare laces and a shoe horn
Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV1

Please click here to read our guide on how to care for your shoes.

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
17-Jul-2016
##
My first purchase exceeded all expectations. It will certainly not be my last.We look forward to being of service again in future! Thank you for the feedback.
15-Jul-2016
#
Very good quality for price. I love the shoes and I am planning to buy a few more from them... Thank youThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.

14-Jul-2016
#
Is exactly what i was expectingGreat to hear, thank you for the feedback.
14-Jul-2016
##
Prompt, professional, excellent value for money and consistentIt’s good to see all our hard work is paying off. Thank you for your comments.

12-Jul-2016
##
Excelent shoes Perfect fit, no rubbing .Thank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
10-Jul-2016
#
Good No Comment
06-Jul-2016
##
Great productGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
06-Jul-2016
##
Order half a size smallerGreat, thank you for the feedback
06-Jul-2016
##
Great shoes very comfortableThat's what we like to hear, thank you.

30-Jun-2016
##
Looks and feels good qualityThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback.
30-Jun-2016
##
Fantastic pair of great quality shoes at a great price.Excellent feedback, thank you very much!
29-Jun-2016
##
Excellent quality shoes at good price.That's what we like to hear, thank you for your feedback.
28-Jun-2016
#
The service was very good and the products arrived within two days.Delighted to hear we impressed you with our speedy service. Many thanks for the positive comments.

23-Jun-2016
##
Good quality comfortable shoesThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
23-Jun-2016
##
Excellent qualityGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
22-Jun-2016
##
Simply Amazing..Wow! What fantastic feedback. It’s good to see all our hard work is paying off. Thank you for your comments.



19-Jun-2016
##
They look great and were comfortable from the first time I wore them - I walked over 5 miles on the first day I wore them and there was no rubbing or discomfort.Great to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!



18-Jun-2016
##
very well made shoes good fit.Great feedback. Much appreciated.
17-Jun-2016
##
Beautiful pair of shoe and you can tell the quality of it by just looking at it. Arrived earlier than stated dateThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.
13-Jun-2016
##
Nice shoes. Excellent value for moneyGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
13-Jun-2016
##
LoveD itExcellent, thank you for the feedback.

11-Jun-2016
##
First class service and product.Great to hear, thank you for the feedback!

10-Jun-2016
##
Excellent quality for an oustanding price. Very satisfied with the quality of product!Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.
10-Jun-2016
##
Excessive postage costs!!!!The only downside!Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback.

10-Jun-2016
##
Absolutely delighted with my beautiful shoes and the fast and efficient deliveryThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.

08-Jun-2016
##
Great fit really pleasedBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
05-Jun-2016
##
Excellent qualityThat's what we like to hear. Thank you for your feedback.
01-Jun-2016
##
Excellent product quality for great prices.That's what we like to hear, thank you.
31-May-2016
#
Delivery much quicker than stated, in fact next day! ThankyouThank you for the feedback.
27-May-2016
#
GoodThank you for your feedback.

27-May-2016
#
Fit wellExcellent, thank you
25-May-2016
#
But to wide for my size 9Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.
16-May-2016
##
Good quality and value for moneyExcellent, thank you.
14-May-2016
##
the service is excellent and everything was in good condition.Excellent, thank you.
12-May-2016
#
The shoes looked great, but they were too big. I wear an American size 11 and the size chart indicated that a British size 10.5 would fit. These shoes fit a whole size smaller than the American equivalent. So I have returned the shoes requesting a size 10 be sent.Much appreciated, thank you.
11-May-2016
##
Usual great product from Samuel WindsorThank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
11-May-2016
##
Excellent service. Quick and efficient!Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
09-May-2016
##
Have purchased various styles of shoes and as yet, am totally satisfied with them.Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.
04-May-2016
##
Fantastic service with a first class product .Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.

01-May-2016
##
A black strip was adhesively applied to the outer frame of the shoe which quickly came off at the front of the shoe. This has meant that only in two weeks the front of the shoe looks worn. This is a flaw in the design since it happened with the other shoe that I bought as well.I'm sorry to hear that you have had issues with your purchase, however I am not entirely sure what "black strip" you are referring to as no issue has been reported. We will be in touch shortly to get to the bottom of this for you.
30-Apr-2016
##
Excellent product; very comfortable.Great, thank you for the feedback
21-Apr-2016
##
I ordered to sets of shoes. Both were too narrow in the Instep and had to send them back. This cost me unnecessary money. I specifically asked for wide fitting shoes.I am sorry to hear that the shoes were not suitable for you. I see we were happy to receive a return and issue a refund for you, and I hope we can be of service in future.
10-Apr-2016
##
Lovely shoes, very well made and extremely comfortableBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
10-Apr-2016
##
Reasonably priced & speedy delivery. *****Great, thank you for the feedback

10-Apr-2016
##
Shiny ! My main consideration when buying formal shoes.Thank you for the feedback.
09-Apr-2016
##
Very good quality and excellent serviceBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.

05-Apr-2016
##
Stylish and Smart a modern man shoe.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
02-Apr-2016
##
Quality second to none...they will last for yearsThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
30-Mar-2016
##
I love these shoesThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.



24-Mar-2016
#
Very happy with the easy to use service. Shoes are very good and a solid buy. They are stiff around the heel area and do need wearing in. I am not concerned about that and manipulated the leather, then used a little bit of Vaseline on my foot before taking them for a long walk in London. They are b...Thank you for the feedback. I am sorry to hear that the shoes are a little stiff. The leather should soften with wear, and I do hope they will prove to be a comfortable pair of shoes.
I am also sorry to hear that there was a delay in the delivery of your shoes. It is good to hear that you were ...

Click here to view more reviews >>> 

You may also like...


Our 'was' pricing refers to the original selling prices offered on our website www.swshoes.co.uk, and in our retail store between April 14 2016 and July 16 2016 (items sold at 'was' prices represent the lower proportion of sales).