My Account

0871 911 7044 (Calls cost 10p per minute)

Order before 3pm for same day despatch

You Are Here: Home >

Classic Oxford Shoe - Black
Watch Video

What our customers say:

"Well made and comfortable on first time wearing."

"smart, comfortable and excellent value for money."

Classic Oxford Shoe - Black

£44.95

Save £55.05

WAS £100

Product Code: BV03

BUY ANY 2 PAIRS FOR £75



Feefo
96% (457 reviews)
Add to basket

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.



Using time honoured shoe making techniques, these handmade five-eyelet Classic black Oxford shoes - with sleek polished quarters and a definitive cap toe - make them the gentlemans classic. The Samuel Windsor commitment to quality ensures that these handmade Classic black Oxford shoes will prove to be the finest, most comfortable, and hardest-wearing men's leather shoes you will ever invest in. Provided with a shoehorn and spare laces.

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

Code: BV03

Standard Delivery - Only £5.45

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.45, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands and Scilly Isles is £14.95. Delivery to Eire is £9.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.45

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.


Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix and Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length27-272727272727272727
2929292929292929292929
3131313131313131313131
3333333333333333333333

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed/Moleskin Jackets, Summer Blazer, Linen Blazer, Unstructured Jacket, Business Casual and Velvet Jacket

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Classic Overcoat / Covert Coat

Chest36384042444648
Full Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3434.534.53535.53636.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114

Tweed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Panama Hat

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5"22.5"23.25"24"
Head circumference55575961

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / Time Score Customer Comments Our Feedback
34 Hour(s) ago
##
Finely made and elegantThank you for the feedback.
22-Oct-2014
#
Good No Comment
22-Oct-2014
##
Excellent quality comfortable fit.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
21-Oct-2014
##
One of the few pairs of shoes that I've purchased that I can wear straight out of the box!
Stylish and comfortable too.
Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
20-Oct-2014
##
Excellent service, excellent product and excellent value for money.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
19-Oct-2014
##
as below No Comment
19-Oct-2014
##
High Quality. Very happy.That's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
19-Oct-2014
##
ExcellentGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
16-Oct-2014
##
ExcellentThank you very much.
16-Oct-2014
##
Excellent products and first class service. Very impressed and have recommended your products to friendsGreat, thank you for the feedback
16-Oct-2014
##
very sturdy and good shoes No Comment
13-Oct-2014
#
just goodThank you very much.
13-Oct-2014
##
Perfect fit.Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
13-Oct-2014
##
Fine, but too small. I wanted to buy but the idiot at 1 prevented me.I am sorry for the issue you had with our advisor. He is being re-trained in relation to the issue and I do apologise again for any distress caused.
13-Oct-2014
##
Great shoeGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
12-Oct-2014
#
I have had two pairs previously and they seemed to have a much softer leather,but the current shoes are still very goodThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
09-Oct-2014
##
I have bought three pairs of these shoes to date excellent value for moneyGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
08-Oct-2014
##
The shoes are well made and the materials are first class.Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
08-Oct-2014
##
Quality as always.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
06-Oct-2014
##
Loved itThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
05-Oct-2014
##
Excellent No Comment
04-Oct-2014
#
There were some slight gouges along the leather uper at the heel on one pair. They have polished out and on the other pair were trace residues of glue. No Comment
03-Oct-2014
##
The shoes were in packaging the was clearly water damaged and had been for some time. The tissue paper covering the shoes was stuck by fungus to the productI really do apologise for this. The shoes must clearly have gotten damp during manufacture, and I am sorry that you received them in this condition. . I see we were happy to receive a return and issue a refund for you, and I hope we can be of service in future.
01-Oct-2014
##
Unbeatable. Top quality product, unbeatable prices and then discount as well!Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.
30-Sep-2014
##
As always excellent goods and prompt deliveryThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.
29-Sep-2014
#
Already starting to come apart on the inside. I've only worn them 4 times!That clearly isn't right, and I would ask that you return them to us for inspection and we will happily arrange for a replacement pair to be sent out for you.
29-Sep-2014
##
As expectedGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
29-Sep-2014
##
Excellent quality and value for moneyThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
28-Sep-2014
##
ExcellentGood to hear – thank you!
27-Sep-2014
##
Simply excellent shoes.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
24-Sep-2014
#
Good No Comment
24-Sep-2014
##
Smart Top Quality ShoesGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
24-Sep-2014
##
Excellent fit as always but no bag or stretchers any more presume this is to keep costs down No Comment
24-Sep-2014
#
well priced and good fitGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
20-Sep-2014
##
ExcellentGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
19-Sep-2014
##
Perfect for workGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
19-Sep-2014
##
Speedy delivery, suit and shoes good quality and well fittingThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
19-Sep-2014
##
Na No Comment
17-Sep-2014
##
They look to be great - I should be rating this at the end of term when they hopefully will still be in one pieceGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
15-Sep-2014
##
first class and efficient serviceGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
15-Sep-2014
#
goods delivered with no fuss, any returns dealt with properly .Thank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.
15-Sep-2014
#
One pair slightly tight other pair very comfortable No Comment
14-Sep-2014
##
I love your shoes!You're welcome. Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
12-Sep-2014
##
Great fit, great look, well made.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
12-Sep-2014
##
very good quality at a very good priceGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
12-Sep-2014
##
good shoesGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
11-Sep-2014
##
Good website. Well presented. Videos are excellent. Excellent productsThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Really pleased to hear you are so happy with both the boots and service.
11-Sep-2014
##
Excellent value and good next day delivery serviceGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
09-Sep-2014
##
Really well made. Look and feel far more expensive than they were.Thank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
09-Sep-2014
##
OkGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
Click here to view more reviews >>> 

You may also like...

Classic Oxford Shoe - Chestnut Brown

BUY ANY 2 PAIRS FOR £75

£44.95