Classic Semi-Brogue - Black | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

You Are Here: Home >

Classic Semi-Brogue - Black

£37.50

Typical High Street Price: £141.25

Save £103.75

98% (204 reviews) 100 0


Add to Basket

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.

What our customers say:

"Excellent quality, beautifully made, smells of real leather - a work of art"

"Classic business shoes, reliable quality and great value for money."

Fit First Time rate - 98%


These handmade men's brogue shoes have been designed by Samuel Windsor craftsmen to allow the foot to flex in its most natural way and thus ensures maximum comfort whilst guaranteeing a lifetime of good looks and reliable wear.

These traditional five-eyelet handmade quality brogues are versatile team players, working well with everything from suits to casual wear. The leather sock lining and upper offers unrivalled comfort that make sure your feet will go the extra mile in complete luxury.

  • Traditional Goodyear welted men's leather shoes
  • Superior leather sole
  • Calf leather upper
  • Hand crafted men's shoes using open channel hand stitching
  • Cushioned sock
  • Up to size 14
  • Will provide years of unrivalled comfort
  • Provided with spare laces and a shoe horn
Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV1

Care for your shoes

Click here to purchase the correct shoe care product for these shoes.

Please click here to read our guide on how to care for your shoes.

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

We've extended our returns period for the Christmas season. Items purchased as Christmas gifts may be returned at any time before midnight on 31 January, 2017. Our returns policy will revert to the standard 30-day period for items dispatched after 31 December, 2016.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

All of our shoes are manufactured to a G width fitting.

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Explorer Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestto 3738-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
Sleeve26 1/426 3/427 1/427 1/228
Length31.531.532.532.533.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps, Trilby Adventurer and Cord Cap

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Hat size6 3/4"7 1/8"7 1/4"7 5/8"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61
Hat size55575961

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Hat size6 3/4" to 7"7 to 7 1/4"
Head circumference5759
Hat size56.759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114

Waistcoats

Size384042444648
Length Centre back neck seam to hem (1) 23.5"24"24.25"25"25.25"25.5"
Waist at third button from bottom (2) 50"54"57"61"65"69"


## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
21 Hour(s) ago
##
The best No Comment
24 Hour(s) ago
#
Good No Comment
45 Hour(s) ago
##
Very impressive.Good to hear – thank you!

28-Nov-2016
##
Good Quality and Great Value AAA+++Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.
24-Nov-2016
##
unbelievable valueGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
24-Nov-2016
##
And good value for moneyBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
24-Nov-2016
##
Lovely well made shoe with attention to detailThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
23-Nov-2016
##
Excellent shoesThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
17-Nov-2016
##
Quick and easy deliveryThat's what we like to hear. Thank you for your feedback.

12-Nov-2016
##
I was disappointed as just a few days after I ordered this item was reducedMuch appreciated - thank you!

07-Nov-2016
##
Ordered semi brogue sent different style. Phoned customer service who sorted it out and sent correct style.Please accept our apologies for the error. It is rare for something like this to occur but we will always try our best to resolve any such incidents quickly and efficiently.

31-Oct-2016
##
Fit like a gloveExcellent, thank you.

28-Oct-2016
#
First impressions are good quality and fit, just to test how they wear nowBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
14-Oct-2016
##
Very good as usualGreat, thank you for the feedback

12-Oct-2016
##
Very good so far.Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
11-Oct-2016
##
Excellent No Comment
05-Oct-2016
#
Shoes are fine but shame about service . I thought that the woman we dealt with on the phone was particularly unsympathetic , uninterested and generally hopeless to be honest . Also she should not have said we would be refunded and then backtracked .We are glad to hear that you are pleased with your purchase. I'm sorry to hear however that the operator who dealt with your enquiry was not as efficient and professional as you had expected. We will ensure that this matter is looked into, but the matter of the refund you mention was not something t...
04-Oct-2016
##
Excellent products. Fast Delivery. All around hassle free shopping.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
30-Sep-2016
#
Good and easy to use service. Goods were left in a place where they could easily have been stolen (in a public passageway) but fortunately were spotted by by someone who knows me and taken in by them. I appreciate that this is down you your delivery company and does not reflect in the quality of t...We are glad to hear you're pleased with the shoes and our service. Our sincere apologies for the experience you had with our couriers, they are usually very reliable and advise us that they will only leave parcels in a suitable, secure location. Rest assured we will be looking into this matter, and hope to ensure that our customers are not subject to this poor standard of service again. Thank you for your feedback.

27-Sep-2016
#
Not that comfortable but value for moneyThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
23-Sep-2016
##
Well made classic leather shoesFantastic, we're thrilled to hear you're so pleased with the shoes. Thank you for your kind comments.
20-Sep-2016
##
ddGreat, thank you for the feedback
19-Sep-2016
##
High quality, excellent value.Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.
14-Sep-2016
##
I got these shoes for a young 16 year old lad in our trainspotting club who has very large feet and has difficulty getting big shoes and he was very impressed with them and will get some more when he needs them.Thank you for your positive rating, it is great to hear that your friend is happy with his shoes. Glad we provided you with efficient service and look forward to doing so again in the future.
08-Sep-2016
##
ExcellentMuch appreciated - thank you!
07-Sep-2016
##
lovely shoes at a lovely price!!Fantastic! We're thrilled to hear you're so pleased with your shoes. We appreciate you taking the time to leave us such positive feedback, thank you.
07-Sep-2016
#
Good No Comment
06-Sep-2016
#
Hassle free and efficient. Goods always delivered promptly.Fantastic to hear you are so pleased with our service. Many thanks for your comments.

06-Sep-2016
##
I order Samuel Windsor shoes with confidence - quick delivery and good quality products. Job done!It’s a pleasure to receive your feedback and I’m delighted to know how much you’ve enjoyed shopping with us – thank you for taking the time to get in touch!

31-Aug-2016
#
I have note tried this specific shoe yet, but as my last purchase was so good I have simply repeated my order. The only negative I have is that the lacquer around the sole wears down far too quicklyBrilliant, I'm glad we're continuing to be of service to you. With regards to the lacquer, we do offer various leather care accessories on our website; these can help to extend the life of your shoes, and keep them looking as good as new. Thank you for your feedback, it is much appreciated.
30-Aug-2016
##
As above, would prefer thicker laces and you used to provide shoe trees!Thank you for the positive feedback.
28-Aug-2016
##
A quality shoe, well packaged and delivered promptly.Delighted to hear we impressed you with our speedy service. Many thanks for the positive comments.
23-Aug-2016
##
Good shoes, very reasonably priced.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
23-Aug-2016
##
Verry good shoes and good service well madeBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
23-Aug-2016
##
nothing to say, everything was goodGreat, many thanks for your feedback.
19-Aug-2016
##
Nice fit and very comfortableMany thanks for the feedback.
19-Aug-2016
##
Will never buy again from these guys. I bought the shoes based on the reviews and that was a terrible mistake. The sole of the shoes was very hard and overal quality was poor. I wonder how people can comfortably walk on those shoes and also the many positive reviews! I learnt my lesson. Anyway, tha...We are sorry, and very surprised, to hear your comments on these shoes. The classic semi brogue has been one of our best selling shoes for years and we have never heard of complaints of this nature before. Please do return the shoes to us and we will arrange to get them inspected. We are sure that i...
18-Aug-2016
##
lService, delivery, and product excellentGreat, thank you for the feedback
13-Aug-2016
##
Very best quality productFantastic feedback. Thank you very much.



13-Aug-2016
##
Beautiful and really good qualityThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
10-Aug-2016
##
Lovely quality shoe with leather soles.Brilliant priceThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.
10-Aug-2016
##
I wouldn't buy my shoes anywhere else.That's what we like to hear. Thank you for your feedback
03-Aug-2016
#
I bought these shoes on special offer (63758). I would have paid the extra and bought the superior shoes which were also on (a different) special offer.Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback.
02-Aug-2016
##
Comfortable and well made.Thank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!



02-Aug-2016
##
ExcellentThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.

01-Aug-2016
##
So far so good! Really good looking and well made. i am heavy-set and so need a sturdy shoe. Thanks.Excellent, thanks for the positive feedback.



31-Jul-2016
#
Smart and qualityGreat feedback. Much appreciated.



30-Jul-2016
##
Very PleasedThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated

25-Jul-2016
##
Great productThat's what we like to hear. Thank you for your feedback.



25-Jul-2016
##
Great fitBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.

Click here to view more reviews >>>