My Account

0871 911 7044 (Calls cost 10p per minute)

Order before 3pm for same day despatch

SALE

Classic Monk Shoe -  Black
Watch Video

What our customers say:

"Fine shoes at a remarkable price - what more could you want."

"Great price and real quality"

Classic Monk Shoe - Black

£32.50

Save £67.50

WAS £100

Product Code: BV08



Feefo
92% (180 reviews)
Add to basket


These handmade Monk Shoes are another traditional classic from Samuel Windsor, painstakingly constructed from over 50 natural components. The monk strap leather design is powerful in appearance. From the polished leather sole to the full leather lining, these handmade Monk Shoes are refinement inside and out. If you're looking for office shoes, or formal shoes for a special occasion, look no further.

  • Traditional Goodyear welted
  • Calf leather upper
  • Handsome buckle strap
  • Hand crafted using open channel hand stitching
  • Cushioned sock
  • Up to size 14
  • Will provide years of unrivalled comfort
  • Provided with a shoe horn
Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV08

Standard Delivery - Only £5.45

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.45, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands and Scilly Isles is £14.95. Delivery to Eire is £9.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.45

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.


Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix and Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length27-272727272727272727
2929292929292929292929
3131313131313131313131
3333333333333333333333

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Classic Overcoat / Covert Coat

Chest36384042444648
Full Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3434.534.53535.53636.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114

Tweed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Panama Hat

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5"22.5"23.25"24"
Head circumference55575961

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / Time Score Customer Comments Our Feedback
19-Dec-2014
#
Why do you not still sell monk brogues? No Comment
16-Dec-2014
##
Prompt deliveryThank you very much.
16-Dec-2014
##
My husbands favourite shoe. No Comment
15-Dec-2014
##
Good service No Comment
11-Dec-2014
##
For my brother who wears nothing but your shoes for size and comfortThat's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
11-Dec-2014
#
Good looking and pleasing style shoes. Maybe old and conservative to some.Great, thank you for the feedback
09-Dec-2014
##
This is the second time I have ordered these shoes which I find hard wearing and comfortable.

My shoe repairer replaces the sole stitching when the first new sole is need as he finds the original less strong. however, he rates the leather uppers highly.
That's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
08-Dec-2014
##
very pleased with the service & product.Great, thank you for the feedback
04-Dec-2014
##
Samuel Windsor is an excellent company that pride themselves in customer satisfaction.That's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
04-Dec-2014
##
Excellent customer serviceGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
04-Dec-2014
##
Replacement items seem to take a long time to get processed. No Comment
29-Nov-2014
##
everything i expected from a good companyGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
28-Nov-2014
##
A quality pair of shoesGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
20-Nov-2014
##
Have bought from Samuel Windsor before and will continue to do so in the future. Great products and fast delivery.That's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
18-Nov-2014
#
Item was too narrow, but other than that shoes were good as has been the case in the past dealing with this company. No Comment
18-Nov-2014
##
VERY CLASIC AND IMMACULATE No Comment
15-Nov-2014
##
A beautifully designed shoe.That's what we like to hear, thank you.
12-Nov-2014
##
They look the retail price of £100....very smart and comfortableThank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
11-Nov-2014
#
A little pricy, but otherwise goodGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
11-Nov-2014
##
I have always being more than pleased with the service and speed of deliveryThank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
11-Nov-2014
##
�� Great!Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
10-Nov-2014
##
good quality No Comment
08-Nov-2014
#
Good set of shoes. Have used them for the past 2 months. The black leather is stiffer than the brown leather and tends to crack more.Thank you for the feedback. Leather can vary greatly from hide to hide but with a little wear the stiffer shoes should soften greatly.
08-Nov-2014
##
very excellentGreat, thank you for the feedback
06-Nov-2014
##
Have used Samuel Windsor for several year's now and have always been happy with there service and all there product's ...That's what we like to hear, thank you.
01-Nov-2014
##
great service speedy delivery excellent product will always use your companyThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
30-Oct-2014
##
S.W I have always had good serviceFantastic feedback. Thank you very much.
27-Oct-2014
##
Delivered to time, . . . all seems ver good.Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
27-Oct-2014
#
good quality No Comment
25-Oct-2014
##
Comfy straight out of the box.That's what we like to hear, thank you.
23-Oct-2014
##
Same as above { Excellent. } No Comment
19-Oct-2014
#
No problem No Comment
15-Oct-2014
##
Smart and very comfortable.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
12-Oct-2014
#
Same comments as the Oxford shoes No Comment
12-Oct-2014
#
OkBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
11-Oct-2014
##
Had these shoes previously, and they are excellent for 'holding' my husband's feet, as he has had stroke which affected his right hand side. These shoes prevent his right foot from slipping in the shoe.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
10-Oct-2014
#
fantastic service first classGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
02-Oct-2014
##
love themGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
02-Oct-2014
##
Always prompt deliveryMuch appreciated - thank you!
26-Sep-2014
#
I'd have preferred a lighter shoeThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
23-Sep-2014
#
had Monks before. Like the shape and comfort of the shoe. Good vfm.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
21-Sep-2014
##
Superior quality excellent value for moneyThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
21-Sep-2014
##
Excellent qualityGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
14-Sep-2014
#
Good shoeGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
12-Sep-2014
#
I was sent the wrong size. I haven't yet received the replacement even though I have proof of return.I can see that the replacements have now been delivered, and I trust you are pleased with the shoes.
09-Sep-2014
##
Excellent service great quality shoe
Great range to select from at very affordable prices
Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
01-Sep-2014
##
I always buy my shoes from Samuel Windsor and I have been more than happy.Thank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
28-Aug-2014
##
While I have not yet worn these shoes, they fit quite comfortably and while they probably are a generic width they would cater for the wide to wider foot which is excellent. Craftsmanship is very good and only with usage will I know how the shoes will lastGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
27-Aug-2014
##
Fit is perfect & very comfortable - would think there is plenty of wear in them.Good to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
27-Aug-2014
##
There was an issue with the delivery but it was well resolved. No Comment
Click here to view more reviews >>>