My AccountMy Saved List

0871 911 7044 (Calls cost 10p per minute)

SALE

Classic Penny Loafer Shoe - Black
Watch Video

What our customers say:

"Very smart, excellent quality which add to the smartness of any attire, whether smart/casual or casual."

"These shoes were extremely good value for money, made to a high standard"

Classic Penny Loafer Shoe - Black

£39.95

Save £60.05

WAS £100

Product Code: BV36

Buy any 2 pairs for £65



Feefo
93% (309 reviews)
Add to basket

Order Before 3pm for same day despatch.



This handmade Penny Loafer Shoe is a classic dress style combined with supple easy slip on access. The handmade Penny Loafer Shoe's accommodating leather upper has been handcrafted, raising it to the highest level of shoe quality. The Goodyear Welted sole delivers hard wearing comfort that meets the needs of any busy lifestyle. Provided with a shoehorn.

Sizes: 5, 6, 6½, 7, 7½, 8, 8½, 9, 9½, 10, 10½, 11, 12, 13, 14

Code: BV36

Standard Delivery - Only £5.45

Please note standard delivery on all items is only £5.45, delivery charge applies per order regardless of number of items purchased. Delivery to Northern Ireland, Isle of Man, Scottish Highlands and Islands is £6.95. Delivery to the Channel Islands and Scilly Isles is £14.95. Delivery to Eire is £9.95 and deliveries to BFPO postal addresses is £6.95

Express Delivery - From only £6.45

We offer a comprehensive range of express, timed and nominated day delivery options for a small additional charge. Simply choose the Express Delivery option on the checkout to view the delivery services available for your area.

The Samuel Windsor 30 Day Worn or Unworn Guarantee

We want you to be delighted with your purchase and so even after use, if you are not completely satisfied with your order for whatever reason simply return the item to us within 30 days for a refund.


Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix and Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Cardigans

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"47-49"
To fit chest91-9496-102107-109112-117119-124
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)


Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length27-272727272727272727
2929292929292929292929
3131313131313131313131
3333333333333333333333

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed/Moleskin Jackets, Summer Blazer, Linen Blazer, Unstructured Jacket, Business Casual and Velvet Jacket

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest35-36"37-40"41-42"43-44"45-46"
To fit chest89-9194-102104-107109-112114-117
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Classic Overcoat / Covert Coat

Chest36384042444648
Full Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3434.534.53535.53636.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest384042444648
Length36.53738383939
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest384042444648
Length33.53434.53535.536
Sleeve25.525.5262626.526.5

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114

Tweed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Panama Hat

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5"22.5"23.25"24"
Head circumference55575961

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

## = Excellent   # = Good   # = Poor   ## = Bad  
Date / Time Score Customer Comments Our Feedback
3 Hour(s) ago
##
Good value No Comment
10 Hour(s) ago
#
They should make them with more than one width fitting. No Comment
23 Hour(s) ago
##
Value for moneyThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
27-Jul-2014
##
Back of shoe. Very uncomfortable. Threw away.It’s a shame that this product did not meet your expectations. We do not wish you to have an item you are not entirely happy with, so if you would kindly return the item to us we will happily refund you.
27-Jul-2014
#
goodThank you!
27-Jul-2014
#
Excellent value for money and well made, but the 'black' on the edge of the sole at the front of the shoe does not last long and shoe polish soon wears offThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
27-Jul-2014
#
Us usually Excellent but on this occasion a size 8 and a size 9 shoe were sent when specifically a size 8 was requested in both colours No Comment
26-Jul-2014
##
VERY GOOD AND EFFICIENTMuch appreciated - thank you!
24-Jul-2014
##
Lovely strong shoeThank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
23-Jul-2014
##
Very nice shoes and good qualityThank you for the great feedback – much appreciated
22-Jul-2014
#
Very speedy service. Highly recommended retailer.Thank you for the great feedback – much appreciated
22-Jul-2014
##
Prompt service.value for money No Comment
21-Jul-2014
#
Quality product delivered but with small leather scuff on one shoe. This can be hidden with some black shoe polish, which I can live with. No Comment
21-Jul-2014
#
I was a little disappointed that I paid for express delivery (next day) but still took a couple of days to deliver. Really needed next day! No Comment
21-Jul-2014
##
Very prompt attentionGood to hear – thank you !
19-Jul-2014
##
Very pleasedGood to hear – thank you!
18-Jul-2014
##
the horn a welcome giftThank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
18-Jul-2014
#
Shoes didn't look as good as they do in the catalogue, also the 9 was certainly the smallest size 9 I've tried on. No Comment
17-Jul-2014
##
Good fit, and well madeGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
16-Jul-2014
##
I find the quality and delivery service excellent and would recommend to my friends
and have.
Great, thank you for the feedback
16-Jul-2014
##
well made, stylish(for me). and comfortableThat's what we like to hear, thank you.
16-Jul-2014
##
Fantastic value for moneyGreat feedback. Much appreciated.
15-Jul-2014
##
They do what they say they will do.Thank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.
15-Jul-2014
#
Shoes seem well put together for the priceThat's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
14-Jul-2014
#
Unfortantly I have had to return as they too wide for my heels, I step out of them as I walk. I have requested a second pair of Oxford shoes. No Comment
14-Jul-2014
##
Shoes are very well made and are very comfortable many thanksThat's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
14-Jul-2014
##
This the second pair I have purchased.The quality seems a tad different and a little disappointed that this time they didn't arrive in shoe bags with shoe trees, that made a great product into a very special product!!!The newer shoes have a higher grade of leather which is an “Analine”. It is softer and will not shine. It is meant to have the duller peach like finish. This was done after many complaints’ that the old shoe was too tough to break in and caused many complaints re- blisters when fi...
12-Jul-2014
##
Stylish and comfortableGood to hear, thank you for the feedback.
12-Jul-2014
#
One of the shoes has tended to rumple at the front. but overall a good productThank you for the feedback – much appreciated.
11-Jul-2014
#
not a high shine shoe as I was expecting but OKGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
10-Jul-2014
#
Great value but a large 8.5, I had to use an insole.Thank you for the positive feedback. Much appreciated.
09-Jul-2014
#
very good shoesThank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
08-Jul-2014
#
They weren't quite as nice as they looked in the pictures. No Comment
08-Jul-2014
##
Excellent price for a quality pair of shoes. well made, very impressed.Great, thank you for the feedback
03-Jul-2014
#
The shoes are well made , comfortable , and look good .Thank you so much for leaving this feedback and great to hear you are so happy!
01-Jul-2014
##
BrilliantThank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
29-Jun-2014
##
Excellent product and rapid delivery.

I miss the shoe bags and shoe trees! You will get an excellent if they are reinstated.
No Comment
26-Jun-2014
##
Everything up to my satisfaction- regarding delivery and the products.Great to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
26-Jun-2014
##
Excellent value for moneyThat's great, we look forward to hearing from you again.
24-Jun-2014
##
Fantastic product.Brilliant, thank you for the feedback.
19-Jun-2014
#
Had them before and they do tend to squeak a bit after use - but unbeatable for the price. Stay looking good till the end.Thank you for the feedback. We look forward to being of service in the future.
19-Jun-2014
##
Ordering was easy. Delivery was efficient.Great feedback. Much appreciated.
17-Jun-2014
##
The only thing I was disappointed by was one of the products was out of stock and because the "deal" was two pairs for £x they did not send the second product which I wanted specially.
I now have to reorder and incure postage charges etc.
No Comment
12-Jun-2014
#
Good quality, decent sole which I hope will last a reasonably long time. Other shoes seem to need replacement soles and heels very quickly. No Comment
11-Jun-2014
##
As aboveGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
11-Jun-2014
##
Very good valueGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
10-Jun-2014
##
As usual a very good product delivered by courierGreat to hear you are happy with both the product and service. Thank you for your comments.
10-Jun-2014
#
I have been using SW for over ten years their service has always been good and has during that time improved in line with available technology.Thank you for the great feedback – much appreciated.
08-Jun-2014
##
Good fit, good quality productGreat to hear you are happy with both the shoes and service. Thank you for your comments.
06-Jun-2014
##
as expectedBrilliant, thank you for the feedback.
Click here to view more reviews >>>