Classic Monk Shoe - Black | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

Classic Monk Shoe - Black

BUY 2 PAIRS FOR £80

95% (270 reviews) 100 0


Add to Basket

Sameday despatch?
Place your order in:
HoursMinsSecs

What our customers say:

"Fine shoes at a remarkable price - what more could you want."

"Great price and real quality"

Fit First Time rate - 97%


These handmade Monk Shoes are another traditional classic from Samuel Windsor, painstakingly constructed from over 50 natural components. The monk strap leather design is powerful in appearance. From the polished leather sole to the full leather lining, these handmade Monk Shoes are refinement inside and out. If you're looking for office shoes, or formal shoes for a special occasion, look no further.

  • Goodyear Welted construction
  • Superior leather sole
  • Calf leather upper
  • Handsome buckle strap
  • Hand crafted using open channel hand stitching
  • Cushioned sock
  • Up to size 14
  • Will provide years of unrivalled comfort
  • Provided with a shoe horn
Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV8

Please click here to read our guide on how to care for your shoes.

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

All of our shoes are manufactured to a G width fitting.

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
9 Hour(s) ago
#
The shoe is Ok but needs to slightly wider No Comment
23 Hour(s) ago
##
Great value for the price and fantastic delivery. Just what you want.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
20-Sep-2016
##
As I said this is the second pair of shoes that I ordered. I was so pleased with the first pair that I ordered a second pair in a different color. They fit great and I actually like wider width shoes being an older gentleman and these fit great right out of the box. If you ever need a testimonial I...Good to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback
16-Sep-2016
##
Good quality at a good priceBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
16-Sep-2016
##
HIGH QUALITY FINISHThank you so much for your positive feedback. Its fab to hear that you are so happy with the monk shoes.
16-Sep-2016
##
Great product from a great company!!Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
16-Sep-2016
#
I did not receive the goods on the day i paid for delivery, Fri 02/09/2016. They came on Mon 05/09/2016. I wasted a days holiday waiting for them.Many thanks for your positive rating.
14-Sep-2016
##
Will have to be returned.I am sorry to hear the shoes were not suitable for you, and I can see you have been in contact with our customer service team with regards to this. Thank you for your feedback.
10-Sep-2016
#
The shoes are elegant and, after breaking in, comfortable.Thank you so much for your positive feedback. Its fab to hear that you are so happy with the monk shoes.
10-Sep-2016
##
Nice shoes and they shine well, Very comfortable and good fitBrilliant, we're thrilled to hear you're so pleased. Thank you for your positive feedback.
09-Sep-2016
##
Stoating ( Glaswegian for Great , canny wait till i wear them out to order a new pair)
Thanks Stuart Graham. :)
That's what we like to hear, thank you.
08-Sep-2016
##
As aboveWe are always glad to receive positive feedback for our service and products and to know that are products are useful and comfortable for our customers.
08-Sep-2016
##
Both items as displayed on website and excellent value for the price.Good to know you found your items value for money. Thank you for your feedback.
08-Sep-2016
##
very good shoesThank you for your positive rating, it is great to hear that you are happy with the shoes.
08-Sep-2016
##
Very happyFantastic! We're pleased to hear you're so happy with your shoes. Thank you very much!
08-Sep-2016
##
Excellent productBrilliant! I'm glad to hear you're so pleased with your shoes. Many thanks for your feedback.
06-Sep-2016
#
As aboveThank you for the feedback.
27-Aug-2016
##
I find the products and service top prate and I would strongly recommend them to anyone.
Leslie johnston
Many thanks for your recommendation, it is greatly appreciated. We're so pleased we've impressed you with our high standard of service and quality products.

27-Aug-2016
##
Excellent qualityMany thanks for the feedback.
27-Aug-2016
#
As per aboveBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.

23-Aug-2016
#
A bit wide at heelThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
23-Aug-2016
##
excellent look to this shoeGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
23-Aug-2016
##
Top quality service and shoes very comfortable to wear.We appreciate your business and look forward to providing you with quality products and excellent customer service in the future.

19-Aug-2016
##
Love the shoes. Very sturdy and well madeThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
19-Aug-2016
##
The Service I got from Samuel Windsor was second to none I would recommend them to my Family & FriendsBrilliant! Thank you very much for your recommendation, it is greatly appreciated.

19-Aug-2016
##
Normal fast delivery and easy to use internet site.Delighted to hear we impressed you with our speedy service. Many thanks for the positive comments.

18-Aug-2016
##
As always excellent service.That's what we like to hear, thank you.

18-Aug-2016
##
Very high quality and value for moneyBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
18-Aug-2016
##
Many thanks for your positive rating, it is much appreciated!

16-Aug-2016
##
Quickly delivered and friendly on the phoneDelighted to hear we impressed you with our speedy service. Many thanks for the positive comments.

16-Aug-2016
##
Great quality and great value.Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.
16-Aug-2016
##
Products and delivery is great. Use of a premium rate number for customer service is not.That's what we like to hear, thank you. With regard to our customer service line, there is a small charge levied but this does enable us to provide a large, fast and efficient customer service experience without having to build all of the cost into the price we sell our products for.

15-Aug-2016
##
Good.Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Much appreciated.

13-Aug-2016
##
greatThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

13-Aug-2016
##
Good shoeExcellent, thank you.
10-Aug-2016
#
First time I have had this design of shoe before and I'm quite delighted . Very smart just the job for work, even my line manager noticed and gave a positive comment. If I had a gripe it's not the softest of leathers.Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.

10-Aug-2016
##
Shoes are excellent quality for the priceThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
10-Aug-2016
##
Great shoes and excellent value for moneyBrilliant feedback, thank you!
07-Aug-2016
##
Quick service. Very good product (Monk shoes) and price. I took a chance on specifying the size at a distance but they were a good fit.Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.

06-Aug-2016
##
the shoes were excellentThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
03-Aug-2016
##
Really happy with all but shirts should be better quality and would be happy to pay more for that. They crease too easily and look in ironed within 5minsThank you for the feedback. We are sorry to hear that the shirts have not met your expectations on this occasion. We have had very good reports on the product previously however, and we hope this has not dissuaded you from ordering in future. We do not wish for you to have an item that you are not entirely happy with, so please return it to us and we will happily issue a refund for you.

02-Aug-2016
#
goodThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Much appreciated.

31-Jul-2016
##
Fit well but leather hard.Good to hear – thank you!

31-Jul-2016
##
Brilliant service and quality productsThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

30-Jul-2016
#
Very happy with the product. Only minor criticism is the quality of the buckle, a little on the cheap side but at the price I paid I can't complainMany thanks for your feedback. I will of course pass your comments on.
28-Jul-2016
##
Great serviceThat's what we like to hear. Thank you for your feedback.

28-Jul-2016
##
I will get more of your shoes , Because there are so confortableIt’s good to see all our hard work is paying off. Thank you for your comments.

28-Jul-2016
##
I bought the shoes for my partner, who is in love with them. They are just what he wanted for his shoe wardrobe, quality and style. However, the US sizing runs rather large, so I suggest going a whole size down (he is US 11.5, but I exchanged them for US 10.5.) I am thinking about getting a pair fo...Good to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
28-Jul-2016
##
This is the second pair bought and the style is perfect.
The only snag with the first pair was the fragility of the elastic holding the buckle, which needed sewing repair.
Much appreciated - thank you. We are sorry to hear of the issue with the buckle however. We are not aware of an on going problem and will be happy to replace these for you if you wish us to do so.
28-Jul-2016
##
these shoes are excellent value for money and my husband liked them so much I ordered him a pair in brown. Very well made and finished.Greatly appreciated, thank you

Click here to view more reviews >>>