My AccountMy Saved List

0871 911 7044 (Calls cost 10p per minute)

Order before 3pm for same day despatch

SALE

Classic Monk Shoes - Black
Watch Video

What our customers say:

"Fine shoes at a remarkable price - what more could you want."

"Great price and real quality"

Classic Monk Shoes - Black

£39.95

Save £60.05

WAS £100

Product Code: BV08

Buy any 2 pairs for £65



Feefo
91% (163 reviews)
Add to basket

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.



These handmade Monk Shoes are another traditional classic from Samuel Windsor, painstakingly constructed from over 50 natural components. The monk strap leather design is powerful in appearance. From the polished leather sole to the full leather lining, these handmade Monk Shoes are refinement inside and out. If you're looking for office shoes, or formal shoes for a special occasion, look no further.

  • Traditional Goodyear welted
  • Calf leather upper
  • Handsome buckle strap
  • Hand crafted using open channel hand stitching
  • Cushioned sock
  • Up to size 14
  • Will provide years of unrivalled comfort
  • Provided with a shoe horn
Colour: Black (BV08)

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

Standard Delivery - Only £5.45

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.45, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands and Scilly Isles is £14.95. Delivery to Eire is £9.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.45

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.


Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix and Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Cardigans

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"47-49"
To fit chest91-9496-102107-109112-117119-124
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)


Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length27-272727272727272727
2929292929292929292929
3131313131313131313131
3333333333333333333333

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed/Moleskin Jackets, Summer Blazer, Linen Blazer, Unstructured Jacket, Business Casual and Velvet Jacket

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest35-36"37-40"41-42"43-44"45-46"
To fit chest89-9194-102104-107109-112114-117
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Classic Overcoat / Covert Coat

Chest36384042444648
Full Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3434.534.53535.53636.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest384042444648
Length36.53738383939
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest384042444648
Length33.53434.53535.536
Sleeve25.525.5262626.526.5

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114

Tweed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Panama Hat

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5"22.5"23.25"24"
Head circumference55575961

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / Time Score Customer Comments Our Feedback
06-Jul-2014
##
Quick and efficientThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
05-Jul-2014
#
My son loves themThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
04-Jul-2014
##
Fast delivery and well packaged.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
29-Jun-2014
#
Good No Comment
28-Jun-2014
##
Couldn't believe the discount so paid the extra £1 to return just in case! High quality shoe and fits perfectly and excellent communications. Thank you.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
26-Jun-2014
##
Always a good fit. Liked the nice bigger welt round the shoe.Great, thank you for the feedback
25-Jun-2014
#
I had to email SW because their courier company's service was appalling, In fairness though SWs response was excellent and resolved the problemGood to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
24-Jun-2014
##
Good value for money.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
24-Jun-2014
#
Placed the order and paid for next day delivery. Very disappointed that the order did not arrive as paid for. Had to chase the delivery. No Comment
21-Jun-2014
#
They arrived at the start of the heatwave and therefore I have not used them as yet.
My previous pair in brown are very comfortable and a fault was handled in an excellent matter
Good to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
13-Jun-2014
##
Ordered on on line and delivered within a week - very goodBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
09-Jun-2014
#
It would have been nice to receive the shoes a little quicker otherwise all good.
RS
No Comment
06-Jun-2014
##
2nd purchase of this type of show. As expectedBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
03-Jun-2014
##
Always good shoes, i think maybe this is the fourth pair.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
03-Jun-2014
#
The second pair I have had. I ordered because of the excellent quality of the first pair. However, although still a good shoe, I notice that the back section of the shoe has changed style to a less rigid design, and the underside no longer says 'Samuel Windsor, Hand Made', just Samuel Windsor, Engl...Thank you for the feedback. The soles on our shoes were changed recently in terms of design to provide a more comfortable walking experience. they are still hand-made, as they always have been and I am sure you will be happy with your purchase.
03-Jun-2014
##
Fast delivery and quality productsGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
02-Jun-2014
#
Good QualityGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
01-Jun-2014
##
Have bought several pairs of shoes over last few years and never been disappointed. Good quality, all leather and good fit. Similar shoes at local shop cost £150+!...Good to hear – thank you for taking the time to leave this feedback!
01-Jun-2014
##
Lovely shoes look really good, fantastic valueGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
01-Jun-2014
##
Great service and quick I use at various times and always happy with the experience No Comment
25-May-2014
##
Quality product!Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
21-May-2014
#
good fit and quailtyGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
19-May-2014
#
The stitching is poor, leather good and soles good. A little too wide on the fitThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
16-May-2014
#
Good, speedy delivery.Great feedback. Much appreciated.
14-May-2014
#
Good No Comment
14-May-2014
#
Having had three pairs of BV08 in the past and always delighted with the Quality and Value, you now appear to be sourcing from a different manufacturer and they are very inferior. The shoes were returned to S. W. yesterdayI am sorry to hear of this. Ideally we would have liked to have had these returned to our head office for inspection, but as they have been sent I have asked our returns warehouse to keep an eye out for them. We will of course action your instructions upon receipt of the return.
13-May-2014
##
Good product --value for moneyGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
12-May-2014
#
wrong fitting. received replacement today. well satisfied.Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
11-May-2014
#
nice fitGreat, thank you for the feedback
09-May-2014
##
Efficient and good value as usualGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
08-May-2014
##
A1That's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
07-May-2014
##
Very poor fit - shoes exchangedI am sorry that the shoes were unsuitable. Gladly we were able to exchange these for a more suitable pair and I trust you are happy with these.
30-Apr-2014
##
Good service provided but too many brochures sent outBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
23-Apr-2014
#
very comfortableGood to hear, many thanks
21-Apr-2014
#
The shoes would have been graded excellent except that the buckle on one of my shoes is a little faulty (not so much that I will return them) but the shoes I bought are in fact first rate and completely worth every penny.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
20-Apr-2014
#
Only issue I have paid for next day delivery, received my goods 4 day's later !!Thank you for the feedback. I have checked this with the courier, and I can see that they attempted delivery the next working day, but they were unable to gain access. I am glad to hear that you are happy with your purchase however, and we hope to hear from you again.
20-Apr-2014
#
The shoes they sell are good for the price. They are not, however, of the best quality and better shoes are available elsewhere. For this price, however, they are very goodBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
15-Apr-2014
##
GooidThank you !
14-Apr-2014
#
GoodThank you !
12-Apr-2014
##
A1Thank you very much.
08-Apr-2014
##
I have had several pairs of these before - fine shoe, excellent value.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
06-Apr-2014
##
This isthe forth monk shoe I have bought from SM with qualities like this I will always come back. excellent products No Comment
05-Apr-2014
#
Quality is good, right shoe slightly larger than the leftBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
05-Apr-2014
##
BrilliantGreat, thank you for the feedback
05-Apr-2014
##
Fine shoes at a remarkable price - what more could you want.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
01-Apr-2014
##
Great price and real qualityGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
01-Apr-2014
#
just fineMuch appreciated - thank you!
22-Mar-2014
##
Very pleased No Comment
21-Mar-2014
#
Fitting was far too wide so product returnedThank you for the feedback. All or our shoes are made to a size "G" width fitting, and I am sorry to hear that this was unsuitable for you.
20-Mar-2014
##
After being a die hard fan of Jones Bootmaker shoes for about 12 years I decided to take a punt and order the classic Monk shoe. And I am definitely not disappointed. Excellent quality and comfort. I will most definitely order again. Well done Samuel Windsor.Great to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
Click here to view more reviews >>> 

You may also like...

Classic Monk Shoes - Burgundy-Brown

Buy any 2 pairs for £65

£39.95