Classic Monk Shoe - Black | Samuel Windsor
Basket (0) My Account

0871 911 7044*

Classic Monk Shoe - Black

£35.00

Was £100 - Save £65

96% (209 reviews) 100 0


Add to Basket

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.

What our customers say:

"Fine shoes at a remarkable price - what more could you want."

"Great price and real quality"

Fit First Time rate - 97%



These handmade Monk Shoes are another traditional classic from Samuel Windsor, painstakingly constructed from over 50 natural components. The monk strap leather design is powerful in appearance. From the polished leather sole to the full leather lining, these handmade Monk Shoes are refinement inside and out. If you're looking for office shoes, or formal shoes for a special occasion, look no further.

  • Goodyear Welted construction
  • Superior leather sole
  • Calf leather upper
  • Handsome buckle strap
  • Hand crafted using open channel hand stitching
  • Cushioned sock
  • Up to size 14
  • Will provide years of unrivalled comfort
  • Provided with a shoe horn
Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

BV8


Click here to purchase the correct shoe care product for these shoes.

Please click here to read our guide on how to care for your shoes.

Standard Delivery - Only £5.95

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.95, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands, Scilly Isles and Eire is £10.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.95

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Cotton Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix, Printed and Oxford Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cardigans, Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist303234363840424446
Leg Length27--2727272727--
29292929292929292929
31313131313131313131
33-333333333333--

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed, Moleskin, Unstructured, Business Casual, Velvet and Cord Jackets, Summer and Linen Blazers.

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Wool Cashmere / Covert / Tweed Long coat

Chest36384042444648
Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3535.535.53636.53737.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3636.53738383939
Sleeve252525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest36384042444648
Length3333.53434.53535.536
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.526.5

Harrington Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"46-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Length26.527.5282929
Sleeve3131.53232.533

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Shorts

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length10101010101010101010

Tweed and Waxed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Linen Caps, Panama and Safari Hat

SizeSmall/MediumLarge/X Large
Head circumference22.4"23.2"
Head circumference5759

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114
## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / TimeScoreCustomer CommentsOur Feedback
20 Hour(s) ago
##
Excellent quality, very good value for moneyGreat feedback. Much appreciated.



Thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.
20 Hour(s) ago
#
GoodThank you for your feedback.

41 Hour(s) ago
##
Could't be better, excellent value!Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
44 Hour(s) ago
##
Website easy to use and I'm delighted with the shoes. Will definitely be back!We appreciate your business and look forward to providing you with quality products and excellent customer service in the future.

25-May-2016
##
Excellent quality at an amazing priceThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.



24-May-2016
#
I was disappointed not to receive a shoe bag with these, as I had done with previous shoes. Although they are 9 1/2, the same size as the previous brown ones, They are actually longer by about half a cm or a quarter of inch.Much appreciated - thank you!
23-May-2016
##
Excellent quality as usualThank you for your lovely comments. Much appreciated.
23-May-2016
##
Appears to be a good looking and nice quality shoe.Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
23-May-2016
##
very efficientThat's what we like to hear, thank you.

22-May-2016
#
very goodThank you for the feedback.

21-May-2016
##
Very quick service and delivery. Loved the idea of the date that the shoes were made being on the box. Five star company.Thank you for the feedback – much appreciated.

20-May-2016
#
Another seem less transactionThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.

20-May-2016
#
Satisfied/Bought insoldsThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
20-May-2016
##
A beautiful shoeThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.



19-May-2016
##
ExcellentBrilliant feedback, thank you!
16-May-2016
##
FIRST CLASS SERVICEGreat feedback. Much appreciated.

16-May-2016
##
Product received in fine order and were excellent value for moneyThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.
13-May-2016
#
Good valueBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
13-May-2016
##
Excellent service and communicationExcellent, thank you.

12-May-2016
##
Well made and a perfect fitThank you for the feedback, much appreciated.
03-May-2016
##
These shoes feel well made.Thank you for your lovely comments.



Great feedback, thank you for your comments.
25-Apr-2016
##
fabulousThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.



20-Apr-2016
##
I have purchased my shoes from your company for many years and have never had cause to complainThank you for taking the time to leave this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with your purchase.



18-Apr-2016
##
I have purchased Monk shoes from Samuel Windsor before so I knew how good a quality the shoes were. I purchased 2 pair in the promotion, so excellent value for money.
Regards,
Paul
Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
15-Apr-2016
##
Very stylish comfortable shoes.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
15-Apr-2016
##
As cheap to replace as having full leather repaired - my second pair in 18 monthsThank you for the feedback, much appreciated.
10-Apr-2016
##
Excellent show now it's my job to keep them polished SdBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
01-Apr-2016
##
xGreat, thank you for the feedback



01-Apr-2016
#
the classic monk shoe was not dispached, it was a pair of black slip on shoes, i did not return them as i was happy with the productOh dear, I am sorry to hear of the error. Our warehouse are generally very accurate indeed so I must apologise that we have inadvertently sent you the incorrect shoes. I am glad that you are happy with the shoes however and wish to keep them. If you change your mind however you can return them up to...
29-Mar-2016
##
Good quality at a bargain priceGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
23-Mar-2016
##
I have purchased these shoes before but the current version is poor design,quality and fit. Returned them.I am sorry to hear that the item was not suitable for you. I see we were happy to receive a return and issue a refund for you, and I hope we can be of service in future.
21-Mar-2016
##
I believe this product is excellent because it looks great, feels good and is reasonably priced. Of course my opinion is based on two weeks of experience only.Thank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy with both the product and service! We look forward to being of service in the future.
20-Mar-2016
##
very good fabricationGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
20-Mar-2016
#
sent the back not very niceI am sorry to hear that the item was not as expected when you received it, and I do apologise for this. Generally the feedback has been very positive on these and I am sorry that this is not the case in this instance. I see we were happy to receive a return and issue a refund for you, and I hope we ...
17-Mar-2016
##
Very good although postage prices are quite steep. Most companies give you free delivery on orders over £30Thank you for the feedback, much appreciated.

13-Mar-2016
##
Bought from them before , prompt delivery and well packedBrilliant feedback. Thank you!

11-Mar-2016
##
BeautifulExcellent, thank you.
10-Mar-2016
##
As above good fitBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
10-Mar-2016
##
A great, sturdy classic shoe. Work colleagues often ask how I can afford such expensive shoes which they think are Loakes. I get at least three years wear out of a pair of these shoes before they need repair. Fantastic value.Good to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback.
08-Mar-2016
#
Unfortunately they did not fit comfortablyI am sorry to hear that the item was not suitable for you. I see we were happy to receive a return and issue a refund for you, and I hope we can be of service in future.
07-Mar-2016
#
Great for the price although not a top quality shoe such as Barker, Churches etc.Thank you for the feedback, much appreciated.
07-Mar-2016
##
Good product with a timely delivery.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
05-Mar-2016
##
Great quality for the price. Nice quality leather. Heel rubber is a bit thin only concern.Thank you for the feedback, much appreciated.
05-Mar-2016
##
EXCELLENT PRODUCT AND VERY GOOD VALUE FOR MONEYThank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
04-Mar-2016
##
Quality shoes at very reasonable prices. Recommended.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
04-Mar-2016
##
Unbelievable quality for the priceGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
03-Mar-2016
##
Very pleased with service and how quick we received the shoes good fit and liked the styleThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
02-Mar-2016
##
comfortable and smartGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
02-Mar-2016
#
This is the second pair of these type I have had and they are not as good quality as the first pair and after a couple of wears the buckle has lost its stickThank you for the feedback. I am very sorry to hear that the shoes have developed this fault. This certainly does not sound up to our usual high standards and I do apologise. I have arranged for a member of our customer service department to call you to discuss this further.
02-Mar-2016
##
good quality for priceMany Thanks for your double ++ ratings and great comments.
We are pleased to see you feel your monk shoes were great quality and a great price.

Click here to view more reviews >>> 

You may also like...


Our 'was' pricing refers to the original selling prices offered on our website www.swshoes.co.uk, and in our retail store between February 18 2016 and May 21 2016 (items sold at 'was' prices represent the lower proportion of sales).