My AccountMy Saved List

0871 911 7044 (Calls cost 10p per minute)

Order before 3pm for same day despatch

You Are Here: Home >

Classic Monk Shoes - Black
Watch Video

What our customers say:

"Elegant, smart and comfortable"

"Excellent quality, beautifully finished"

Classic Monk Shoes - Black

£44.95

Save £55.05

WAS £100

Product Code: BV08

Buy any 2 pairs for £75



Feefo
90% (153 reviews)
Add to basket

Sameday despatch?
Place your order in:

::Hours Mins Secs



These handmade Monk Shoes are another traditional classic from Samuel Windsor, painstakingly constructed from over 50 natural components. The monk strap leather design is powerful in appearance. From the polished leather sole to the full leather lining, these handmade Monk Shoes are refinement inside and out. If you're looking for office shoes, or formal shoes for a special occasion, look no further.

  • Traditional Goodyear welted
  • Calf leather upper
  • Handsome buckle strap
  • Hand crafted using open channel hand stitching
  • Cushioned sock
  • Up to size 14
  • Will provide years of unrivalled comfort
  • Provided with a shoe horn
Colour: Black (BV08)

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

Standard Delivery - Only £5.45

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.45, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands and Scilly Isles is £14.95. Delivery to Eire is £9.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.45

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.


Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix and Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Cardigans

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"47-49"
To fit chest91-9496-102107-109112-117119-124
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)


Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length27-272727272727272727
2929292929292929292929
3131313131313131313131
3333333333333333333333

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed/Moleskin Jackets, Summer Blazer, Linen Blazer, Unstructured Jacket, Business Casual and Velvet Jacket

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest35-36"37-40"41-42"43-44"45-46"
To fit chest89-9194-102104-107109-112114-117
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Classic Overcoat / Covert Coat

Chest36384042444648
Full Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3434.534.53535.53636.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest384042444648
Length36.53738383939
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest384042444648
Length33.53434.53535.536
Sleeve25.525.5262626.526.5

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114

Tweed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / Time Score Customer Comments Our Feedback
40 Hour(s) ago
#
very comfortableGood to hear, many thanks
21-Apr-2014
#
The shoes would have been graded excellent except that the buckle on one of my shoes is a little faulty (not so much that I will return them) but the shoes I bought are in fact first rate and completely worth every penny.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
20-Apr-2014
#
Only issue I have paid for next day delivery, received my goods 4 day's later !!Thank you for the feedback. I have checked this with the courier, and I can see that they attempted delivery the next working day, but they were unable to gain access. I am glad to hear that you are happy with your purchase however, and we hope to hear from you again.
20-Apr-2014
#
The shoes they sell are good for the price. They are not, however, of the best quality and better shoes are available elsewhere. For this price, however, they are very goodBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
15-Apr-2014
##
GooidThank you !
14-Apr-2014
#
GoodThank you !
12-Apr-2014
##
A1Thank you very much.
08-Apr-2014
##
I have had several pairs of these before - fine shoe, excellent value.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
06-Apr-2014
##
This isthe forth monk shoe I have bought from SM with qualities like this I will always come back. excellent products No Comment
05-Apr-2014
#
Quality is good, right shoe slightly larger than the leftBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
05-Apr-2014
##
BrilliantGreat, thank you for the feedback
05-Apr-2014
##
Fine shoes at a remarkable price - what more could you want.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
01-Apr-2014
##
Great price and real qualityGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
01-Apr-2014
#
just fineMuch appreciated - thank you!
22-Mar-2014
##
Very pleased No Comment
21-Mar-2014
#
Fitting was far too wide so product returnedThank you for the feedback. All or our shoes are made to a size "G" width fitting, and I am sorry to hear that this was unsuitable for you.
20-Mar-2014
##
After being a die hard fan of Jones Bootmaker shoes for about 12 years I decided to take a punt and order the classic Monk shoe. And I am definitely not disappointed. Excellent quality and comfort. I will most definitely order again. Well done Samuel Windsor.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
20-Mar-2014
#
Returned to you for exchange for slipon version.
Shoes too tight at buckle. Seem to be made for a very thin ankle. Never had this problem before
Delivery awaited
Thank you for the feedback. We will of course happily exchange these for you as soon as we receive your return.
19-Mar-2014
##
These shoes are simply amazing. Great quality leather, solid, durable and very elegant. I get a lot of compliments when I wear them and most people think they are £300 Church's! I bought the burgundy version too and recommend the shoes to one of my friends who has bought several pairs since ...Thank you for the feedback. That is great to hear, and we look forward to being of service to you again in the near future.
15-Mar-2014
##
Love them so stylishBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
14-Mar-2014
##
Excellent No Comment
13-Mar-2014
##
it has a deafultThank you
13-Mar-2014
##
Very GoodMuch appreciated - thank you!
12-Mar-2014
##
not the first time i have brought shoes from you good buy.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
11-Mar-2014
##
good quality leather soled shoeGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
10-Mar-2014
#
Sadly the buckles looked pitted (rusted!). I'm confident they will be replaced quickly though as service from SW is normally brilliant.Thank you for the feedback. I am sorry to hear that the buckle was rusty upon receipt. I see we have received you return and issued the exchange and refunds as requested. We look forward to being of service to you again in future.
10-Mar-2014
##
The shoes were not up to the expected standardIt’s a shame that this product did not meet your expectations. We do not wish you to have an item you are not entirely happy with, so if you wish to return the item to us we will happily refund you.
09-Mar-2014
##
Build quality excellentThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
06-Mar-2014
##
Comfortable, quality, and smart.Great feedback. Much appreciated.
06-Mar-2014
#
Very good would recommendGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
02-Mar-2014
##
4th pair I have bought- need I say more? No Comment
02-Mar-2014
#
Quality didn't seem to be what it was with previous purchases.I am sorry to hear that you are not happy with the shoes. The shoes should be mostly identical, but if you are unhappy with them you can of course return the shoes and we will be happy to exchange them.
26-Feb-2014
##
quick and efficientThank you !
23-Feb-2014
#
Service very very goodThank you !
23-Feb-2014
#
The quailiy of your footware is the best this is the third time i have used your service.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
19-Feb-2014
#
a little hardThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
19-Feb-2014
##
Again A first Class pair of shoes , I now only buy my foot wear from Samuel WindsorGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
18-Feb-2014
##
Can't rate what I haven't gotI have looked into this, and it appears that the couriers attempted delivery on the 7th February, but received no answer so left a card. You then contacted us on the 11th to advise you had asked the courier to return the parcel to us for a refund. The courier has confirmed the parcel is on it's way ...
17-Feb-2014
#
Good shoeGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
12-Feb-2014
##
A lovely Shoe but not wide enough for meGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
10-Feb-2014
##
Top quality shoe, the bees knees that you won't see in the high street shops.
plus an unbeatable price.
Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
09-Feb-2014
##
Products are first class, poor delivery service, stayed in all day on two days, no card, no show. Will not use you again. When telephone contact made with your office, response was poor, I felt "fobbed off". Rather pay more at a local shop and get first class service. The truth often hurts...Having looked into the tracking it appears the original delivery attempt received no answer, so a calling card was left. Re-delivery was arranged and on the second delivery date the parcel was delivered and signed for. I can see that when you contacted our office to chase the delivery, we advised yo...
09-Feb-2014
##
Top notch......just as described......top fit tooThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
09-Feb-2014
##
Very GoodExcellent, thank you.
07-Feb-2014
##
Well made, very ComfortableMuch appreciated - thank you!
05-Feb-2014
#
The first pair were damaged but the returns service was easy and the new pair were great. Thank you.I am sorry to hear of the issue you have had. Thankfully we were able to resolve this quickly and efficiently, and i am glad you are hapyy with your purchase.
05-Feb-2014
#
Fast, efficient and communicatedThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
04-Feb-2014
##
arrived well packaged and when I was told they wouldGood to hear – thank you!
02-Feb-2014
#
No comment just cannot find any fault I will always use your shoes must try other items you do.... One day. Keep up your good service.....Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
28-Jan-2014
##
great style at a great priceDelighted to hear ! Many thanks for this fantastic feedback
Click here to view more reviews >>> 

You may also like...

Classic Monk Shoes - Burgundy-Brown

Buy any 2 pairs for £75

£44.95

Gentle Grip Socks - 6 Pack - Navy

Buy any packs 2 for £25

£15.00

Premium Socks - 6 Pack - Charcoal

Buy any packs 2 for £25

£15.00