My Account

0871 911 7044 (Calls cost 10p per minute)

Order before 3pm for same day despatch

You Are Here: Home >

Classic Oxford Shoe - Black
Watch Video

What our customers say:

"Well made and comfortable on first time wearing."

"smart, comfortable and excellent value for money."

Classic Oxford Shoe - Black

£35.00

Save £65

WAS £100

Product Code: BV03



Feefo
96% (453 reviews)
Add to basket

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.



Using time honoured shoe making techniques, these handmade five-eyelet Classic black Oxford shoes - with sleek polished quarters and a definitive cap toe - make them the gentlemans classic. The Samuel Windsor commitment to quality ensures that these handmade Classic black Oxford shoes will prove to be the finest, most comfortable, and hardest-wearing men's leather shoes you will ever invest in. Provided with a shoehorn and spare laces.

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV03

Standard Delivery - Only £5.45

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.45, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands and Scilly Isles is £14.95. Delivery to Eire is £9.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.45

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.


Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix and Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length27-272727272727272727
2929292929292929292929
3131313131313131313131
3333333333333333333333

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed/Moleskin Jackets, Summer Blazer, Linen Blazer, Unstructured Jacket, Business Casual and Velvet Jacket

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Classic Overcoat / Covert Coat

Chest36384042444648
Full Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3434.534.53535.53636.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114

Tweed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Panama Hat

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5"22.5"23.25"24"
Head circumference55575961

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / Time Score Customer Comments Our Feedback
34 Hour(s) ago
##
Smart and strong shoes very good thanks No Comment
20-Nov-2014
##
Very comfortable. Hope the soles last longer than the last pairThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
19-Nov-2014
##
Very good shoe well made and excellent value.That's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
19-Nov-2014
##
My shoes nice.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
19-Nov-2014
##
excellent product and very fast deliveryThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
19-Nov-2014
#
GoodExcellent, thank you.
19-Nov-2014
#
The quality of the shoes were fine but they were very clumpy. Having previously bought Loake L1's, these were ugly in comparisonI am sorry that the shoes did not meet your expectations on this occasion. We do try to provide good style and quality at an affordable price, and despite our best efforts we of course are unable to match the quality of loake at these prices.
18-Nov-2014
#
The final shoes i was sent were great, but the first size were a different size to those in the box.I am glad we were able to resolve the issue, and I do apologise for the error with the original parcel.
17-Nov-2014
##
Excellent No Comment
17-Nov-2014
#
Good overall. Really unconformable when breaking the shoe in.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
16-Nov-2014
##
I liked my first purchase so much, I've bought the same product again.Good to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
12-Nov-2014
##
Very pleased with the shoes and the priceGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
12-Nov-2014
##
Good Price and shoes No Comment
11-Nov-2014
#
Easy ordering and prompt despatch, very goodGreat, thank you for the feedback
11-Nov-2014
##
top qualityThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
11-Nov-2014
##
excellent shoe bought shoes from them before and always happy.Great, thank you for the feedback
11-Nov-2014
##
Great price for a hand made classic British product. No Comment
11-Nov-2014
##
Excellent product at an excellent price.That's what we like to hear, thank you.
10-Nov-2014
##
good qualityThat's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
10-Nov-2014
##
Excellent value for money!Great, thank you for the feedback
09-Nov-2014
##
Good service and excellent qualityGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
09-Nov-2014
#
Apart from hole in socksGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
09-Nov-2014
##
This is the 4 th paid I have bought from them and I will continue to use them.That's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
06-Nov-2014
##
Excellent No Comment
03-Nov-2014
#
these shoes fit well and look goodBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
02-Nov-2014
#
Arrived quickly. Products as described.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
30-Oct-2014
##
Outstanding service, thank you.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
29-Oct-2014
##
GOT EXACTLY WHAT I ORDERDThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.



Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
28-Oct-2014
##
One of the right shoes had some excess glue inside, but it was easy enough to peel off. Not worth sending anything back for, and not worth lowering the score for. Pretty sure I'll be buying from you again. Thanks!Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
28-Oct-2014
#
I find my brown oxford shoes(BV44)a much better fit than the black oxford(BV03)THE black pair are larger all round ??I've had to buy a pair of heel grippers ..!! No Comment
28-Oct-2014
##
These shoes didn't last 6 months. Within 3 months the leather developed 'bubbles' on the surface and within 6 months some of the leather had pulled away from the stitching leaving holes in them. They had been polished regularly so it wasn't due to maintenance and are only worn 2 or 3 times a week...We take these comments very seriously, and would like to examine the shoes to identify the problems in the manufacturing process. We have done a lot of work technically in the factory on stitching etc. and I would guess the shoes are old manufacture, but it’s important to know for sure. Kindly...
28-Oct-2014
##
Great service and response to queries.Thank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
27-Oct-2014
##
I'm still wearing Werra shoes bought in the seventies...When the factory burned down I never thought I would find such wonderful hand made shoes again...Congratulations!
Revd.K.S.Timbrell
Wow! What fantastic feedback. It’s good to see all our hard work is paying off. Thank you for your comments.
26-Oct-2014
##
Great speedy serviceThank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
23-Oct-2014
##
Finely made and elegantThank you for the feedback.
22-Oct-2014
#
Good No Comment
22-Oct-2014
##
Excellent quality comfortable fit.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
21-Oct-2014
##
One of the few pairs of shoes that I've purchased that I can wear straight out of the box!
Stylish and comfortable too.
Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
20-Oct-2014
##
Excellent service, excellent product and excellent value for money.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
19-Oct-2014
##
as below No Comment
19-Oct-2014
##
High Quality. Very happy.That's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
19-Oct-2014
##
ExcellentGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
16-Oct-2014
##
ExcellentThank you very much.
16-Oct-2014
##
Excellent products and first class service. Very impressed and have recommended your products to friendsGreat, thank you for the feedback
16-Oct-2014
##
very sturdy and good shoes No Comment
13-Oct-2014
#
just goodThank you very much.
13-Oct-2014
##
Perfect fit.Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
13-Oct-2014
##
Fine, but too small. I wanted to buy but the idiot at 1 prevented me.I am sorry for the issue you had with our advisor. He is being re-trained in relation to the issue and I do apologise again for any distress caused.
13-Oct-2014
##
Great shoeGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
12-Oct-2014
#
I have had two pairs previously and they seemed to have a much softer leather,but the current shoes are still very goodThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
Click here to view more reviews >>>