Classic Monk Shoe - Black | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

Classic Monk Shoe - Black

95% (261 reviews) 100 0


Add to Basket

Sameday despatch?
Place your order in:
HoursMinsSecs

What our customers say:

"Fine shoes at a remarkable price - what more could you want."

"Great price and real quality"

Fit First Time rate - 97%



These handmade Monk Shoes are another traditional classic from Samuel Windsor, painstakingly constructed from over 50 natural components. The monk strap leather design is powerful in appearance. From the polished leather sole to the full leather lining, these handmade Monk Shoes are refinement inside and out. If you're looking for office shoes, or formal shoes for a special occasion, look no further.

  • Goodyear Welted construction
  • Superior leather sole
  • Calf leather upper
  • Handsome buckle strap
  • Hand crafted using open channel hand stitching
  • Cushioned sock
  • Up to size 14
  • Will provide years of unrivalled comfort
  • Provided with a shoe horn
Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV8

Please click here to read our guide on how to care for your shoes.

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
27-Aug-2016
##
I find the products and service top prate and I would strongly recommend them to anyone.
Leslie johnston
No Comment
27-Aug-2016
##
Excellent quality No Comment
27-Aug-2016
#
As per above No Comment
23-Aug-2016
#
A bit wide at heelThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
23-Aug-2016
##
excellent look to this shoeGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
23-Aug-2016
##
Top quality service and shoes very comfortable to wear.We appreciate your business and look forward to providing you with quality products and excellent customer service in the future.

19-Aug-2016
##
Love the shoes. Very sturdy and well madeThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
19-Aug-2016
##
The Service I got from Samuel Windsor was second to none I would recommend them to my Family & FriendsBrilliant! Thank you very much for your recommendation, it is greatly appreciated.

19-Aug-2016
##
Normal fast delivery and easy to use internet site.Delighted to hear we impressed you with our speedy service. Many thanks for the positive comments.

18-Aug-2016
##
As always excellent service.That's what we like to hear, thank you.

18-Aug-2016
##
Very high quality and value for moneyBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
18-Aug-2016
##
Many thanks for your positive rating, it is much appreciated!

16-Aug-2016
##
Quickly delivered and friendly on the phoneDelighted to hear we impressed you with our speedy service. Many thanks for the positive comments.

16-Aug-2016
##
Great quality and great value.Good to hear, thank you for the feedback.
16-Aug-2016
##
Products and delivery is great. Use of a premium rate number for customer service is not.That's what we like to hear, thank you. With regard to our customer service line, there is a small charge levied but this does enable us to provide a large, fast and efficient customer service experience without having to build all of the cost into the price we sell our products for.

15-Aug-2016
##
Good.Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Much appreciated.

13-Aug-2016
##
greatThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

13-Aug-2016
##
Good shoeExcellent, thank you.
10-Aug-2016
#
First time I have had this design of shoe before and I'm quite delighted . Very smart just the job for work, even my line manager noticed and gave a positive comment. If I had a gripe it's not the softest of leathers.Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.

10-Aug-2016
##
Shoes are excellent quality for the priceThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
10-Aug-2016
##
Great shoes and excellent value for moneyBrilliant feedback, thank you!
07-Aug-2016
##
Quick service. Very good product (Monk shoes) and price. I took a chance on specifying the size at a distance but they were a good fit.Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.

06-Aug-2016
##
the shoes were excellentThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
03-Aug-2016
##
Really happy with all but shirts should be better quality and would be happy to pay more for that. They crease too easily and look in ironed within 5minsThank you for the feedback. We are sorry to hear that the shirts have not met your expectations on this occasion. We have had very good reports on the product previously however, and we hope this has not dissuaded you from ordering in future. We do not wish for you to have an item that you are not entirely happy with, so please return it to us and we will happily issue a refund for you.

02-Aug-2016
#
goodThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Much appreciated.

31-Jul-2016
##
Fit well but leather hard.Good to hear – thank you!

31-Jul-2016
##
Brilliant service and quality productsThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.

30-Jul-2016
#
Very happy with the product. Only minor criticism is the quality of the buckle, a little on the cheap side but at the price I paid I can't complainMany thanks for your feedback. I will of course pass your comments on.
28-Jul-2016
##
Great serviceThat's what we like to hear. Thank you for your feedback.

28-Jul-2016
##
I will get more of your shoes , Because there are so confortableIt’s good to see all our hard work is paying off. Thank you for your comments.

28-Jul-2016
##
I bought the shoes for my partner, who is in love with them. They are just what he wanted for his shoe wardrobe, quality and style. However, the US sizing runs rather large, so I suggest going a whole size down (he is US 11.5, but I exchanged them for US 10.5.) I am thinking about getting a pair fo...Good to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
28-Jul-2016
##
This is the second pair bought and the style is perfect.
The only snag with the first pair was the fragility of the elastic holding the buckle, which needed sewing repair.
Much appreciated - thank you. We are sorry to hear of the issue with the buckle however. We are not aware of an on going problem and will be happy to replace these for you if you wish us to do so.
28-Jul-2016
##
these shoes are excellent value for money and my husband liked them so much I ordered him a pair in brown. Very well made and finished.Greatly appreciated, thank you
27-Jul-2016
##
Good looking shoes and fits like a glove.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
26-Jul-2016
##
Great product, great service. Thank you!Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service, you're very welcome!
26-Jul-2016
#
nice looking shoeGlad to hear you are happy with the product, many thanks for the feedback.
25-Jul-2016
##
Very comfortableGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!





Thank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
25-Jul-2016
##
Quality of the shoe is very good. A typical british shoeThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.

21-Jul-2016
#
good qualityThank you for your lovely comments.
21-Jul-2016
##
Good companyThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback. Much appreciated.

20-Jul-2016
#
For the first time ever I have had a minor problem with one shoe rubbing at the heel. I have managed to cure it!Thank you for the feedback.
20-Jul-2016
##
great qualityThank you for your feedback.
19-Jul-2016
#
Leather not good - minor scuffs and marks; and buckle on one shoe damaged. Though, to be fair, the shoes weren't expensive and so are probably fair value.I am sorry to hear that on this occasion the item has not met your expectations. We have had very good reports on the product previously however, and am sorry to hear of the issue with the buckle. We will of course be happy to replace these for you should you wish to contact our customers service de...
19-Jul-2016
#
Good productThank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future
18-Jul-2016
#
Very efficient service. Leather a little stiff but Great Quality shoes. Excellent value for money.Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.

17-Jul-2016
#
major issue with delivery resolved with SW sending a new order as a gesture of goodwill. Willing to do anything to support you retrieve the first set of order plus additional costs from the neighbour who collected the first delivery and appears to have disappearedI am sorry to hear about the issues with your order. I am glad this has now been resolved for you and that you are happy.

17-Jul-2016
#
Product looks very well made I hope will last..Thank you for the feedback.
15-Jul-2016
#
I thought that ordering shoes in UK size that they would fit OK...They did not, and the style was not as expected. Apparently there is only one width available, but they were too wide for me also...I had to return them. I also did not know that these shoes are NOT made in the UK, but in India, so t...I am sorry to hear that the item was not suitable on this occasion, and I hope we can still be of service in future. Our shoes are made in India, and we do advise this within our FAQ section. Many of the UKs leading brands are now made in India, but we do spend a lot of time ensuring that the qualit...
15-Jul-2016
##
Most excellent service .. Can't say anymore than that !!Fantastic feedback. It’s good to see all our hard work is paying off. Thank you for your comments.

14-Jul-2016
#
The service was very quick and professional.Delighted to hear we impressed you with our speedy service. Many thanks for the positive comments.

Click here to view more reviews >>> 

You may also like...