My AccountMy Saved List

0871 911 7044 (Calls cost 10p per minute)

Order before 3pm for same day despatch

About our suits

100% pure new wool suits at unbelievable prices

Our selection of superior, quality, single-breasted suits are tailored to the highest standards featuring a cut and finish that you will not believe for such an amazingly low price. Our mens suits are classically cut from 100 per cent pure new wool, guaranteeing long-lasting wear. These single-breasted jackets feature a traditional half-canvas construction, found in many high-quality suits offering the benefit of greater stability in the front chest area of the jacket down to the pocket and provides a properly padded lapel keeping the suit looking in great condition for longer.

Our Classic collection suits feature jackets with four button working cuffs, high-notch lapel, two back vents, two covered waist pockets and a choice of two or three-button front fastening. Available in a choice of four colours: navy, navy pinstripe, charcoal and charcoal pinstripe.

Browse our CLASSIC Collection

Units: Inches

Mens Shoes

UK566.577.588.599.51010.511121314
US5.56.577.588.599.51010.51111.512.513.514.5
EU394040.54141.54242.5434444.54546474849

Formal Shirts

Collar1515.51616.51717.518
Sleeve Length3333.53434.5353637
Front Body Length31.531.5323232.532.533
Back Body Length34.534.5353535.535.536
Chest Measurement44.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
Waist Measurement41.543.545.547495153

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: See diagram. It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Front Body Length: Take a mid-point between the collar and shoulder and measure to the bottom of the shirt hem.

Body Back Length: The measurement from where the base of the collar meets the centre of the shoulders to the bottom hem of the shirt.

Chest: This is the measurement from one underarm seam to the opposite underarm seam, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Waist: This is the measurement from side seam to side seam at the tapered part of the shirt that would coincide with your natural waistline, multiply by 2 to account for the reverse side.

Casual, Tattersall, Soft Twill, Cord, Linen Mix and Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4044485254

Tailored Cotton Casual Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Collar15.516.517.518.519.5
Sleeve3334353637
Length3030.5313232
Waist4042444648

Collar: This is the measurement from the button centre to the buttonhole centre.

Sleeve Length: It is advisable to measure one of your existing well fitting shirts to find your ideal sleeve measurement. Lay your chosen shirt flat, face down, and measure from the top-centre of the back horizontally to the top of the shoulder (1), then from the top of the shoulder to the bottom of the cuff (2). Add these two measurements together and this is your ideal sleeve length.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem (3).

Waist: Waist is taken between the second and third button up from the hem (4).

Rugby Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve2626.526.52727
Length282929.530.531

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Cashmere / wool mix v and crew neck jumpers / cable knits

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Cardigans

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-40"42-43"44-46"47-49"
To fit chest91-9496-102107-109112-117119-124
Sleeve2525.52626.527
Length2627282929.5

Sleeve Length: This is the measurement from the shoulder seam to the end of the cuff (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)


Fisherman's Jumpers

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chestup to 37"38-41"42-45"46-49"50-52"
To fit chestup to 9496-104106-114116-124127-132
Sleeve19.520.521.52223
Length2627283031

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff. (1)

Body Length: Body length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jumper to the bottom hem at the back (2)

Trousers - Chino, Cord, Moleskin, Moleskin Jeans

Waist30323436384042444648
Leg Length27-272727272727272727
2929292929292929292929
3131313131313131313131
3333333333333333333333

Tailored Trousers - Flat Front Chino

Waist303234363840
Leg Length27-2727272727
29292929292929
31313131313131
33333333333333

1. Leg length is taken from the inside leg.

-------- Tailored Fit

Tweed/Moleskin Jackets, Summer Blazer, Linen Blazer, Unstructured Jacket, Business Casual and Velvet Jacket

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort23.52424.524.52525-
Regular24.52525.525.5262626.5
Long25.52626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort29.530303030.531-
Regular30.53131.532323233
Long3232.533333333.533.5

Formal Blazer

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort24.525252525.525.5-
Regular2525.526262626.526.5
Long2626.527272727.528
Jacket LengthShort2929.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232
Long31.53232.5333333.533.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Waxed Country Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest35-36"37-40"41-42"43-44"45-46"
To fit chest89-9194-102104-107109-112114-117
Sleeve20.5212121.521.5
Length30.530.53131.532

1. Sleeve length is taken from the underarm sleeve seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.


Quilted Jacket

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2525.525.52626
Length29.53030.53131

Casual Wax Jackets

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-37"38-39"40-42"43-44"45-48"
To fit chest91-9496-99101-107109-112114-121
Sleeve2626272727
Length3131.5323232.5

1. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

2. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

Classic Overcoat / Covert Coat

Chest36384042444648
Full Length38.53939.5404040.541
Sleeve262626.526.5272727.5

Trench coat (BVC26CC & BVC26ST)

Chest36384042444648
Length3434.534.53535.53636.5
Sleeve2525.5262626.52727

Summer Trench Coat

Chest384042444648
Length36.53738383939
Sleeve2525.525.5262626.5

Pea Coat

Chest384042444648
Length33.53434.53535.536
Sleeve25.525.5262626.526.5

1. Coat length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the coat to the bottom hem.

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

Suit Jackets

Chest36384042444648
Sleeve LengthShort-2424.524.52525-
Regular252525.525.5262625.5
Long-2626.526.5272727.5
Jacket LengthShort-29.5303030.530.5-
Regular30.53131.531.5323232.5
Long-32.5333333.533.534
Arm Circumference (Bicep)161616.51717.51818
Waist19.520212223.52526
Across Shoulder18191919.52020.521

Suit Trousers

Waist3032343638404244
Leg LengthShort2929292929292929
Regular3131313131313131
Long-33333333333333

1. Chest measurement is taken at the fullest part, placing the tape close up under the arms

2. Sleeve length is taken from the shoulder seam to the cuff.

3. Jacket length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the jacket to the bottom hem.

4. Bicep Circumference is taken by measuring around the fullest part of the bicep with the arms by your side.

5. Waist measurement is taken from your natural waistline.

6. Shoulder measurement is taken from the end of the right shoulder to the end of the left shoulder

Polo Shirts

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
To fit chest36-38"39-42"43-44"45-48"49-50"
To fit chest91-9799-107109-111114-122124-127
Shirt Length27.5293030.531.5
Long Sleeve2626.5272727.5
Short Sleeve99.5101010.5

Sleeve Length: Sleeve length is taken from the underarm seam to end of the cuff.

Shirt Length: Shirt length is taken from the base of the collar in the centre of the shirt to the bottom hem at the back (1)

Underwear

SizeSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX Large
Waist30-32"33-34"36-38"39-41"43-45"
Waist76-8184-8691-9699-104109-114

Tweed Caps

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Head circumference21.5 - 22"22.5 - 23"23 - 23.5"23.5 - 24"
Head circumference55-5657-5859-6060-61

Gloves

SizeSmallMediumLargeX Large
Overall Length10.2"10.4"10.6"10.8"
Overall Length2626.52727.5
Palm Width4.5"4.7"4.9"5.1"
Palm Width11.51212.513
Cuff Width4.9"5.1"5.3"5.5"
Cuff Width12.51313.514

Overall Length: Taken from the base of the glove to the end of the longest finger (1).

Palm Width: Taken across the centre of the palm, just above the thumb (2).

Cuff Width: Taken from the base of the glove at the opening (3).

30-Day Guarantee

We offer a 30-day guarantee on our entire range. If you are not completely satisfied with your purchase then return the item to us within 30-days, worn or unworn, and we will refund you, no questions asked. Any unsuitable item can be returned using a pre-paid returns voucher which costs just £1, using collect plus.